Published Saturday, March 24, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 1:04 am
BASKETBALL
All-Class: Girls first-team, second-team selections; honorable mention

The World-Herald's 2012 Nebraska girls basketball All-Class first-team and second-team selections, with captains denoted. Honorable mention selections below.

* * *

CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Brianna Rollerson
Om. Central, 6-1 Sr, 14.0 ppg.
Brianna Craig
Lincoln NE, 5-11 Sr, 18.6 ppg.
Alexa Kastanek
Lincoln SE, 5-9 Jr, 15.6 ppg.
Chelsea Mason
Bellevue West, 5-8 Sr, 22.1 ppg.
Jessica Shepard
Lincoln SE, 6-3 Fr, 17.8 ppg.
• Captain: Rollerson
SECOND TEAM
Allison Bachman
Fremont, 5-9 Sr, 17.4 ppg.
Sammi Licari
Columbus, 5-6 Sr, 16.7 ppg.
Jackie Osenbaugh
Lincoln East, 5-11 Sr, 16.7 ppg.
Kadie Rolfzen
Papio South, 6-3 Jr, 13.0 ppg.
Sylvia Smith-Gatson
Om. Central, 5-11 Jr, 10.9 ppg.

CLASS B
FIRST TEAM
Beth Bohuslavsky
Seward, 5-6 Sr, 12.5 ppg.
Alicia Armstrong
Beatrice, 5-11 Sr, 17.0 ppg.
Chelsey Morten
Holdrege, 5-8 Sr, 15.4 ppg.
Hannah Tvrdy
Seward, 5-10 Jr, 15.6 ppg.
Jordyn Wollenburg
Gretna, 5-10 Sr, 11.0 ppg.
• Captain: Bohuslavsky
SECOND TEAM
Olivia Boender
Waverly, 6-1 So, 14.7 ppg.
McKenzie Brown
Gr. Island NW, 5-9 So, 17.1 ppg.
Sydney Seberger
Lexington, 5-8 Sr, 19.0 ppg.
Felicia TeKolste
Norris, 5-9 Sr, 12.2 ppg.
Kourteney Zadina
Seward, 6-2 Jr, 14.0 ppg.

CLASS C-1
FIRST TEAM
Mikaela Shaw
Sandy Creek, 5-11 Jr, 18.4 ppg.
Hallie Bauer
Minden, 5-9 Sr, 17.3 ppg.
Ashlee Harms
Sandy Creek, 5-11 Sr, 16.1 ppg.
Brooke Kissinger
Minden, 5-8 So, 15.6 ppg.
Sadie Murren
Wahoo, 5-7 Sr, 17.6 ppg.
Mikaela Shaw
Sandy Creek, 5-11 Jr, 18.4 ppg.
• Captain: Shaw
SECOND TEAM
Shanelle Farmer
Hastings SC, 5-7 Jr, 13.3 ppg.
Jaime Kennedy
Boone Central, 5-10 Sr, 11.1 ppg.
Jamie Kissinger
Minden, 5-9 So, 15.8 ppg.
Daynlee Miller
Hershey, 5-9 Jr, 13.0 ppg.
Haley Moore
Milford, 5-9 Jr, 14.5 ppg.
Chatrice White
Shelby-Rising City, 6-3 So, 22.1 ppg.

CLASS C-2
FIRST TEAM
Courtney Aitken
Centura, 5-9 Sr, 17.9 ppg.
Bridget Arens
Crofton, 6-0 Jr, 15.9 ppg.
Kelsey Dinkel
Norfolk Lutheran, 5-9 Sr, 12.4 ppg.
Brandan Tighe
Homer, 5-6 So, 14.7 ppg.
• Captain: White
SECOND TEAM
Haley Gebers
Superior, 6-1 Sr, 21.0 ppg.
Alexia Henschke
Pender, 5-6 Sr, 13.8 ppg.
Conner Novacek
David City Aquinas, 6-1 Jr, 13.0 ppg.
Megan Schmale
Elmwood-Murdock, 6-0 Sr, 16.6 ppg.
Candice Shelton
North Platte St. Patrick’s, 5-6 Sr, 14.4 ppg.

