Published Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 10:03 pm / Updated at 10:10 pm
FOOTBALL
Western Iowa all-district football teams

Class 3-A, District 1

First-team offense: QB: Luke Neitzel, Creston/O-M. RB: Jordan Grove, ADM; Bryce McIlravy, Creston/O-M; Derek Jones, Glenwood. WR: *Sam Markham, Atlantic; Nate Kloewer, Harlan. TE: David Ratigan, Harlan. OL: Austin Lear, CB Lewis Central; *Jordan Siebert, Harlan; *Derek Anderson, Harlan; Cole Tanner, Creston/O-M; Noah Taylor, ADM. K: Caleb Shudak, CB Lewis Central. At-large: Harrison Hoegh, Atlantic.

First-team defense: DL: JJ Hahn, Glenwood; *Keaton Hulett, Creston/O-M; Zach Renshaw, CB Lewis Central; Nick Kornischuk, Harlan. LB: *Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M; *Dylan Nelson, ADM; Jeff Flies, Harlan; Derek Jenkins, CB Lewis Central. DB: Austin Hess, Harlan; Chad Christensen, Atlantic; Will Whiton, Perry; Blake Heimann, ADM. P: Mark Savage, CB Lewis Central. At-large: Nick Sulentic, CB Lewis Central.

Second-team offense: QB: Kyle Herrick, ADM. RB: Chris Hopkins, Harlan; Spencer Smith, Glenwood; Seth Stetzel, Perry. WR: Tate Jensen, ADM; Luke Harrison, CB Lewis Central. TE: Nate Pettepier, CB Lewis Central. OL: Theo Hartman, Creston/O-M; Michael Lansing, Perry; James Muschenheim, CB Lewis Central; Chase Carrick, Perry; Anthony Weiland, ADM. K: Ethan Knudson, Harlan.

Second-team defense: DL: Nathan Robinson, Creston/O-M; Shawn Schaben, Harlan; Torry Brelsford, Perry; Jesse Bennett, ADM. LB: Stuart Hoegh, Atlantic; Jackson VanKirk, Perry; Bryce Wernimont, Atlantic; Darold Baker, ADM. DB: Kainen Somers, Creston/O-M; Grant Goeden, ADM; Connor Clayton, Harlan; Mitch Bowden, Glenwood. P: Alex Nielsen, Creston/O-M.

WI honorable mention: Atlantic: Dalton Franken, Nick Olsen, Tyler Christensen. CB Lewis Central: Ethan Ruby, Alex Martin. Creston/O-M: Briar Evans, Brandon Phipps. Harlan: Adam Zaccone, Adam Juhl. Glenwood: Conner Fikes.

Class 3-A, District 2

Sioux City Heelan: Zach Skibinski, DE: Bryce Sweeney, OL; Trenton Solsma, QB; Philip Jacobson, LB; Connor Spears, WR; Connor Niles, WR; Tyler Cropley, LB; Tyler Stolen, K.

Le Mars: Levi Tebrink, QB: Gabe Rahn, WR/DB; Chris Hatting, TE/DE; Andy Heffner, OL; Travis Kinney, LB; David Lamp, DL; Brody Mathey, DL.

Spencer: Matt Finneren, QB; Blake Altenhofen, FS; Hunter Cushman, DB; Austin Allen, OL; Pierce Jensen, OL; Chance Steward, DL.

Carroll: Nathan Johnson, RB; Jose Zambrano, DL; Tyler Jensen, LB; Luke Vonnahme, DB; Blaise Hass, LB.

Storm Lake: Luke Lenhart, TE; Ethan Kenkel, DL; Aaron Krier, RB; Jack Hartnett, LB.

Denison-Schleswig: T.J. Pauley, WR; Andrew Overton, OL; Sean Houston, LB.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton: Dillon Hiserote, RB; Blake McCauley, LB; Kollin George, OL.

WI honorable mention: Sioux City Heelan: Cody Potts, DL; Christian Brobst, DL. Carroll: Grant Magill, OL; Alex Stenbo, DL; Keith Wiederin, DE; Ben Norgaard, OL. Denison-Schleswig: Derek Hall, QB; Trevor Renner, DL; Justin Kahl, DB; Zac Johnson, LB. Sergeant Bluff-Luton: Tyler Nguyen, DL; Jason Schmit, OL; Spencer Wyant, UT.

