Published Saturday, March 24, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 1:05 am
BASKETBALL
All-Class: Boys first-team, second-team selections; honorable mention

The World-Herald's 2012 Nebraska boys basketball All-Class first-team and second-team selections, with captains denoted. Honorable mention selections below.

* * *

CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Akoy Agau
Om. Central, 6-9 Jr., 11.6 ppg.
Jalen Bradley
Norfolk, 6-0 Sr., 21.9 ppg.
Josiah Gustafson
Millard North, 6-5 Jr., 19.8 ppg.
Tra-Deon Hollins
Om. Central, 6-2 Jr., 11.3 ppg.
Trey Moore
Papillion-LV, 5-10 Sr., 16.4 ppg.
• Captain: Agau
SECOND TEAM
Ethan Montalvo
Om. Bryan, 6-0 Sr., 14.9 ppg.
Kiefer Musiel
Lincoln N. Star, 6-4 Sr., 17.4 ppg.
Alex Starkel
Norfolk, 6-7 Sr., 16.1 ppg.
Cam Williams
Om. South, 6-0 Jr., 18.1 ppg.
Brett Dougherty
Papillion-LV, 6-6 Jr., 13.2 ppg.
Mike Gesell
S. Sioux City, 6-2 Sr., 25.1 ppg.

CLASS B
FIRST TEAM
Trey Bardsley
Beatrice, 5-9 Sr., 23.2 ppg.
Zach Clemens
Scottsbluff, 6-5 Sr., 15.5 ppg.
Austin Groth
S. Sioux City, 6-2 Sr., 19.1 ppg.
Dylan Travis
Om. Gross, 6-2 Sr. 24.5 ppg.
• Captain: Gesell
SECOND TEAM
Derek McGinnis
Crete, 6-3 Sr., 15.8 ppg.
Travis Giesselmann
Elkhorn, 6-4 Sr., 13.4 ppg.
Zach Smith
Gering, 6-0 Sr., 17.5 ppg.
Erich Nickman
Lincoln Pius X, 5-9 Sr., 13.7 ppg.
Rich Williams
Scottsbluff, 6-0 Sr., 13.4 ppg.


CLASS C-1
FIRST TEAM
Max Cook
Wahoo, 6-0 Sr., 18.0 ppg.
Travis Ahrens
Wahoo Neumann, 6-1 Sr., 16.4 ppg.
Carson Blum
Minden, 6-0 Sr., 16.8 ppg.
Levi Gipson
Lincoln Christian, 6-2 Sr., 13.4 ppg.
Devon Watts
Boys Town, 6-1 Sr., 11.0 ppg.
• Captain: Cook
SECOND TEAM
Brady Barrett
Adams Central, 6-1 Sr., 17.0 ppg.
Trevor Bryant
Tekamah-Herman, 6-4 Sr., 24.3 ppg.
Connor Ketter
Norfolk Catholic, 6-5 Sr., 11.0 ppg.
Derek Kissinger
Minden, 6-1 Sr., 13.4 ppg.
Damaris McKeiver
Boys Town, 6-3 Sr., 11.0 ppg.

CLASS C-2
FIRST TEAM
Connor Beranek
Ravenna, 6-6 Sr., 24.0 ppg.
Trevor Cyboron
Ravenna, 5-11 Sr., 15.0 ppg.
Blake Heppner
Stanton, 6-5 Sr., 18.0 ppg.
Lance Spongberg
Sutton, 5-11 Sr., 13.8 ppg.
Kale Wietfeld
North Bend, 6-2 Sr., 21.2 ppg.
• Captain: Beranek
SECOND TEAM
Ryan Mitteis
Creighton, 6-0 Sr., 18.5 ppg.
Mitch Knobbe
Norfolk Lutheran, 6-3 Jr., 11.8 ppg.
Nate Kuhl
Johnson County, 6-7 Jr., 19.5 ppg.
Trenton Peterson
Ponca, 6-5 Sr., 15.8 ppg.
Andrew Vinton
North Platte St. Patrick's, 6-0 Sr., 15.0 ppg.

