Published Monday, November 19, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 2:10 am
VOLLEYBALL
IGCA All-state volleyball teams

Elite All-State Team

Alexis Conaway, Jr., OH, MOC-Floyd Valley; Samantha Meyer, Sr., MH, Grundy Center; Brooke Wolterstorff, Sr., MH, Hull Western Christian; Briana Weber, So., OH, Dike-New Hartford; Jessie Sindlinger, Sr., OH, Charles City; Audrey Reeg, Sr., OH, Dubuque Hempstead; Mikaela Foecke, So., MH, Fort Madison Holy Trinity; Rachel Koop, So., S, Dike-New Hartford.

State player of the year: Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley.

Class 5-A

First team: Kyla Inderski, OH, Urbandale; Audrey Reeg, OH, Dubuque Hempstead; Chloe Miller, OH, Pleasant Valley; Michaela Nelson, RH, Iowa City High; Megan Ballenger, MH, Ankeny; Abby Saehler, MH, Iowa City High; Alyssa Wing, OH, Clinton.

Player of the year: Audrey Reeg, Dubuque Hempstead. Coach of the year: Diane Lichtenberg, Bettendorf.

Second team: Jaali Winters, OH, Ankeny; Catilin Wenentin, OH, Bettendorf; Kaz Brown, MH, Cedar Falls; Taylor Joens, OH, Johnston; Elise Brown, OH, WDM Dowling; Monique Harris, S, Clinton; Morgan Waterman, L, Pleasant Valley.

Class 4-A

First team: Jessie Sindlinger, Sr., Charles City; Jess Schaben, So., Harlan; Leslie Hoffman, Sr., West Delaware; Alyssa Klosterman, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert; Katelyn Poss, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Kelsey Cave, Sr., Solon; Abby Caldwell, Jr., Waverly-Shell Rock.

Player of the year: Sindlinger, Charles City. Coach of the year: Matt Johnson, Charles City.

Second team: Devon O’Connell, Sr., Maquoketa; Hali Hillegas, So., Charles City; Megan McCarthy, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Mattie Gray, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Hannah Lindaman, Sr., North Scott; Kelsey Hinrichs, Sr., Solon; Kayla Torson, Sr., CR Xavier.

WI honorable mention: Lauren Brobst, Sioux City Heelan; Abby Bergsten, CB Lewis Central; Lisa Daringer, Carroll; Amber Huttmann, CB Lewis Central.

CLASS 3-A

First team: Alexis Conaway, Jr., OH, MOC-Floyd Valley; Sam Barz, Sr., OH, Union; Jessica Holsteen, Sr., MH, Mediapolis; Amber Bakker, Sr., OH, Sioux Center; Dani Cabel, Jr., OH, Davenport Assumption; Elizabeth Kiel, Sr., OH, Orange City Unity Christian; Ashlee Sinnott, Sr., OH, Waterloo Columbus.

Player of the year: Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley. Coach of the year: Jon Mouw, MOC-Floyd Valley.

Second team: Jamie Peterson, Sr., OH, Iowa Falls-Alden; Aubrey Sigel, Sr., S, Mediapolis; Lauren Barz, Jr., S, Union; Emily McDonald, Jr., MH, MOC-Floyd Valley; Morgan Melchert, So., S, Mount Vernon; Payton Hilton, Sr., Union; Jessica VanBeek, Jr., MH, Sheldon.

Third team: Kate Walker, Red Oak; Hannah Whitley, Jr., MH, Mount Vernon; Marissa Stark, Sr., DS, Mount Vernon; Allison Gottschal, Jr., OH, ADM; Jillian Estes, Sr., OH, Sioux Center; Breann Bader, Jr., L, Union; Kate Fennelly, Sr., S, Davenport Assumption.

WI honorable mention: Darcy Sunderman, Clarinda; Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak.

Class 2-A

First team: Brooke Wolterstorff, Sr., Hull Western Christian; Briana Weber, So., Dike-New Hartford; Taylor Buhrow, Sr., Denver; Rachel Koop, So., Dike-New Hartford; Jamie Gesink, So., Hull Western Christian; Maddie Bardole, Sr., Woodward-Granger; Brandi Bueltel, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; Brooke Morgan, So., Dike-New Hartford.

Co-players of the year: Weber, Dike-NH and Wolterstorff, Western Christian.

Second team: Heather Poula, Sr., West Branch; Meagan Kerns, Sr., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; Lindsay Petersen, Jr., West Fork; Kasey Reuter, Jr., Hinton; Haley Moss, Jr., Hull Western Christian; Lizzy Blough, So., Dike-New Hartford; Kaylyn Brandt, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg; Alissa Pollema, Jr., Hull Western Christian.

Third team: Kaylee Blake, Sr., IKM-Manning; Katie Kuck, Sr., CB St. Albert; Carlie Christianson, Sr., Lake Mills; Chaley Rath, Sr., Treynor; Tasha Alexander, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg; Nicole Ewoldt, Sr., Boyden-Hull; Kylie Ferguson, Jr., CB St. Albert; Kylee Thiner, Sr., Des Moines Christian.