CLASS D-1
FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Frauendorfer
Humphrey, 6-0 Jr, 24.5 ppg.
Shelby Hemmann
Amherst, 6-0 Sr, 19.0 ppg.
Laramey Lewis
Hitchcock County, 5-8 Sr, 22.0 ppg.
Abby Ortmeier
West Point GACC, 5-11 Jr, 15.0 ppg.
Jessica Tietz
Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-1 Sr, 19.6 ppg.
• Captain: Frauendorfer
SECOND TEAM
Mikealyn Dick
Heartland, 6-0 Jr, 14.0 ppg.
Skyler Erickson
Cedar Valley, 5-8 Jr, 19.3 ppg.
Charlee Johnsen
Friend, 5-7 Sr, 11.6 ppg.
Rachel Mahlberg
Elwood, 5-7 Jr, 20.6 ppg.
Shelby Saner
Sandhills/Thedford, 5-10 Sr, 13.0 ppg.

CLASS D-2
FIRST TEAM
Kaylee Jensen
Lindsay HF, 6-3 So, 21.9 ppg.
Sara Landis
Falls City SH, 6-3 Sr, 16.7 ppg.
Cami Oelsligle
Elkhorn Valley, 5-8 Sr, 17.0 ppg.
Maggie Schulte
Wynot, 6-0 So, 12.0 ppg.
Andrea Weeder
Lindsay HF, 5-8 Sr, 11.1 ppg.
• Captain: Jensen
SECOND TEAM
Kelsey Biltoft
Law.-Nelson, 6-1 Sr, 13.3 ppg.
Halle Dittrich
Elkhorn Valley, 6-0 Sr, 14.7 ppg.
Katie Drake
Ansley, 5-8 Sr, 15.6 ppg.
Kaitlyn Janata
Howells, 5-11 Sr, 11.9 ppg.
Dani Most
Giltner, 5-8 So, 12.8 ppg.

* * *

GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION

CLASS A
Bellevue East: Jayla Hobza, Taylor Silva, Shelby Quinn, Peyton Hagen. Bellevue West: Madi Braun. Columbus: Elle Klink, Molly Hausman, Kyla Szelag. Fremont: Sherise Burnside, Liz Sajevic, Jordyn Keeney. Grand Island: Christina Silver, Bria Rasmussen, Kennedy Keezer. Kearney: Kelsey Wiemers. Lincoln East: Nicole Raatz. Lincoln High: Malaik Muhammad. Lincoln Northeast: Toni Tupper, Devin Edwards, Jamie Holscher. Lincoln Southeast: Lauren Stricker, Brooke Panzer, Alexa Haas. Lincoln Southwest: Lauren Works, Olga Mwenentanda, McKenna Dodd. Millard North: Mary Dineen, Rachel Hagge, Haley Tarpinian, Taylor Bahensky. Millard South: Kendra Rueth. Millard West: Samantha Waldron, Savana Kingsbury, Marisa Lowe, Dani Saenz. Norfolk: Jaycee Bradley, Jaida Carley. North Platte: Natalie Poppe, Ashten Hernandez, Breezy Jahnke. Omaha Benson: Kianna Ibis, Zabrina Kentch, DeAmber Hulett, Jade Gregory. Omaha Bryan: Qwenyona Evans. Omaha Burke: Mallorie Moore, Natalie Long. Omaha Central: Emily Gamble, Koi Bradley, Abigail Niebrugge. Omaha Marian: Annie Wolfe, Nicole Liske, Anna Bartolomei, Molly Pettit. Omaha North: Imani White, Javona Wynne, Danielle Jones. Omaha Northwest: Nyamal Pal. Omaha South: Adrianna Beck, Raine Dunkin. Omaha Westside: Lauren Meyers, Mackenzie Lammel, Jay Bridgeman, Mallory Thompson. Papillion-La Vista: Lexi Murphy, Molly Sutter, Alex Nelson. Papillion-La Vista South: Carina Russell, Amber Rolfzen, Kelly Hunter, Sara Cushing.