Class 2-A, District 8

First-team offense: QB: Dakota Woods, Clarinda; Chris Moore, Clarinda Academy; Tory Beger, Greene County; Cole Neary, Carroll Kuemper. RB: Trever Ryan, OA-BCIG; Cash Wilcke, OA-BCIG; Nick Leinen, Red Oak; Evan Mellott, Red Oak; Chase Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper. OL: Eddy Love, Clarinda; Cody Hidlebaugh, Greene County; Andrew Askey, Red Oak; Sam Brincks, Carroll Kuemper; Trevor Johnson, Shenandoah. WR: Jett Kettwick, Clarinda; TJ Lint, Greene County; Colby Baumhover, Carroll Kuemper; Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah. TE: Royce Rosemeyer, OA-BCIG; Jose Perez, Red Oak. K: Jose Rendon, Shenandoah.

First-team defense: DL: Tequise Young, Clarinda Academy; Aaron Beaman, Greene County; Logan Scott, OA-BCIG; Alex Bruch, Carroll Kuemper; Parker Rice, Shenandoah. LB: Jeremy Scheuermann, Greene County; Dalton Leinbaugh, OA-BCIG; Nathan Guffey, Red Oak; Taylor Niehaus, Carroll Kuemper; David Hogue, Shenandoah. DB: Creighton Allen, OA-BCIG; Quinn Westphal, OA-BCIG; Alex Drees, Carroll Kuemper; Nick Greteman, Carroll Kuemper; Jackson Baker, Shenandoah. P: Alex Gordon, Greene County.

Second-team offense: QB: Ryan Leininger, Red Oak. RB: Mitchell Madson, Greene County. WR: Dylan Schilling, Greene County. OL: Alex Rasmussen, Greene County; Taylor Luvaas, OA-BCIG; Sam Gehling, Carroll Kuemper; Tyler Nothwehr, Shenandoah; Patrick Richardson, Shenandoah. K: Troy Aldrich, Clarinda.

Second-team defense: DL: Jordan Johnson, Clarinda; Marlon Graham, Clarinda Academy; Jake Matthies, OA-BCIG; Seth Wheeler, OA-BCIG; Riley Bach, Carroll Kuemper; Tyler Lorimor, Shenandoah. LB: Dusty Swindler, Clarinda; Austin Zobel, OA-BCIG; Josh Irlbeck, Carroll Kuemper. DB: Geoffrey Sellers, Red Oak; Austin Streicher, Red Oak; Kolby Hilgenberg, Carroll Kuemper. P: Jose Rendon, Shenandoah.

WI honorable mention: Clarinda: Luke Strong, Brook Stephens, Blake Luna. Shenandoah: Tyler Dalley, Michael Cisneros, James Valquier. OA-BCIG: Tyler Witzke, Tyler Oberreuter. Red Oak: Dustin Jones, Reza Sperling, Phillip Decker. Carroll Kuemper: Austin Gunnerson, Logan Nolting, Steve Peterman. Greene County: Reed Ostrander, Chance Paup, Jake Christensen.

Offensive MVP: Ryan, OA-BCIG. Defensive MVP: Niehaus, Carroll Kuemper. Coach of the year: Chad Klein, Kuemper. Assistant coach of the year: Roger Williams, Clarinda.

Class 1-A, District 2

First-team offense: IKM-Manning: Joey Thraen, Sr., OL; Sam Wegner, Soph., RB; Scott Opperman, Sr., QB. Fort Dodge St. Edmond: Alex Mericle, Sr., RB; David Flattery, Sr., RB; Jacob Salisbury, Sr., OL; Landon Peed, So, E. Manson-Northwest Webster: Brody Eischeid, Sr., E; Callan Anderson, Sr., OL; Josh Markert, Sr., E. Ridge View: Dru Kenney, Sr., Back; Mason Johnson, Jr., OL: Matt Wandrey, Jr., OL. Sioux Central: Dallas Heuton, Sr., E; Devin Tripp, So., Back; Tanner Archer, Sr., OL. Pocahontas Area: Jeremy Watson, Jr., OL. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto: Brodie Kafton, Sr., E; Ryan Dougherty, Sr., Back.

