Published Saturday, December 8, 2012 at 9:35 pm / Updated at 1:54 am
VOLLEYBALL
Nebraska prep volleyball final stats leaders

KILLS

Class A: Burbage, Bellevue East, 5.5; Elman, O. Marian, 4.3; Higgins, Kearney, 4.2; Wilkinson, Lincoln SW, 3.9; Hookham, O. Burke, 3.8; West, O. North, 3.7; K. Rolfzen, Papio South, 3.6; Witt, Lincoln Pius X, 3.5; Dahl, Lincoln SW, 3.4; A. Rolfzen, Papio South, 3.3; Hanzek, Millard South, 3.3; Stephens, Papillion-La Vista, 3.3; Gdowski, Fremont, 3.1; Wieser, Lincoln Pius X, 3.1; Viloria, Bellevue West, 3.0.

Class B: Boender, Waverly, 5.5; Willer, Elkhorn, 5.0; Thiele, Aurora, 4.8; Bradley, Crete, 4.6; Root, Waverly, 4.0; Bruder, Norris, 3.7; Drueppel, Schuyler, 3.7; Rosenau, York, 3.5; Mickelson, Gretna, 3.3; McArdle, Gretna, 3.0; Olsen, Norris, 3.0.

Omaha-area: R. Wald, DC West, 4.7; Lane, Louisville, 4.6; Nygren, Mead, 3.9; Egr, Yutan, 3.9; Dittberner, Louisville, 3.3; Mozena, Weeping Water, 2.9; Whitmarsh, Arlington, 2.8; Konecky, Mead, 2.8; Kelly, Yutan, 2.8; Taylor, Mead, 2.7; Wirges, O. Christian, 2.6; Holmes, O. Christian, 2.5; Coenen, DC West, 2.5.

HITTING PERCENTAGE

Class A: Kurtz, Papio South, .404; West, O. North, .388; K. Rolfzen, Papio South, .375; Wilkinson, Lincoln SW, .351; Anderson, Millard West, .348; Wolfe, O. Marian, .345; Heim, O. Marian, .340; Young, Millard West, .326; Wieser, Lincoln Pius X, .325; Elman, O. Marian, .320; Burbage, Bellevue East, .319; Goodnight, Papio South, .319; Hunter, Papio South, .318; A. Rolfzen, Papio South, .313; Kitzelman, Fremont, .305; Hauptman, Millard South, .304; Johnson, Papillion-LV, .302.

Class B: Hyde, Waverly, .458; Drueppel, Schuyler, .446; Boender, Waverly, .357; Root, Waverly, .356; Loveless, Waverly, .321; Fulcher, O. Duchesne, .317; Timmerman, O. Mercy, .313; Bucher, Norris, .297; Crnkovich, O. Duchesne, .294; Thiele, Aurora, .292; Rozgay, O. Mercy, .284; Hohlen, Norris, .283; Edwards, Crete, .282; Bradley, Crete, .275; McArdle, Gretna, .273; Willer, Elkhorn, .272.

Omaha-area: R. Wald, DC West, .442; Lane, Louisville, .360; Konecky, Mead, .320; Coenen, DC West, .310; Dittberner, Louisville, .309; Egr, Yutan, .278; Kaven, DC West, .274; Taylor, Mead, .240; Mozena, Weeping Water, .236.

ACE SERVES

Class A: Goodnight, Papio South, 0.7; Hunter, Papio South, 0.6; Sullivan, Grand Island, 0.6; Riedy, Grand Island, 0.5; Heim, O. Marian, 0.5; Bexten, O. Central, 0.5; Meeks, O. Central, 0.4; Prescott, O. Central, 0.4; Burbage, Bellevue East, 0.4; K. Rolfzen, Papio South, 0.4; Elman, O. Marian, 0.4; O'Shaughnessy, O. Marian, 0.4; Egger, Lincoln SW, 0.4; Bachmann, Lincoln Pius X, 0.4; Pieper, Fremont, 0.4; Hanzek, Millard South, 0.4; Kowalski, Bellevue West, 0.4; Holman, Lincoln High, 0.4; Yong, Millard West, 0.4.

Class B: Hohlen, Norris, 0.8; Edwards, Crete, 0.7; Mendick, O. Mercy, 0.6; Rosenau, York, 0.6; Olsen, Norris, 0.6; Hill, Crete, 0.6; Richtes, Aurora, 0.6; Stilmock, Ralston, 0.6; Wees, O. Mercy, 0.5; Anthony, Crete, 0.5; Meier, Waverly, 0.5; Root, Waverly, 0.5; Boender, Waverly, 0.5; Hyde, Waverly, 0.5; Bruder, Norris, 0.5; Kirby, Gretna, 0.5; Pawloski, Hastings, 0.5; Goltl, Ralston, 0.5.

Omaha-area: Coenen, DC West, 0.9; R. Wald, DC West, 0.7; Myers, O. Christian, 0.7; Charles, Mead, 0.7; Jameson, Weeping Water, 0.7; Egr, Yutan, 0.7; O'Malley, Yutan, 0.7; Guhl, Weeping Water, 0.6; Zahn, Louisville, 0.6; McFarland, Louisville, 0.6; Schnell, Mead, 0.6; Jorgensen, DC West, 0.6; K. Wald, DC West, 0.6; Wirges, O. Christian, 0.6; Holmes, O. Christian, 0.5; Hermann, Weeping Water, 0.5; Kaven, DC West, 0.5; Leal, Yutan, 0.5.