CLASS D-1
FIRST TEAM
Ryan Tegtmeier
BDS, 6-0 Jr., 20.1 ppg.
Blake Krings
Humphrey St. Francis, 6-1 Sr., 14.5 ppg.
Jacob Olmstead
Overton, 6-2 Sr., 18.0 ppg.
Hadley Sejkora
Pawnee City, 6-1 Sr., 15.1 ppg.
Tait Sibbel
O'Neill St. Mary's, 6-1 Sr., 17.0 ppg.
• Captain: Tegtmeier
SECOND TEAM
Garrett Borcher
Pawnee City, 6-0 Sr., 12.7 ppg.
Cody Corfield
Paxton, 6-1 Jr., 19.2 ppg.
Luke Dlouhy
Deshler, 5-10 Sr., 19.2 ppg.
Travis Hodgson
Elwood, 6-1 Sr., 23.7 ppg.
Adam Moon
O'Neill St. Mary's, 6-7 So., 13.0 ppg.

CLASS D-2
FIRST TEAM
Drew Ott
Giltner, 6-5 Sr., 18.0 ppg.
Brian Bayer
Howells, 6-5 Sr., 14.3 ppg.
Ethan Kreutz
Giltner, 6-1 Sr., 11.4 ppg.
Clay McNall
Loomis, 6-0 Sr., 14.4 ppg.
Nathan Wieseler
Wynot, 6-8 Jr., 13.3 ppg.
• Captain: Ott
SECOND TEAM
Sawyer Burke
Brady, 6-3 Sr., 19.0 pp.
Mat Gooch
Howells, 6-4 Jr., 10.0 ppg.
Tyler Rehbein
Hayes Center, 6-3 Sr., 12.8 ppg.
Sam Schumacher
Leyton, 6-0 Jr., 18.2 ppg.
Garrett Sellhorst
Dodge, 6-5 Sr., 11.8 ppg.

* * *

BOYS HONORABLE MENTION

CLASS A
Bellevue East: AJ Ourada, Kyle Conner. Bellevue West: Deon Pettigrew, Jeremiah Dotzler, Christian Hatterle. Columbus: Alex Kurtenbach. Fremont: Anthony Blanco, Mitchell Hahn. Grand Island: Ryker Fyfe, Sam Foltz, Skyler Sullivan, Nick Wenz. Kearney: Nate Stevens, Damian Austin, Thomas Gillen, Jake Sheldon. Lincoln East: Clayton Shepard. Lincoln Northeast: Jordan Schroer, Connor Deines. Lincoln High: John Harris, Deondre White, Merrill Holden. Lincoln North Star: Hudy Holt, Noah Housh. Lincoln Southeast: Ryan Sievers, BJ Day, Dylan Dragoo. Lincoln Southwest: Gunnar Peterson, Josh Isherwood, Reid Williams. Millard North: Nick Roth, Ty Bergmeier, John Silva, Zane Stull. Millard South: Jarek Coles, Wyatt Miller. Millard West: Connor Lusso, Josh Lallman, Spencer Sharp. Norfolk: Tremain Monroe. North Platte: Trevor Schramm, Drew Callaghan. Omaha Benson: Tyron Criswell, Khyri Thomas, Deion Wells-Ross, Mar'shun Stewart, Thik Bol. Omaha Bryan: Joe Imig. Omaha Burke: TreVaughn Hymer, Trey Carr, Tré King. Omaha Central: Kevin Scott, TreShawn Thurman, DeShun Roberts, Darian Barrientos-Jackson. Omaha Creighton Prep: Kevin Dineen. Omaha North: Aireon Porter, Parnell Matthews. Omaha Northwest: Cyrell Hodges. Omaha South: Treston Mayo, Kevin Harkins. Omaha Westside: Charlie Landen, Nate Maloley. Papillion-La Vista: Spencer Lewis. Papillion-La Vista South: Michael Herrmann.