CLASS B
Alliance: Shae Brennan, Olivia Vogel, Bailey Gorsuch, Danielle Brennan. Beatrice: Hanah Barnard, Jill Faxon, Chantel Adams. Bennington: Sydney Hames, Karlee Gansebom, Sami Hansen, Michela Torczon. Blair: Michelle Trulin. Crete: Kaitlin Bradley, Morgan Hill, Alex Edwards. Elkhorn: Leanna Willer, Danielle Anderson, Alicia Mountain. Elkhorn South: Megan Kucks, Maddie Simmons, Elle Banghart. Gering: Mirgan Greene, Morgan Broussard. Grand Island Northwest: Emily Jones, Michaela Schwimmer, Kaley Werner. Gretna: Jordan Meadows, Meghan Dennis, Mary Janovich, Megan Kruse. Hastings: Zoe Mays, Briton Thomas. Holdrege: Rachel Jelden, Erika Stolz. McCook: Megan Ruppert, Brooklyn Trew, Emilyne Nichols, Molly Sughroue. Norris: Kasey Hohlen, Bridget Bucher, Alix Bryant, Morgan Braun. Omaha Duchesne: Kate Schulte, Courtney Dworak, Ann Schulte. Omaha Gross: Joelle Overkamp, Katie Johnson, Alex Opperman. Omaha Mercy: Rebecca Davis. Omaha Skutt: Brooke Denton, Alex Banker, Erin McGonigal. Platteview: Kenzie Kulm, Sydney Feller, Sam Swanson. Plattsmouth: Brea Sabatka, Lindsey Fiegenschuh, Sydney Tincher. Schuyler: Megan Glodowski, Logan Drueppel. Seward: Taylor Wissing, Katie Hughes. Sidney: Karissa Segelke, Leah Uhlir. South Sioux City: Morgan Hansen, Andreana Sharpback. Waverly: Cierra Tjaden, Allison Shipman. York: Megan Fletcher.

CLASS C-1
Ashland-Greenwood: Morgan Riecken, Kirsten Laune, Amanda Washburn, Logan Finkey. Boone Central: Jenna Lehmann, Jade Gottier, Britany Seda, Emily Carder. Bridgeport: Ashley Stevens, Sydney Faessler. Centennial: Tori Dreifurst. Central City: Val Fousek. Chadron: Ashlea Kerr, Peyton Hinn, Jamie McLain. Columbus Lakeview: Aysha Janssen. Columbus Scotus: Jordan Chohon, Alyssa Foltz, Stepani Jarecke, Caitlin Wiehn. Conestoga: Sydney Todd. Douglas County West: Katie Brichacek. Fairbury: Paige Husa. Falls City: Ashleigh Jordening, Claire Poppe. Fillmore Central: Maggie Malone, Heather Broman. Fort Calhoun: Maddie Westergard, Brooke Ohrt. Gibbon: Taylor Godberson. Gothenburg: Brittyn Munster, Taylor Wolf, Jacey Wiggins. Grand Island Central Catholic: Katie Brand, Erin Sorahan. Hastings St. Cecilia: Jamie Williams, Morgan Nikkila, Kaitlyn Ernst. Hershey: Tayler Baker, Maegan Hiatt. Kearney Catholic: Michaela Mestl, Therin Baum, Allie Prososki. Lincoln Christian: Dani Anderson, Natasha Stoyan, Michaela Bubak, Mycah Ward. Logan View: Kali Bohling. Louisville: Natalie Minchow, Morgan Dittberner. Milford: Shelbi Bittinger. Minden: Carly Sitorius, Bailey Petersen. Norfolk Catholic: Michaela Barry, Amy Miller, Katrina Olmer. Ogallala: Arin Reimers, Savannah Welsh. O’Neill: Kelsey Appleby, Alex Hedlund, Lindsey Appleby. Omaha Concordia: Becky Mueller, Arianne Gesell, Lizzy Holmes. Omaha Roncalli: Je’Kara Hart, Shannon Mulcahy, Allison Wolff. Pierce: Rachel Wiedenfeld, Morgan Buckendahl, Ellie Pytleski. Raymond Central: Liz Otto, Bryn Matulka, Shanna Blazek, Karlee Haecker. Sandy Creek: Montana Hinrichs, Conner Lowery. St. Paul: Karlie Mamot. Syracuse: Julia Reed. Tekamah-Herman: Bailey Hoover, Abby Surber, Amber Krause. Wahoo: Darcy Barry, Katelyn O’Brien, Sydney Hancock. Wahoo Neumann: Haley Thiele, Sophia Yarger, Tara Trede, Grace Chvatal. Wayne: Caitlin Fehringer, Katie Hoskins, Jalyn Zeiss, Kristin Carroll. Wisner-Pilger: Claire Phillips.