WI honorable mention: Nevada Meis, CB St. Albert; Morgan Naberhaus, Carroll Kuemper.

Class 1-A

First team: Samantha Meyer, Sr., MH, Grundy Center; Mikaela Foecke, So., MH, Fort Madison Holy Trinity; Bailey Kirchoff, Sr., OH, Tripoli; Kendyl Sorge, So., OH, Janesville; Katelin Langel, Sr., OH, Le Mars Gehlen; Heather Hook, Sr., S, Grundy Center; Carmen Subbert, Jr., OH, Stanton; Courtney Anderson, Sr., MH, Tripoli.

Player of the year: Meyer, Grundy Center. Coach of the year: Will Baumann, Tripoli.

Second team: Maddie Thompson, Jr., MH, DM Grandview Park Baptist; Riley Sents, So., L, Grundy Center; Amber Friend, Sr., OH, East Union; Kayla Lindenmeyer, Sr., OH, Bedford; Ashlen Damm, Sr., MH, Tripoli; Danielle Bender, Sr., OH, Bellevue Marquette; Emily Tinguely, Sr., S, Fort Madison Holy Trinity; Brittney Hanson, Jr., S, Janesville.

Third team: McKaylla Bell, Jr., S, DM Grandview Park Baptist; Rachel Kempker, Sr., MH, Fort Madison Holy Trinity; Brooke Krogman, Sr., OH, Preston; Kelsey Tebbe, Sr., S, Bellevue Marquette; Rachel Sorensen, Sr., OH, Stanton; Kayla Speer, Sr., OH, Danville; Toni Moeller, Jr., S, Tripoli; Emily Ruth, Sr., MH, Janesville.

WI honorable mention: Amy Hinners, Ar-We-Va; Amanda Focht, Villisca; Haley Raymond, Bedford.

Iowa All-District Volleyball Teams

Class 5-A

West District: Kyla Inderski, Urbandale; Megan Ballenger, Ankeny; Jaali Winters, Ankeny; Maddie Nevenhoven, Waukee; Elise Brown, WDM Dowling; Bailee Jackson, Ames; Taylor Joens, Johnston; Mariah Rayhons, Southeast Polk; Eisha Oden, Marshalltown; Gabby Borlabi, WDM Valley; Jalynn Roberts-Lewis, DM Roosevelt; Lauren Meeker, CB Abraham Lincoln; Emilee Erichsen, Urbandale.

Coach of the year: Dave Whims, Ankeny.

Class 4-A

West District: Jess Schaben, Harlan; Lauren Brobst, Sioux City Heelan; Abby Bergsten, CB Lewis Central; Katelynn Poss, Sioux City Heelan; Kaylee Schnathorst, Webster City; Lisa Daringer, Carroll; Kaitlynn Voight, Humboldt; Asia Kloewer, Harlan; Megan McCarthy, Sioux City Heelan; Amber Huttmann, CB Lewis Central; Emily Pick, Le Mars; Frankie Ecklund, Perry.

Coach of the year: Angie Spangenberg, Harlan.

Class 3-A

West District: Alexis Conaway, MOC-Floyd Valley; Amber Bakker, Sioux Center; Elizabeth Kiel, Orange City Unity Christian; Jessica Van Beek, Sheldon; Piper Richardson, South Central Calhoun; Emily McDonald, MOC-Floyd Valley; Dakota Blum, East Sac County; Darcy Sunderman, Clarinda; Kate Walker, Red Oak; Jillian Estes, Sioux Center.

Coach of the year: Jon Mouw, MOC-Floyd Valley.

Class 2-A

Southwest District: Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning; Nevada Meis, CB St. Albert; Shelby Sullivan, Tri-Center; Chaley Rath, Treynor; Brandi Bueltel, Carroll Kuemper; Kylie Ferguson, CB St. Albert; Gracie Myers, Treynor; Katie Kuck, CB St. Albert; Chelsie Hardesty, Underwood; Morgan Naberhaus, Carroll Kuemper; Emma Fiene, Treynor; Emily Nelson, Audubon.

Co-coaches of the year: Angie Lantz, CB St. Albert and Keith Stickrod, Carroll Kuemper.

Note: Meagan Kerns of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto made the Northwest District team.

Class 1-A

Southwest District: Carmen Subbert, Stanton; Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedford; Amber Friend, East Union; Rachel Sorensen, Stanton; Amanda Focht, Villisca; Haley Raymond, Bedford; Rochelle Means, East Union; Rochelle Sink, Stanton; Ragen Anderson, Stanton; Quinn Ruth, Adair-Casey.

Coach of the year: Jody Druivenga, Stanton.

West Central District: Maddie Thompson, DM Grandview Park Baptist; Amy Hinners, Ar-We-Va; McKaylla Bell, DM Grandview; Dani Bagley, Earlham; Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center; Emily Wolfe, DM Grandview; Jessica Hausman, Ar-We-Va; Kacie Schreck, Guthrie Center; Caitlyn Riese, Colo-NESCO; Nicole Dentlinger, Coon Rapids-Bayard.

Coach of the year: Matt Thompson, DM Grandview Park Baptist

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.