CLASS B
Alliance: Kyle Sanders, Isaac Burnham, Grant Freeze. Aurora: David McDonald, Trey Allen, Ben McQuiston. Beatrice: Blake Ruiz, Tandon Dorn, Matt Fujan. Bennington: David Bressman, Michael Wickham. Blair: Blake Wakefield. Crete: Will Dittmer, Ian McGowan. Elkhorn: Mike Weber, Ryan Michael. Elkhorn South: Keithan Karn, Brennen Nowak, AJ Lowe. Gering: Danny O'Boyle, Tyler Wallace. Grand Island Northwest: Conner Eberhardt, Garrett Gustafson. Gretna: Sam Applegate. Hastings: Brady Menke, Tyler Ripperger. Holdrege: Kyle Exstrom. Lincoln Pius X: Matt Powell, Jared Kolbush. McCook: Cody Wudtke, Sean Backer, Kyle Gaston. Nebraska City: Max Ritchie, Tanner Breazile. Norris: Dylan Bohlke, Jakson Reetz, Jason Willet. Omaha Gross: Jake McGuire, Zach Knicky, Zach Johnk. Omaha Skutt: Bryan Schwetschnau, Matt Thomas, Craig Wurtz, Luke Maass. Plattsmouth: Seth Nott, Ross Dzuris, James LaRosa. Platteview: Dylan Wills, Camden Persigehl. Ralston: Will Bassett, Jake Goltl, Zach Flott. Schuyler: Mitch Kassmeier. Scottsbluff: Michael Hadden, Eric Moreno, Matt Klein. Seward: Sam Brauer. Sidney: Tyler Schoening, Paxton Ehler, Lane Harvey. South Sioux City: Kaden Moore, Colby Bausch. Waverly: Nigel Stephenson, Erik Evans, Brandon Janssen. York: Ty Danielson.

CLASS C-1
Adams Central: Jake Fowler. Arlington: Nick Burianek. Ashland-Greenwood: Tyler Gibson, Jordan Scheil. Auburn: Joseph Nelson, Tyler Colvin. Battle Creek: Austin Erickson, Justin Parr. Boone Central: Beau Bremer, Tyler Hedlund, Brent Temme. Boys Town: Fernando Hildreth, Shannon Moon, David Austin, Jared Foster. Bridgeport: Dylon Busskohl, Kaleb DeCora. Centennial: Keaton Kucera, Kendall Gierhan. Central City: Brock Colelasure. Columbus Lakeview: Logan Paben, Ethan Scheffler, Jack Shadley. Columbus Scotus: Brant Lahm, Ryan Ohnoutka. David City: Austin Havlena, Kurt Veskrna. Douglas County West: Phillip Page, Ted McCarville. Fairbury: Trent Simpson, Chad Medina. Falls City: Josh Stoller, Cord Huettner. Fillmore Central: Kyle Karcher. Fort Calhoun: Jordan Kann, Lucas Lazure, Kellon Johnson. Gibbon: Rylee Reinertson, Ryan Milks. Gothenburg: Logan Koehler, Korey Ahlenstorf. Grand Island Central Catholic: Tyler Barrientos. Hastings St. Cecilia: Phil Hamburger, Ceasar Teano. Hershey: Jimmy Moore, Bryson Hellmuth, Jordan Hiatt. Kearney Catholic: Alex Liess, Brian Husmann. Lincoln Christian: Cole Dworak, Grant Teckmeyer, Logan Power. Lincoln Lutheran: Logan Wachal. Logan View: Ryan Wacker, Seth Schafersman. Louisville: Jake Snodgrass. Milford: Coleman Dahle, Chandler Folkerts. Minden: Derek Kissinger, Christian Schwenka. Norfolk Catholic: Riley Knake, Jordan Bellar. O'Neill: Jordyn Johnson, Tyler Knopp, Derrick Hostert. Ogallala: Garrett Folchert, Karston Victory. Omaha Roncalli: Tyler Alitz, Shane Finley, Jake Goetz. Pierce: Lane Rohrich, Brandon Freeman, Connor Reed. Raymond Central: Nicholas Christensen, Jake States, Nathan Brenner. Sandy Creek: Mitch Hinrichs, Andrea Kuta. St. Paul: Isaac Stone, Clark Rathmann. Syracuse: Micah Buller. Tekamah-Herman: Kyle Olson. Valentine: Marshall Miller, Matt Harris. Wahoo: Ben Scheef, Jonathon Abbott, Casey Brown. Wahoo Neumann: Cole Chvatal, Trevor Weiss, Austin Woita. Wayne: Gage Rethwisch, Brady Soden, Grant Anderson. West Point-Beemer: Andrew Ambriz. Wilber-Clatonia: Michael Pflanz, Tanner Zlab, Neil Emeigh. Wisner-Pilger: Derick Hass, Micah Fullner.

