Published Wednesday, November 28, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 1:22 am
WRESTLING
Western Iowa prep wrestling ratings, Nov. 29

Class 3-A

Conventional team rankings: 1, SE Polk. 2, Linn-Mar. 3, Bettendorf. 4, Waverly-Shell Rock. 5, Cedar Rapids Prairie. 6, Iowa City West. 7, Pleasant Valley. 8, North Scott. 9, WDM Dowling. 10, Burlington.

Individuals

(Top 5 and WI Top 10)

106 pounds: 1, Tanner Rohweder, WDM Dowling. 2, Chase Lynn, Dubuque Senior. 3, Nolan Hellickson, SE Polk. 4, Jacob Schwarm, Bettendorf. 5, Henry Pohlmeyer, Johnston.

113: 1, Matt Wempen, Linn-Mar. 2, Kaz Onoo, Mason City. 3, Bryce Meyer, Ft Madison. 4, Trevor Murano, Dallas Center-Grimes. 5, Clayton Eicher, WDM Valley. 7, Jordan Peterson, CB Abraham Lincoln.

120: 1, Alijah Jeffery, Linn-Mar. 2, Travis Willers, Pleasant Valley. 3, John Gioffredi, Indianola. 4,Jake Koethe, WDM Valley. 5, Hunter Genco, Clinton.

126: 1, Fredy Stroker, Bettendorf. 2, Chris Walters, Iowa City West. 3, Josh Wenger, CR Prairie. 4, Damon Griffin, Linn-Mar. 5, Joe McGinnis, Indianola.

132: 1, Logan Ryan, Bettendorf. 2, Colby Knight, Urbandale. 3, Bryce Steiert, Waverly-Shell Rock. 4, Christian Dunn, Ft Madison. 5, Briar Dittmer, SE Polk. 6, Brandon Knudson, Sioux City West.

138: 1, Kegan Wakefield, Iowa City West. 2, Dylan Buchheit, SE Polk. 3, Randy McPhee, Pleasant Valley. 4, Andrew Steiert, Waverly-Shell Rock. 5, Trey Blaha, CR Prairie. 10, Jason Wallace, CB Thomas Jefferson.

145: 1, Alex Hernandez, Bettendorf. 2, Joel Northrup, Linn-Mar. 3, Alex Caldwell, Clinton. 4,Colin Strickland, SE Polk. 5, Austin Boyd, Burlington. 8, Charles Weaver, CB Thomas Jefferson.

152: 1, Ross Lembeck, Linn-Mar. 2, Spencer Derifield, Waverly-Shell Rock. 3, Dawson Nemmers, Western Dubuque. 4, Dustin Caldwell, Clinton. 5, Skyler St. John, CR Prairie.

160: 1, Tim Miklus, SE Polk. 2, Dalton Witte, Burlington. 3, Bret McKinney, North Scott. 4, Morgan Hall, Western Dubuque. 5, Andrew Bartel, Mason City. 7, Gage Martin, Sioux City North. 8, Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central. 9, Mitchell Otto, Sioux City East.

170: 1, Dylan Blackford, SE Polk. 2, Bradey Letney, Pleasant Valley. 3, Cameron Rathje, CR Prairie. 4, Nick Hagedorn, Cedar Falls. 5, Duke Egli, Ft. Dodge. 6, Dustin Fuller, Sioux City North. 10, Drake Swedlund, Sioux City East.

182: 1, Matt Seabold, Burlington. 2, Dylan Fielder, Webster City. 3, Justin Kreiter, North Scott. 4, Austin Gould, CR Prairie. 5, Justin Dilks, Mt Pleasant. 7, Hunter Hoffman, Glenwood.

195: 1, Mickey Pelfrey, Iowa City West. 2, Dane Jones, Oskaloosa. 3, Adam Walther, Waverly-Shell Rock. 4, Marcus Harrington, Waterloo West. 5, Colton Aplara, Mt Pleasant. 6, Austin Lear, CB Lewis Central.

220: 1, Bryce Fisher, SE Polk. 2, Kaleb Staack, Waverly-Shell Rock. 3, Justin Green, Linn-Mar. 4, Joel Lanning, Ankeny. 5, Jacob Dilks, Mt. Pleasant.

