Published Saturday, December 8, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 1:58 am
FOOTBALL
Western Iowa all-class football first-team, second-team selections

CLASS 4-A/3-A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
QB, Trent Solsma, Sioux City Heelan, 6-1, 200, Jr.
RB, Dillon Hiserote, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 5-10, 205, Sr.
RB, Nate Johnston, Carroll, 5-11, 190, Sr.
RB, Derek Jones, Glenwood, 6-2, 195, Sr.
OL, Derek Anderson, Harlan, 6-0, 210, Sr.
OL, Keaton Hulett, Creston/O-M, 6-4, 240, Sr.
OL, Jon McReynolds, Sioux City East, 6-5, 270, Sr.
OL, Jordan Siebert, Harlan, 6-3, 260, Sr.
OL, Bryce Sweeney, Sioux City Heelan, 6-7, 300, Sr.
E, Sam Markham, Atlantic, 6-1, 165, Sr.
E, Dom Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East, 5-10, 175, Sr.
K, Caleb Shudak, CB Lewis Central, 5-7, 160, Fr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
DL, JJ Hahn, Glenwood, 6-5, 300, Sr.
DL, Zach Renshaw, CB Lewis Central, 6-1, 255, Sr.
DL, Zach Skibinski, Sioux City Heelan, 6-3, 230, Sr.
DL, Jose Zambrano, Carroll, 5-9, 190, Sr.
LB, Anthony Combs, Sioux City West, 6-1, 210, Sr.
LB, Jeff Flies, Harlan, 6-0, 200, Sr.
LB, Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M, 6-0, 185, Jr.
LB, Derek Jenkins, CB Lewis Central, 6-1, 200, Sr.
DB, Luke Neitzel, Creston/O-M, 6-2, 185, Sr.
DB, Connor Niles, Sioux City Heelan, 6-0, 165, Jr.
DB, Dominic Wilson, CB Thomas Jefferson, 5-10, 165, Sr.
P, Tyler Stolen, Sioux City Heelan, 6-1, 170, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB, Harrison, Hoegh Atlantic, 6-2, 190, Sr.
RB, Dylan Garner, CB Abraham Lincoln, 5-10, 185, Jr.
RB, D’ajo Hubert, Sioux City North, 5-7, 175, Sr.
RB, Bryce McIlravy, Creston/O-M, 5-10, 155, Sr.
OL, Tyler Drey, Sioux City North, 6-2, 220, Sr.
OL, Austin Lear, CB Lewis Central, 5-10, 200, Sr.
OL, Ben Norgaard, Carroll, 6-3, 280, Jr.
OL, Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig, 6-3, 260, Sr.
OL, Cole Tanner, Creston/O-M, 6-1, 205, Sr.
E, Luke Harrison, CB Lewis Central, 6-2, 185, Sr.
E, Nate Kloewer, Harlan, 6-1, 180, Sr.
K, Elicio Melgoza, Sioux City East, 5-10, 170, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
DL, Brandon Cabney, Sioux City East, 6-0, 235, Sr.
DL, Blake Jackson, Sioux City East, 6-1, 210, Sr.
DL, Nick Kornischuk, Harlan, 6-1, 200, Sr.
DL, Sean O’Brien, CB Abraham Lincoln, 6-0, 230, Sr.
LB, Tyler Cropley, Sioux City Heelan, 5-10, 150, Jr.
LB, Philip Jacobson, Sioux City Heelan, 6-1, 175, Jr.
LB, Tyler Jensen, Carroll, 6-0, 190, Sr.
LB, Nick Sulentic, CB Lewis Central, 5-8, 165, Sr.
DB, Chad Christensen, Atlantic, 6-1, 175, Sr.
DB, Brandon Colpitts, CB Abraham Lincoln, 6-0, 190, Jr.
DB, Luke Vonnahme, Carroll, 5-11, 175, Sr.
P, Avery Thedford, Sioux City West, 5-8, 180, Sr.