CLASS C-2
Alma: Alan Christensen, Garrett Ring, Tanner Hays. Burwell: Blake Jeffres, Jacob Birch, Nate Nelson, Austin Svoboda. Creighton: Bronson Pahl. Crofton: Evan Woockman, Tom Peitz. Cross County: Ross Eller, Darren Wright, Jake Brooke. David City Aquinas: Kalen Vandenburg. Doniphan-Trumbull: Garrett Bunde, Creighton Buhr, Jordan Slough. Dundy County-Stratton: Joe Rettele, Tyler Freeland, Scott Rotherham. Elm Creek: Jacob Bartling, Zac Crowley. Elmwood-Murdock: Jordan Steffen. Freeman: Kellen Unvert, Derek Zimmerman. Fremont Bergan: Jackson Mahrt, Cole Conrad. Hartington Cedar Catholic: Kyle Klug, Zach Steffen, Logan Weinandt, James Kaiser. Humboldt-TRS: Kevin Beethe, Tate Hanzlicek. Johnson-Brock: Kale Wolken, Nick Behrends, Dustin Niedermyer. Johnson County: Zach Kaster, Justin Damme, Cole Hamilton. Malcolm: Jackson Schumacher, Jarren Zimmerman. Nebraska City Lourdes: Justin Hauder, Mitch Gude, Aaron Miller. Neligh-Oakdale: Trevor Wright. Norfolk Lutheran NE: Ross Freudenberg, Kenny Blank, Kyle Meyer, Arrin Rathke. North Bend: Brady Renter. North Platte St. Patrick's: Sean Keenan, Joseph Clinch, Matthew Jensen. Oakland-Craig: DJ Hinman, Eric Blake, Zach Denton. Omaha Brownell-Talbot: Zach Ehresman. Ord: Alex Fahey, Trevor Fahrenholz. Palmyra: Derek David. Plainview: Dalson Hitz, Matt Watson, Cody Elwood. Ponca: Seth O'Neill, Jesse Walsh. Ravenna: Theison Anderson. Shelby-Rising City: Nathan Dahl. Shelton: Mitch Raasch, Luke Glenn, Dave Muller, Clayton Stoppkotte. Southern: Jordan Murphy. Southern Valley: Spencer Kucera, Dakota Best, Alex Kaup. Stanton: Spencer Nickolite, Micheal Eberly, Steven Petersen, Adam Krentz. Sutton: Reid Wiebe, Austan Rath, Samuel Griess. Tri County: Samuel Hahn, Kyle Riesen, Garrett Kowalski. Twin River: Ben Cromwell, Devon Korth, Bryant Kelly, Zach Czapla. Wakefield: Jacob Lunz. West Holt: Sebastian Hansen, Tanner Osborne. Yutan: Jacob Peitzmeier, Nate Fisher.