285: 1, Jake Scanlan, SE Polk. 2, Zach Renshaw, CB Lewis Central. 3, Andrew Netolicky, CR Prairie. 4, Cegan Long, North Scott. 5, Shaquille Wells, Urbandale. 10, Jordan Bywater, CB Abraham Lincoln.

Class 2-A

Conventional team rankings: 1, West Delaware. 2, Davenport Assumption. 3, Mediapolis. 4, Creston/O-M. 5, Union. 6, Spencer. 7, Albia. 8, Denver-Tripoli. 9, Spirit Lake Park. 10, Charles City.

Individuals

(Top 5 and WI Top 10)

106 pounds: 1, Patrick Woods, West Delaware. 2, Brock Rathbun, Center Point Urbana. 3, Brandon Mayer, Cresco. 4, Coleman Waters, Central Springs. 5, Ryan Schmalen, Clear Lake. 9, Nic Rounds, Missouri Valley.

113: 1, Mason Miller, Winterset. 2, Zach Less, West Delaware. 3, Brendon Gould, Davenport Assumption. 4, Johnny Etherington, Charles City. 5, Fletcher Green, Washingon. 10, Dillion Cox, Atlantic.

120: 1, Doug Miner, Spirit Lake Park. 2, Shadow Leshen, Albia. 3, Leighton Gaul, New Hampton. 4, Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic. 5, Brady Jennings, Osage. 6, Blake Luna, Clarinda. 8, Broghan Kelly, Harlan.

126: 1, Max Thomsen, Union. 2, Andres Gonzalez, Clear Lake. 3, Charlie Jones, Waterloo Columbus. 4, Tony Devriese, Davenport Assumption. 5, Kyle White, Central Springs.

132: 1, Colton McCrystal, Sgt. Bluff-Luton. 2, Kyle Springer, Davenport Assumption. 3, Cole Erickson, Mediapolis. 4, Douglas Perrin, Osage. 5, Mitchell Broer, Ballard.

138: 1, Jake Marlin, Creston/O-M. 2, Drew Foster, Mediapolis. 3, Levi Gilmore, Spencer. 4, Eric Clarke, Davenport Assumption. 5, Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake Park. 9, Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley. 10, Steven Garcia, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

145: 1, Brandon Sorensen, Denver-Tripoli. 2, Logan Thomsen, Union. 3, Zach Muller, West Delaware. 4, Drew Buster, Mediapolis. 5, Chase Straw, Independence.

152: 1, Nick Georgean, Davenport Assumption. 2, Jesse Etherington, Charles City. 3, Jake Voss, West Delaware. 4, Griffin Osing, Albia. 5, Dylon Van’t Hof, Sioux Center.

160: 1, Tanner Schaefer, Spencer. 2, Trey Ryan, Mount Vernon. 3, Brett Leshen, Albia. 4, Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M. 5, Blake Beckman, Mediapolis.

170: 1, Erik Lux, South Tama. 2, Adam Drain, Mediapolis. 3, Chase Shedenhelm, Denver-Tripoli. 4, Cash Wilcke, BCIG-OA. 5, Seth Davisson, Fairfield.

182: 1, Jacyn Goebel, West Delaware. 2, Dallas Rozeboom, BHRV. 3, Steven Holloway, Mediapolis. 4, Jordan Grove, ADM Adel. 5, Matt Williamson, Atlantic. 10, Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox.

195: 1, Keaton Hulett, Creston/O-M. 2, Riley Denny, Centerville. 3, Reed Dreyer, Humboldt. 4, Lance Evans, Solon. 5, Kirby Kendrick, Dyersville Beckman. 9, Tyler Stork, Atlantic.

220: 1, Adam Reth, West Delaware. 2, Corbin Blythe, Williamsburg. 3, Andy Hovden, Decorah. 4, Tyler Dolieslager, BHRV. 5, Skyler Hulshizer, Riceville-St Ansgar. 8, Tyler Nyugen, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

285: 1, Dean Broghammer, West Delaware. 2, Josh Clark, Union. 3, Chad Pohlmeier, Bondurant Farrar. 4, Sean Easler, Davenport Assumption. 5, Dillon Blythe, Williamsburg.