First-team defense: IKM-Manning: Cody Eischeid, So., LB; Cody Kahl, Sr., DL; Dillon Muhlbauer, Sr., DL; Mark Eberly, Sr., DB; Shayne Wiese, Sr., LB. Fort Dodge St. Edmond: Matt Stumpf, Sr., DB; Teddie Harvey, Sr., LB; Vinnie Harvey, Jr., DL; Aaron McElroy, Sr., K; David Flattery, Sr., P. Manson-NW: Braden Moser, Jr., DB; Brennan Thompson, Sr., LB; Lucas Dolder, Jr., LB. Ridge View: Michael Davidson, Sr., LB. Sioux Central: Ashton Anderson, Sr., DL. Pocahontas Area: Aaron Youngberg, Sr. DB; Jay Brinkman, Sr., LB.

Second team: IKM-Manning: Devontay Massey-Hocken, Sr., RB; Trevor Blankman, Sr., OL. Fort Dodge St. Edmond: Aaron McElroy, Sr., DB; Dillon Nelson, Sr., OL. Manson-NW: Alex Bush, So., QB; Dalton Hartzler, Sr., OL. Ridge View: Dillon Kunneke, Sr., DL; Nate Myrice, Sr., OL. Sioux Central: Austin Glawe, Sr., DB; Colton Miller, Sr., DL. Pocahontas Area: Austin Behrendson, Sr., LB; Joel Brinkman, Sr., OL. Maple Valley-A-O: Glen Hanson, Jr., OL; Kyle Hardisty, Sr., WR.

WI honorable mention: IKM-Manning: Caleb Thompson, Joe Herbers. Maple Valley-A-O: Derek Bailey, Derek Kollbaum.

Class A, District 7

First-team offense: QB: Taylor Ashman, Woodward-Granger. RB: Andrew McCune, Woodward-Granger; Cole Bonde, Bedford; Andrew Caulker, Woodward Academy. C: Matt Fett, Audubon. G: Brent Carlson, Woodward-Granger; Nick Andreasen, Audubon. T: Evan Bodermann, Woodward-Granger; Saber Barber, Woodward-Academy. WR: Lucas Smith-Petersen, Audubon; Marshall Nieland, Woodward-Granger. TE: Dylon French, Bedford. UT: Zack Rice, Earlham. K: Colton Townsend, Bedford.

First-team defense: DL: Tanner Canova, Woodward-Granger; Blake Kuehl, Woodward-Granger; Noah Thornton, Bedford; Tyler Reindl, Martensdale-St. Marys. LB: Tyler Lesch, Woodward-Granger; Josh McNew, Woodward-Academy; Dylan Jensen, Audubon; Alex Harlan, Woodward-Granger. DB: Chris McConahay, Woodward-Granger; Nick Novotny, Madrid; Trevor Smith, Audubon; Owen Gibbons, Madrid. UT: Kolten Sefrit, Bedford. P: Lane Kooiker, Woodward-Granger.

Second-team offense: QB: Trent Verwers, Martendale-SM. RB: Colton Braunschweig, Madrid; Jesse Svoboda, Audubon; Gavin Laughery, Guthrie Center. C: Carl Witt, Woodward Academy. G: Seth Kleinwort, Madrid; Kody Parrott, Bedford. T: Hunter Wissink, Woodward-Granger; Cody Cain, Guthrie Center. WR: Colby Rattenborg, Audubon; Mason Brown, Bedford. TE: Anthony Ugolini, Madrid. UT: Joaquin Miranda, Woodward Academy. K: Zack Rice, Earlham.

Second-team defense: DL: Troy Bickham, Madrid; Zack McMillin, Bedford; Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center; Cole Ridgely, Earlham. LB: Dylan Nixon, Woodward-Granger; Garrett Gehringer, Martensdale-SM; Zach Schreck, Earlham; Mason Gibson, Madrid. DB: Michael Brown, Woodward-Granger; Joe Mirla, Woodward Academy; Kolton Jensen, Audubon; Mitchell Brown, Martensdale-St. Marys. UT: Fabian Castellon, Woodward Academy. P: Gavin Laughery, Guthrie Center.

WI honorable mention: Audubon: Heath Irlmeier. Bedford: Ben Hill, Seth Willets.