CLASS C-2
Bartley Southwest: Allie McConville. Blue Hill: Kaitlin Kumke, Jordyn Atwater. Burwell: McKenna McClintic. Centura: Taylor Wetzel, Jessica Shultis. Crofton: Allison Arens, Kelsey Foxhoven, Maria Wortmann, Tiffany Tramp. David City Aquinas: Amanda Novacek. Doniphan-Trumbull: Kaylee Glover, Jordyn Brummund, Katie Pfeiffer. Elgin/Pope John: Chelsi Mescher, Stephanie Bode, Lauren Selting, Ashley Bode. Elmwood-Murdock: Erin Dwyer, Emma Leone, Hanna Justesen. Freeman: Kylie Trobee, Savannah Banks. Fremont Bergan: Amber Wiese, Taryn Chase. Hartington Cedar Catholic: Katelyn Dickes, Alexis Steffen, Emily Schrempp. Hemingford: Kelsey Wood, Katie Heitz, Sammy Huss. Homer: Cara Olerich, Breanna Nogelmeier, Kayla Brewer. Johnson-Brock: Shannon Dierking, Hanna Alberts, Sarah Wenzl, Sydney Lavigne. Johnson County: Courtney Eltiste, Chelsea Borrenpohl. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge: Jade Cunningham, Mandy Nelson, Audrey Kastrup. Nebraska Christian: Caylin Ostrand. Norfolk Lutheran: Liz Gebhardt, Kendra Dinkel, Mandi Uerker. North Bend: Amy Baumert, Mallory Hull, Kelsey Jensen, Alyssa Brabec. North Platte SP: Shelby Allberry, Mandy O’Malley, Brittany Lawrence. Oakland-Craig: Britney Stevenson. Omaha Brownell-Talbot: Haley Mathews, Grace Bartels. Ord: Molly Welniak. Pender: Maggie Fillipi, Paige Ballinger, Trista Morgan. Perkins County: Tanya Metcalf, Shalee Pollard, Shania Metcalf. Plainview: Brittany White. Ravenna: Karissa Finke, Alisa Pecka, Maggie Matejka. Shelby-Rising City: Makanna Davis, Maddie Scow. Shelton: Tracy Meyer, Emma Urbanek, Maggie Urbanek, Lindsey Hahn. Southern: Kelsey Buss, Erica Dorn. Stanton: Dasi Sieh, Becca Unger, Kennedy Cheyney. Thayer Central: Bridgette Baden, Kinsey Tietjen, Claire Timmerman. Tri County: Sydney Holtmeier, Maci Hicks, Halie Meints. Twin River: Brooke Peterson, Jackie Bosak, Brittany Klassen. Wakefield: Lauren Lemkuhl. Weeping Water: Heather Hauschild, Marylyn Mozena, Alicia Bailey. West Holt: Abigail Olson, Megan Wenner, Payton Kennedy, Kaitlyn Rossman. Wood River: Kelly Boshart, Connor Fischer. Yutan: Morgan Davis, Lexi Egr, Morgan O’Malley, Shelby Anderson.