CLASS 2-A/1-A/A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB, Cole Neary, Carroll Kuemper, 6-6, 200, Jr.
RB, Cole Bonde, Bedford, 6-1, 190, Sr.
RB, Paul Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 6-2, 210, Sr.
RB, Dane Livengood, Treynor, 5-8, 160, Jr.
OL, Trey Bowman, CB St. Albert, 6-5, 232, Jr.
OL, Sam Brincks, Carroll Kuemper, 6-5, 220, Jr.
OL, Collin Fast, Griswold, 6-3, 250, Sr.
OL, Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia, 6-2, 240, Sr.
OL, Joey Thraen, IKM-Manning, 5-11, 298, Jr.
E, Trever Ryan, OA-BCIG, 5-11, 175, Sr.
E, Michael West, Missouri Valley, 6-0, 180, Sr.
K, Jon Meyerring, CB St. Albert, 5-9, 149, So.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
DL, Alex Bruch, Carroll Kuemper, 6-1, 300, Sr.
DL, Cody Kahl, IKM-Manning, 6-7, 268, Sr.
DL, Ricky Williams, Riverside, 6-7, 260, Sr.
LB, Jake Larson, A-H-S-T, 5-11, 185, Sr.
LB, Jake Lewis, CB St. Albert, 5-11, 192, Sr.
LB, Taylor Niehaus, Carroll Kuemper, 6-1, 205, Jr.
LB, Ben Wellman, Tri-Center, 5-10, 185, Jr.
LB, Shayne Wiese, IKM-Manning, 5-11, 178, Sr.
DB, Tucker Culjat, CB St. Albert, 5-9, 158, Jr.
DB, Jimmy Hawk, CB St. Albert, 5-9, 167, Sr.
DB, Caden McDonald, Logan-Magnolia, 6-0, 189, Sr.
P, Jose Rendon, Shenandoah, 5-8, 165, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
QB, Scott Opperman, IKM-Manning, 6-4, 180, Sr.
RB, Kenneth Clary, Griswold, 5-9, 170, Jr.
RB, Evan Mellott, Red Oak, 6-0, 170, Jr.
RB, Chase Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 5-10, 145, Jr.
OL, Andrew Askey, Red Oak, 6-0, 220, Sr.
OL, Nick Andreasen, Audubon, 5-10, 220, Jr.
OL, Trevor Johnson, Shenandoah, 5-11, 240, Sr.
OL, Eddy Love, Clarinda, 6-0, 190, Jr.
OL, Sean O’Neill, CB St. Albert, 5-10, 212, Jr.
E, Colby Baumhover, Carroll Kuemper, 5-10, 160, Sr.
E, Doug Hoke, Tri-Center, 5-7, 165, Sr.
K, Travis Tupper, East Mills, 5-6, 140, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
DL, Noah Thornton, Bedford, 6-5, 186, So.
DL, Trey Robinson, Treynor, 6-4, 165, So.
DL, Royce Rosemeyer, OA-BCIG, 6-3, 199, Sr.
LB, Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 6-1, 177, So.
LB, Cole Herr, CB St. Albert, 6-0, 193, Sr.
LB, Brody Kafton, Maple Valley-A-O, 5-11, 175, Sr.
LB, Michael Story, East Mills, 5-8, 166, Jr.
DB, Austin Asbra, Underwood, 6-1, 170, Sr.
DB, Britton Barrier, Tri-Center, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB, Alex Drees, Carroll Kuemper, 6-3, 170, Jr.
DB, Dillon Wills, Logan-Magnolia, 6-3, 175, So.
P Jake Olesen, A-H-S-T, 5-9, 150, Sr.

EIGHT-MAN

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
QB, Noah McKeever, Sidney, 5-10, 180, Sr.
RB, Mitchell Lensch, Glidden-Ralston, 6-2, 205, Sr.
RB, Kyle Kuhlman, Woodbine, 6-1, 215, Sr.
OL, Brady Drees, Exira-EHK, 6-1, 300, Sr.
OL, Seth Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 6-0, 230, Sr.
OL, Matthew Williamson, CAM, 5-11, 200, Sr.
E, Mason Sheldon, Sidney, 5-11, 190, Sr.
E, Jared Spunaugle, Villisca, 6-3, 190, Sr.
K, Sam Powers, Woodbine, 5-11, 160, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL, Dan Ertz, Glidden-Ralston, 6-1, 235, Jr.
DL, Mark Hall, Fremont-Mills, 6-1, 220, Sr.
LB, Nick Peppers, Exira-EHK, 6-1, 185, Jr.
LB, Jacob Thorne, Sidney, 5-9, 175, Sr.
LB, Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills, 6-4, 215, Sr.
DB, Tyler Birdsall, West Harrison, 5-10, 170, Jr.
DB, Trevor McKee, CAM, 6-1, 190, Sr.
DB, Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 5-11, 170, So.
P, Nick Spring, Corning, 6-3, 180, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
QB, Michael Hanigan, Boyer Valley, 6-0, 171, Sr.
RB, Jeff Marshall, Stanton, 5-10, 170, Sr.
RB, Trey Sander, Exira-EHK, 5-11, 190, Jr.
OL, Ben Klinkebiel, Sidney, 5-11, 160, Sr.
OL, Corey Smith, Glidden-Ralston, 6-0, 230, Sr.
OL, Tyler Stork, CAM, 5-11, 220, Sr.
E, Jarrad Cavin, CAM, 5-9, 150, Sr.
E, Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 6-0, 175, Jr.
K, Jordan Thies, Charter Oak-Ute, 5-10, 165, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
DL, Jake Moore West Harrison, 6-1, 216, Sr.
DL, Todd Stoaks, Lenox, 6-2, 205, Jr.
LB, Elliott Kock, Ar-We-Va 5-11 169 Sr.
LB, Zach Mueggenberg, Glidden-Ralston, 6-1, 185, Sr.
LB, Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 6-2, 230, So.
LB, Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 6-3, 195, Jr.
DB, Travis Herzberg, Villisca, 6-0, 165, Sr.
DB, Mason Peterson, Lenox, 6-2, 160, Sr.
P, Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va, 6-1, 165, So.

Read more related stories
TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.