Class 1-A

Conventional team rankings: 1, Alburnett. 2, Emmetsburg. 3, Eddyville-Blakesburg. 4, Underwood. 5, Maquoketa Valley. 6, Don Bosco. 7, Clarion-Goldfield. 8, West Hancock. 9, Tri-Center. 10, Woodbury Central.

Individuals

(Top 5 and WI Top 10)

106 pounds: 1, Taylor Curtis, Underwood. 2, Megan Black, Eddyville Blakesburg. 3, Chase Exline, Durant. 4, Evan Ulven, Clarion Goldfield. 5, Zach Fowler, Alburnett.

113: 1, Hunter Washburn, Alburnett. 2, Zach Ulven, Westwood. 3, Isiah Brandt, Sumner Fredericksburg. 4, Aaron Bartenhagen, Durant. 5, Keegan Witbeck, Louisa-Muscatine. 8, Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard. 9, Riley Klein, Underwood.

120: 1, Kyler Kiner, Ogden. 2, Carter Happel, Lisbon. 3, JD Rader, South Hamilton. 4, Gable Verschoor, Woodbury Central. 5, Brady Ruden, Wilton. 10, Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon.

126: 1, Andrew Foutch, Underwood. 2, Sawyer Amling, Edgewood Colesburg. 3, Travis Cole, Highland Riverside. 4, Jared Eischeid, Carroll Kuemper. 5, Collin Kolars, BGM Brooklyn.

132: 1, Dylan Rhoads, Don Bosco. 2, Blake Marolf, Eddyville Blakesburg. 3, Ty Gibson, Graettinger Terril. 4, Trey Busick, Pleasantville. 5, Logan Mays, Wilton. 8, Derek Bailey, Maple Valley-A-O. 9, Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia.

138: 1, Payton Rice, Manson NW Webster. 2, Kyle Blocker, West Marshall. 3, Brady Meyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg. 4, Colton Martin, Alburnett. 5, Jason Crosby, Eddyville-Blakesburg.

145: 1, Cody Marks, Nashua Plainfield. 2, Ryan Joint, West Central Valley. 3, Colton Stoddard, East Buchanan. 4, Carter Funke, Maquoketa Valley. 5, Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center. 7, Cody Kingery, Underwood, 9, Keenan Bock, Coon Rapids-Bayard.

152: 1, Loren Williams, Tri-Center. 2, Tyler Foubert, Tri-County-Montezuma. 3, Grant Henderson, Alburnett. 4, Brady Bailey, Emmetsburg. 5, Teddie Harvey, Ft Dodge St Edmond. 7, Logan Moore, West Monona.

160: 1, Jake Hogan, Don Bosco. 2, Dylan Windfield, Alburnett. 3, Drake Harmon, Manson NW Webster. 4, Caden Doll, Lynnville Sully. 5, Josh Matusik, Woodbine. 7, Kallan Schmelzer, Corning.

170: 1, Brendan Schott, North Linn. 2, Jacob Meehan, MMC. 3, Nick Schany, Emmetsburg. 4, Luke Huber, Hudson. 5, Ryder Clark, West Hancock.

182: 1, Andrew Wellik, Emmetsburg. 2, Jake Lewis, CB St. Albert. 3, Dalton Ciavarelli, Clarksville. 4, Dillon Pigsley, Eddyville Blakesburg. 5, Gunnar Clark, West Hancock. 8, Jesse Svoboda, Audubon, 9, Ben Wellman, Tri-Center.

195: 1, Cade Jones, West Branch. 2, Ryan Parmely, Maquoketa Valley. 3, Austin McCartan, Emmetsburg. 4, John Waters, Newman Catholic. 5, Adam Hawkins, BGM Brooklyn. 10, Trey Sander, Exira-EHK.

220: 1, Mitch Gambrill, Clarion-Goldfield. 2, Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia. 3, Michael Davidson, Ridge View. 4, Daniel Gaffey, Iowa City Regina. 5, Vinnie Harvey, Ft Dodge St Edmond.

285: 1, Brandon McCracken, Aplington Parkersburg. 2, Chris Schleugler, West Hancock. 3, Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center. 4, Tyler Yonkovic, Maquoketa Valley. 5, Luke Bird, East Buchanan. 6, David Howell, East Mills.

— Ratings by the Predicament

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.