Offensive captain: McCune, Woodward-Granger. Defensive captain: Canova, Woodward-Granger. Coach of the year: George Ashman, Woodward-Granger.

Eight-Man, District 8

First-team offense: QB: *Noah McKeever, Sr., Sidney. RB: Dylan Amdor, Jr., CAM; Jeff Marshall, Sr., Stanton; Spencer Phillips, So., Fremont-Mills. OL: *Seth Phillips, Sr., Fremont-Mills; Ben Klinkebiel, Sr., Sidney; Matthew Williamson, Sr., CAM; Mark Hall, Sr., Fremont-Mills. UT: Clayton Wilson, Sr., Fremont-Mills. WR: *Jared Spunaugle, Sr., Villisca; Jarrad Cavin, Sr., CAM; Mason Sheldon, Sr., Sidney. Returner: Blaine Williams, Sr., Corning. K: Mackenzie Lang, So., Fremont-Mills.

First-team defense: DL: *Mark Hall, Sr., Fremont-Mills; Tyler Stork, Sr., CAM; Todd Stoaks, Jr., Lenox; Keegan Longabaugh, Jr., Corning. LB: Seth Phillips, Sr., Fremont-Mills; *Jacob Thorne, Sr., Sidney; Spencer Phillips, So., Fremont-Mills; Brady Runyan, Sr., CAM. DB: Noah McKeever, Sr., Sidney; Trevor McKee, Sr., CAM; Clayton Wilson, Sr., Fremont-Mills. UT: Trace Ticknor, So., CAM. Kickoffs: Erick Rodriguez, So., Sidney. P: Clayton Wilson, Sr., Fremont-Mills.

Second-team offense: QB: Damon Sunderman, Sr., Villisca. RB: Zach Barton, Jr., Corning; Jacob Thorne, Sr., Sidney; Nick Williams, Sr., Essex/South Page. OL: Drey Barton, Jr., Corning; Dakota Graham, Sr., Sidney; Brett Johnson, Jr., Essex/SP; Scott Vanderhoof, So., Villisca. WR: Chris Osborn, Jr., Sidney; Bradley Nahkunst, Jr., Nishnabotna; Travis Herzberg, Sr., Villisca. UT: Mason Peterson, Sr., Lenox; Nicholas Shipley, Sr., Sidney. Returner: Mackenzie Lang, So., Fremont-Mills. K: Antonio Rodriguez, Sr., Sidney.

Second-team defense: DL: Zane Burge, Sr., Sidney; Joseph Heitshusen, Sr., Nishnabotna; Dakota Thomas, Sr., Fremont-Mills; Caleb Lange, So., Lenox. LB: Jacob Jones, Jr., Essex/SP; Drake Strickler, Jr., Sidney; Alex Bechtold, Fr., Stanton; Colten Drake, So., Villisca. DB: Mason Peterson, Sr., Lenox; Jeff Marshall, Sr., Stanton; Travis Herzberg, Sr., Villisca. UT: Dylan Collins, Sr., Fremont-Mills. Kickoffs: Clayton Wilson, Sr., Fremont-Mills. P: Nick Spring, Jr., Corning.

WI honorable mention: QB: Austin Switzer, Fremont-Mills; Jacob Sunderman, Essex/SP. RB: Jacob Tristan, Nishnabotna; Cade Confer, Stanton; Briar Hoyt, Essex/SP. OL: Joseph Heitshusen, Nishnabotna; Andrew Luke, Fremont-Mills; Lucas Pauley, Nishnabotna. WR: Dakota Thomas, Fremont-Mills; Grant Christensen, Lenox. UT: Trace Ticknor, CAM. Returner: Nick Williams, Essex/SP. DL: Austin Woods, Essex/SP; Mason Sheldon, Sidney; Max Mauderly, Villisca. LB: Jacob Tristan, Nishnabotna; Damon Sunderman, Villisca; Austin Williamson, CAM. DB: Jordan Stuart, Corning; Michael Coates, Sidney; Mackenzie Lang, Fremont-Mills. UT: Cade Confer, Stanton; Zach Dailey, Essex/SP; Kallan Schmelzer, Corning; Allen Hamilton, Stanton. Kickoffs: Seth Mortimore, Essex/SP. P: Zach Dailey, Essex/SP.

* — denotes unanimous selection

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.