SET ASSISTS

Class A: Egger, Lincoln SW, 10.6; Yong, Millard West, 10.0; Fyfe, Grand Island, 9.3; Pieper, Fremont, 8.7; Hunter, Papio South, 8.3; McGowan, Kearney, 7.2; Bachmann, Lincoln Pius X, 7.0; Ryan, O. Burke, 6.9; Splichal, Bellevue East, 6.6; Johnson, Papillion-LV, 5.8; Howard, Bellevue West, 5.7; Heim, O. Marian, 5.6; Hauptman, Millard South, 5.5.

Class B: Hyde, Waverly, 10.4; Moseman, Norris, 10.1; Penner, Aurora, 9.3; Davidson, Gretna, 9.1; Foje, O. Duchesne, 9.0; Stubbs, York, 8.9; Nelson, Elkhorn, 8.4; Stilmock, Ralston, 5.9; Preston, O. Roncalli, 4.7; Mendick, O. Mercy, 4.6; Pawloski, Ralston, 4.5.

Omaha-area: Patocka, Mead, 9.6; K. Wald, DC West, 8.0; Shepard, Louisville, 7.4; O'Malley, Yutan, 7.3; Jameson, Weeping Water, 5.9; Mues, Arlington, 5.5.

ACE BLOCKS

Class A: Jensen, O. Burke, 0.9; Shapiro, Millard West, 0.8; West, O. North, 0.8; Hunt, North Platte, 0.8; Burbage, Bellevue East, 0.6; Higgins, Kearney, 0.6; Kendall, Papillion-LV, 0.6; Kurtz, Papio South, 0.6; Jackson, Lincoln High, 0.5; Casey, Millard South, 0.5; Blase, Grand Island, 0.5; Lee, O. Central, 0.5; Schovanec, Papillion-LV, 0.5; Nicholson, North Platte, 0.5.

Class B: Hohlen, Norris, 0.8; Rozgay, O. Mercy, 0.7; Jameson, Norris, 0.7; Nachtigal, Aurora, 0.7; Thiele, Aurora, 0.7; Penner, Aurora, 0.6; Stuhr, York, 0.6; Wing, Blair, 0.6; Bucher, Norris, 0.6; Sutton, Gretna, 0.6; Koehler, York, 0.5; Root, Waverly, 0.5; Boender, Waverly, 0.5; Loveless, Waverly, 0.5.

Omaha-area: Dittberner, Louisville, 0.9; Guhl, Weeping Water, 0.8; Konecky, Mead, 0.6; Marcoe, Louisville, 0.5; Whitmarsh, Arlington, 0.5; Holmes, O. Christian, 0.5; Wirges, O. Christian, 0.4; Mozena, Weeping Water, 0.4; Buller, Weeping Water, 0.4; Johnson, Mead, 0.4; R. Wald, DC West, 0.4; Egr, Yutan, 0.4.

DIGS

Class A: Leichner, Millard West, 6.0; Bax, Lincoln SW, 5.9; Townsend, Lincoln Pius X, 5.8; Doughty, North Platte, 5.1; Weakland, Grand Island, 4.8; Woessner, Papillion-LV, 4.5; Jensen, Bellevue East, 4.5; Newill, Fremont, 4.4; Witt, O. Marian, 4.2; Keim, Millard South, 4.2; Imig, Bellevue West, 4.0; Sullivan, Lincoln NE, 3.7; Tenski, O. Burke, 3.6; Shapiro, Millard West, 3.5; Riedy, Grand Island, 3.4; Elman, O. Marian, 3.3; Hanzek, Millard South, 3.3; Yong, Millard West, 3.3; Long, O. Central, 3.2; Gdowski, Fremont, 3.1; A. Rolfzen, 3.0; Ward, Lincoln High 3.0.

Class B: Bartunek, Hastings, 7.6; Hohlen, Norris, 6.4; Meier, Waverly, 4.9; Mickelson, Gretna, 4.8; Wees, O. Mercy, 4.3; Allen, Norris, 4.3; Thiele, Aurora, 4.2; McGrath, Ralston, 4.2; Bromberger, Elkhorn, 4.1; Goltl, Ralston, 4.0; Bruder, Norris, 3.9; McArdle, Gretna, 3.9; Boender, Waverly, 3.9; Barns, O. Roncalli, 3.8; Goetz, O. Roncalli, 3.7; Rider, O. Mercy, 3.7; Willer, Elkhorn, 3.5; Molczyk, O. Mercy, 3.5; Engebretson, Crete, 3.4; Stilmock, Ralston, 3.4; Svendgard, Blair, 3.2; Ellenwood, Hastings, 3.1; Hill, Crete, 3.1; Hixson, Aurora, 3.0; Harlow, York, 3.0; Drueppel, Schuyler, 3.0.

Omaha-area: Schnell, Mead, 6.7; Nygren, Mead, 5.4; Taylor, Mead, 4.9; Lane, Louisville, 4.0; Wirges, O. Christian, 3.8; Dean, Louisville, 3.5; Holmes, O. Christian, 3.5; Zahn, Louisville, 3.4; N. Josoff, Yutan, 2.8; Hermann, Weeping Water, 2.7; Mozena, Weeping Water, 2.5; Jorgensen, DC West, 2.5; Kelly, Yutan, 2.4; Bastian, Arlington, 2.3; B. Josoff, Yutan, 2.2.

NOTE: Not all teams submitted statistics.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.