Published Tuesday, December 11, 2012 at 10:19 pm / Updated at 10:41 pm
WRESTLING
Ratings: Nebraska Class B, C prep wrestling, Dec. 11

NSWCA Class B Ratings (By Chad Mattox, York): Top ten: 1, Omaha Skutt, 2, Syracuse, 3, Nebraska City, 4, Seward, 5, Scottsbluff, 6, Alliance, 7, Aurora, 8, Gretna, 9, Lexington, 10, Chadron.

Top five dual teams: 1, Omaha Skutt, 2, Syracuse, 3, Nebraska City, 4, Aurora, 5, Elkhorn South.

Individual ratings: 106: 1, Clay Cobb, Norris. 2, Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt. 3, Cruz DelaCruz, Scottsbluff. 4, JT Fletcher, Fairbury. 5, Mason Wright, Elkhorn South. 6, Pascual Francisco, Lexington. 113: 1, JT Sloboth, Omaha Skutt. 2, Mason Brandenburg, Columbus Scotus. 3, Alec Gibson, Blair. 4, Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff. 5, Darin Sornson, Nebraska City. 6, Jacob Fueher, Holdrege. 120: 1, Brett Velasquez, Bennington. 2, Devin Ushio, Alliance. 3, Brian Messersmith, Cozad. 4, Kasey Taylor, McCook. 5, Alam Alvarez, Lexington. 6, Morgan Valentine, Falls City. 126: 1, Danny Ibarra, Lexington. 2, Colt Wakefield, Blair. 3, Josh Moody, Fairbury. 4, Collin Weins, Beatrice. 5, Walker Johnson, Alliance. 6, Taylon Lienemann, Norris. 132: 1, Colton Adams, Scottsbluff. 2, Clay Trejo, Cozad. 3, Tanner Oborny, Seward. 4, Quenten Dawes, Gretna. 5, Dalton Dozier, Syracuse. 6, Frank Deloa, Omaha Skutt. 138: 1, Joseph Hayek, Seward. 2, Tyler Joseph, Adams Central. 3, Zach Zoerb, Schuyler. 4, Layne Laaker, Bennington. 5, Skyler Teten, Syracuse. 6, Nick Hines, Omaha Skutt. 145: 1, Vincent Thatcher, Crete. 2, Tristan Bettenhausen, West Point, Beemer. 3, Jay Sornson, Nebraska City. 4, Lucas Lias, Plattsmouth. 5, Zach Gruenke, Seward. 6, Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt. 152: 1, John Essink, Syracuse. 2, Hunter Poteet, Crete. 3, Tyson Dowler, Alliance. 4, Derek Lonowski, Adams Central. 5, Connor Shedeed, Gretna. 6, Gage Ryan, Blair. 160: 1, Colby Reisen, Chadron. 2, Nick Null, Plattsmouth. 3, Dawson Johnson, Alliance. 4, Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt. 5, Omar Rodriguez, Schuyler. 6, Kyle Rhodes, York. 170: 1, Chance Bila, Chadron. 2, Aaron Hanlin, Pierce. 3, Phillip Rassmussen, Omaha Skutt. 4, Avery Stevenson, Syracuse. 5, Dylan Knigge, Fairbury. 6, Jake Touchstone, Nebraska City. 182: 1, Will Schany, Blair. 2, Austin Felhafer, Seward. 3, Cooper Cogdill, Chadron. 4, Brady Radik, Gretna. 5, Alex Brechbill, Aurora. 6, Bryce Roecker, Syracuse. 195: 1, Alec Dunn, Auburn. 2, Alex Borcya, Cozad. 3, Nick Jensen, Omaha Skutt. 4, Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City. 5, Eric Engler, Beatrice. 6, Eil Bricker, Aurora. 220: 1, Tanner Evans, Gretna. 2, Austin Wonch, Aurora. 3, Nate Moran, Auburn. 4, Justin Hennessey, Waverly. 5, Edwin Perdomo, Lexington. 6, Parker Johnson, York. 285: 1, Matt Clark, Syracuse. 2, Ehren Schwarz, Aurora. 3, Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff. 4, Ronaldo Trevino, York. 5, Cal Griencewic, Elkhorn South. 6, Luis Nunez, Lexington.