CLASS D-1
Amherst: Clint Bentley, Dominic Abbott. Arapahoe: Gage Schutz, Wyatt Anderson. Bancroft-Rosalie: Austin Peters, Nick Sjuts, Joey Merritt. BDS: Kendrick Holeman, Luke Christensen, Michael Houchin. Cambridge: Rayce Dauwen, Zane Petersen. Clearwater/Orchard: Aaron Cronk, Jesse McKillip. Deshler: Lane Baker. Diller-Odell: Kalin Scheele, Conner Pahl. East Butler: Scott Paseka. Elwood: Jonathan Weber. Emerson-Hubbard: Adam Drieling. Exeter-Milligan: Brady Bristol, James Sluka. Friend: Brad Ricenbaw. Garden County: Fran LaCrete. Harvard: Austin Pelotte, Gage Marshall. Heartland: Jordan Heinrichs, Brent Regier. High Plains: Logan Fleming, Cole Klingsporn, Logan Engel, Derek Demers. Hitchcock County: Gabe Ware, Austin Blume. Humphrey: Cameron Krumwiede, Taylor Roan, Mark Bender. Humphrey St. Francis: John Wieser, Jake Werner, Jarod Podliska. Loup City: Brady Rasmussen, Reilly Lambrecht. McCool Junction: Coleman Cogswell, Jac Bailey. Newman Grove: Spencer Wallin, Troy McCuiston. North Central: Jon Alstrom, Carter Camp. O'Neill St. Mary's: Ty Eiler, Tyler Timmerman, Tom Chvala. Omaha Nation: Trey Sheridan, Reese Walker. Osceola: Bartley Nelson. Eric Hays. Osmond: Chris Schmit, Daniel Wiese, James Stueckrath. Overton: Tanner Ryan, Dallas Bevard, Matt Aten. Pawnee City: Austin Smith, Scott Borcher, Devon Marteney, Chase Grizzle. Paxton: Koby Archuletta, Wade Waugh, Zach Morland. Pender: Mitchell Mailloux, Zack Johnson. Randolph: Grant Anderson, Levi Lackas, Nolan Nordhues. Sandhills/Thedford: Cole Taylor, Brady Marten, Tyler Lee. South Loup: Aaron Stryker. Sutherland: Tyler Jedlicki, Ryan McConnell, Riley McConnell. Twin Loup: Guy Fenske. West Boyd: Jon Alford, Ryan Kaczor, Dexter Black. West Point Guardian Angels: Jonny Guenther, Anthony Guenther. Wilcox-Hildreth: Clint Gardels, Clay Blank, Michael Nelson.

CLASS D-2
Arthur County: Jordan Trimble. Axtell: Jordan Miller. Bertrand: Chance Younger, Calvin Hunhoff. Brady: Zach Mann, Tyler Egenberger. Creek Valley: Sam Behrend, Chris Miller. Dodge: Cody Wisnieski, Casey Wisnieski. Elkhorn Valley: Bryce Potter, Frank Lopez. Ewing: Blake Cunningham, Robert Nordby. Falls City Sacred Heart: Matt Goltz, Clay Finck, Chaz Dunn. Giltner: Trevor Poppen, Dustin Hastings, Jake Findley. Hay Springs: Seth Badje, Austin Weyers. Hayes Center: Michael Bishop, Adam Lawson. Howells: Jordan Brichacek, Trent Mastny, Mitch Belina. Lawrence-Nelson: TJ Kahman. Lewiston: Trevor Jasa. Leyton: Sam Schumacher, Dylan Brenner, Garrett Westman. Lindsay Holy Family: Carl Frisch, Kyle Lindhorst. Loomis: Matt Huston, Shane Sundquist. Lynch: Beau Purviance. Mead: Ryan Hughes. Medicine Valley: Riley Garey, Colton Aspenleiter. Nebraska Lutheran: Ben Pohlman. Pleasanton: Caleb Pritchard, Colin Janitscheck, Austin Paitz. Potter-Dix: Ty Ottoson, Clint Serres. Silver Lake: Jaydn Grabill. Spalding/Spalding Academy: Mike Glaser, Kyle Bloom, Eric Berger. Sterling: Colin VanGroningen, Kody Benson, Ceaton Malone. Stuart: Ryan Larabee, Curtis Kubik, Andrew Broders. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller: Dillan Line, Lance English. Wallace: Landon Swedberg, Taylor Doell. Wauneta-Palisade: Logan Bischoff, Bo Fanning. Wausa: Marcus Claussen, Trevor Wakeley. Wynot: Austin Wieseler, Chris Schmidt, Davis Wieseler.

Read more related stories
TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.