CLASS D-1
Allen: Brittany Sullivan, Lindsey Jones. Amherst: Jessica Fernandez, Katie Klingelhoefer. Arapahoe: Kaylea Watson, Rochelle Wendland, Alyssa Downey. Axtell: Hailey Kring, Sara Fecht, Laura Lundeen. Bancroft-Rosalie: Kelsey Beaudette. BDS: Shelby Garland, Cynthia Mick, Jennifer Mick, Matyson Kleinschmidt. Cambridge: Tori Garcia, Breezy Huxoll. Cedar Bluffs: Tana Stansberry, Taryn Tenopir, Shelby Lineberry. Cedar Valley: Shelby Rother, Kelsey Martinsen, Mirrya McPhillips. Deshler: Jenseena Hansen, April Maschmann, Carlee Schardt. Diller-Odell: Sarah Schmidt, Taylor Rupprecht. East Butler: Donnita Helman, Amber Karber. Elba: Sarah Hansen, Bailie Boyce, Chelsea DeNoyer. Exeter-Milligan: Megan Zwickl, Jennifer Pribyl, Taylor Erdkamp. Franklin: Taylor Dreher. Friend: Taylor Menke, Clare Stutzman. Fullerton: Tawni Hellbusch, Jolene Shotkoski, Sophie Hellbusch. Garden County: Tori Vineyard, Diana Paisley, Baily Davis. Harvard: Alison Engle, Michele Hachtel. Heartland: Sara Brune. High Plains: Kendra Samuelson. Hitchcock County: Jacee Kershaw, Laura Miller, Alexis Bantz. Humphrey: Alex Wallin. Loup City: Morgan McDonald, Ashley Hull. Maxwell: Kalyn Calhoun, Madson Elliot, Brook Boucher. Niobrara/Verdigre: Ashley Chinana, Tessa Ives. North Central: Harlee Hollenbeck, Jamie Turpin. Omaha Nation: Danielle Webster. O’Neill St. Mary’s: Brooke Bauer, Megan Schneider, Bridget Schneider, Justine Blumenstock. Osceola: Lauryn Gustafson, Alex Micek. Osmond: Laurel Krohn, Carissa Gutz, Brianna Kumm, Alison Schmit. Overton: Kinzy Enochs, Laurie Callahan, Madison Beavers. Randolph: Michaela Strathman, Emily Schnoor. Sandhills/Thedford: Michalea Miles, Kaitlin Marten. Scribner-Snyder: Shelby Wobken, Katelyn Wobken. South Loup: Jordan Rush. SMC: Torie Opela, Samantha Riedel. Sutherland: Kate Stewart, Jalyne Schuster, Kaley Stokey. West Boyd: Darcy Hagberg, Lynnsey Riha. West Point Guardian Angels: Emily Knobbe, Hailey Steuter, Annie Niewohner, Melanie Stratmann. Wilcox/Hildreth: Jessica Harms, Reilly Jenkins.

CLASS D-2
Ansley: Siera Rohde. Arcadia: Sapphire Sillivan, Shayla Trotter. Banner County: Jessica Bruce, Lindsey Soule, Brooke Wyatt. Bertrand: Mindy Kuck. Elkhorn Valley: Sonya Legate. Eustis-Farnam: Melanie Johnson, Preston Rieker. Ewing: Riley Funk, Laura Hynes, Natasha Koenig, Katie Koenig. Falls City Sacred Heart: Elizabeth Magdanz, Abby Magdanz, Kelly Schawang. Garden County: Tori Vineyard, Diana Paisley, Baily Davis. Giltner: Abbey Preissler, Darby Hinrichs. Hampton: Teya Mason, Kalynn Dahlke, Taylor Van Heusen. Hay Springs: Kelsey Kudrna, Elizabeth Roberts. Howells: Amber Burenheide, Emily Brichacek, Makenzie Polacek, Paige Indra. Hyannis: Sarah Ramsay. Lawrence-Nelson: Kasandra Fanning, Kara Himmelberg. Leigh: Adrian Bruhn, Morgan Bruhn. Lindsay Holy Family: Breanna Korus, Taylor Bender, Melissa Schumacher. Lynch: McKenna Rossmeier. Maywood: Catharina Foster, Abby Werkmeister, Justine Stone. Mead: Julia Schnell, Maddy Nygren, Lauren Taylor. Medicine Valley: Grayce Jorgensen, Taylor Sandoe. Meridian: Ashley Hansel, Melanie Baxa. Nebraska Lutheran: Malea Brummett. Potter-Dix: Tiffany LeBeau, Conner Wolff. SEM: Tabitha Anderson. Silver Lake: Mackenzie Skupa. Spalding/SA: Joscelyn Wlaschin. South Platte: Kallan Cole. Sterling: Jenna Nieveen, Jordan Lempka, Nicole Wenzl. Stuart: Ashli Kunz, Monica Vogel, Caitlin Kunz. Wynot: Bailey Kuchta, Shelby Wieseler, Kattie Savoy.

Read more related stories
TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.