Class C Rankings (By Shane Allison, Valentine): 1, Central City, 2, Madison, 3, Valentine, 4, O'Neill, 5, Ord, 6, Kearney Cath, 7, David City Aquinas, 8, Southern Valley, 9, Sargent-Burwell, 10, Tekamah-Herman.

Top five dual teams: 1, Madison, 2, Valentine, 3, Central City, 4, O'Neill, 5, Ord. 106: 1, Doyle Trout, Centennial, 2, Jason Hansen. Tekamah-Herman, 3, David Jimenez, Kenesaw-Shelton. 4, Trey Dodson, NPSP. 5, Andrew Schilke, Chase County. 6, Tyler Ganskow, Madison. 113: 1, Mitch Maginnis, GICC. 2, JD Allington, Raymond Central. 3, Damon Rodriguez, Kearney Cath. 4, Joseph Gilham, O'Neill. 5, Keaton Gracey, Ainsworth. 6, Tyler Frederick, Battle Creek. 120: 1, Takoda Batenhorst, Madison. 2, Christian Lewis, Southern Valley. 3, Ely Sharkey, Ainsworth. 4, Kaleb Puncochar, GICC. 5, Justin Miller, Sargent-Burwell. 6, John Marvin, O'Neill. 126: 1, Kolby Lenhart, Central City. 2, Alex Hester, Wood River. 3, Zach Erickson, Arlington. 4, Justin Hansen, Tekamah-Herman. 5, Dalton Smith, Gibbon. 6, Lance Leuhm, Ord. 132: 1, Adam Keating, Kearney Cath. 2, Blake Walters, O'Neill. 3, Jordan Wescoat, Wood River. 4, Evan Gideon, Sargent-Burwell. 5, Isaias Solorio, Madison. 6, Adam Pasquinelly, NPSP. 138: 1, Blake Eisenmann, Madison. 2, Kyle Sutton, Central City. 3, Brandon French, Scribner-Snyder. 4, Eli Van Matre, Gibbon. 5, Tyler Schmitt, Raymond Central. 6, Tucker Berquest, Southern Valley. 145: 1, Marcus Nelson, Valentine. 2, Brennan Borgman, Stanton. 3, Dylan Field, Norfolk Cath. 4, Evan Kranda, Aquinas. 5, Isaac Berquest, Southern Valley. 6, Charlie Svitak, Wood River. 152: 1, Jake Anderson, Central City. 2, Alex Metzler, Tekamah-Herman. 3, Dusty Staab, Ord. 4, Taylor Hancock, South Central. 5, Cody Thomas, Wakefield. 6, Tristan Eklund, Valentine. 160: 1, Jake Brown, Central City. 2, Andrew Bader, Centennial. 3, Aaron Seyfert, Wilber Claytonia. 4, Alexander Reimers, Aquinas. 5, Dennis George, Wahoo Neumann. 6, Nate Gray, Battle Creek. 170: 1, Thomas Connely, Kearney Cath. 2, David Fox, O'Neill. 3, Joseph Varela, David City. 4, David Huismann, Madison. 5, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Cath. 6, Brendan Swanson, Mitchell. 182: 1, Austin Svoboda, Aquinas. 2, Josh Coyle, West Holt. 3, Ben Lodema, Raymond Central. 4, Spencer Knopp, O'Neill. 5, Wyatt Kastle, David City. 6, Nick Maschman, Wilber Clatonia. 195: 1, Chris Svoboda, St. Paul. 2, Trent Wagner, Madison. 3, Cory Assarson, Valentine. 4, Houston Huss, Stanton. 5, James Burruss, Malcolm. 6, Michael Duffy, Keneshaw-Shelton. 220: 1, Trent Osnes, Valentine. 2, Chase Ehlers, South Central. 3, Devon Cronk, Ord. 4, Jeb Nordby, Stanton. 5, Travis Wright, Battle Creek. 6, Thomas Schipporeit, O'Neill. 285: 1, Clayton Lange, Ord. 2, Casey Johnson, Battle Creek. 3, Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon. 4, Michael Swanson, Yutan. 5, Joe Lopez, Norfolk Cath. 6, Jonathan Johnson Dundy County.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.