Published Wednesday, December 12, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 12:39 am
FOOTBALL
96 players hit 1,000-yard mark

Millard North quarterback Isaac Aakre won the state rushing championship by 2 yards.

Aakre finished with 2,295 yards in 12 games to edge Class B leader James Kruger of Norris, who had 2,293 in 13 games.

They head the list of 96 players who rushed for 1,000 yards or more, as chronicled since 1975 by Grand Island high school sports enthusiast Bobby Mills.

Mills said there were a record 11 sophomores to top 1,000 yards.

Aakre and Kruger are three-time 1,000-yard rushers, as are Luke Glenn of Shelton, Alec Galvin of Burwell, Jac Bailey of McCool Junction and Jacob Morrill of Creighton. Morrill, a junior, can become the third player in state history to be a four-time 1,000-yard rusher.

Millard North, Fort Calhoun, Norfolk Lutheran Northeast, Falls City Sacred Heart, Loup City and Hastings St. Cecilia each had a pair of 1,000-yard runners.

In passing, a record 62 1,000-yard performances have been reported. Jake Findley of Giltner, with 3,903 yards in 13 games, set the state yardage record. His favorite target, Kyle Hawthorne, topped the list of four 1,000-yard receivers with 1,473.

Rushing (Bobby Mills 1,000-Yard Club)
A: Isaac Aakre, Millard North: 2,295
B: James Kruger, Norris: 2,293
C-2: Jordan Slough, Doniphan-Trum.: 2,272
C-1: Tyler Kavan, Wahoo: 2,078
8-2: Luke Glenn, Shelton: 2,009
Calvin Strong, Omaha North: 1,892
Josh Coyle, West Holt: 1,884
6M: Jonny Dunn, Sioux County: 1,882
Cole Wiseman, Sutton: 1,862
Ryan Dahlgren, Bertrand: 1,834
Jake Fowler, Adams Central: 1,764
Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig: 1,750
Elliot Carlson, Perkins County: 1,727
Nate Meier, Pierce: 1,669
Trent Geiser, Anselmo-Merna: 1,656
Chris Wenzl, Sterling: 1,639
8-1: Alec Galvan, Burwell: 1,629
Joel Wiedel, Fremont Bergan: 1,625
Josh Schollmeyer, Arlington: 1,624
JJ Oltmer, Humphrey SF: 1,588
Jackie Davis, Omaha Central: 1,579
Connor Kayton, Wauneta-Palisade: 1,562
Carlin Krienert, Osmond: 1,555
Jacob Morrill, Creighton: 1,554
Lane Yates, Omaha Westside: 1,549
Eli Van Matre, Gibbon: 1,547
Austin Havlena, David City: 1,538
Arrin Rathke, Norfolk Lutheran: 1,538
Journey Ericsson, Silver Lake: 1,526
Lane Barnhill, Falls City SH: 1,517
Jaret Polivka, Lincoln Parkview: 1,516
Seth Gohr, Hayes Center: 1,508
Cord Huettner, Falls City: 1,481
Marcus Claussen, Wausa: 1,474
Carson Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie: 1,418
Matt Klein, Scottsbluff: 1,407
Austin Rose, Lincoln North Star: 1,403
Nate Hass, West Point GACC: 1,400
Jake Paulsen, Cozad: 1,393
Brandon Pick, Plattsmouth: 1,348
Caden Weverka, Arapahoe: 1,334
Tanner Fate, High Plains: 1,333
Dakota Vanlaningham, Beatrice: 1,331
Nick Miller, Hartington: 1,329
Derek Hildebrandt, South Loup: 1,312
Jacob Gaudreault, Madison: 1,309
Jordan Kann, Fort Calhoun: 1,307
Zach Holka, Malcolm: 1,298
Tyler Viers, Twin Loup: 1,296
Taryn Ostransky, Cody-Kilgore: 1,290
Ben Plambeck, Lincoln Christian: 1,280
Tyler Schnitzler, Kenesaw: 1,275
Matthew Gooch, Howells-Dodge: 1,269
Conner Matthew, Millard North: 1,266
Ross Schindler, Elgin/PJ: 1,254
Trae Ramer, Sutton: 1,240
Kenny Blank, Norfolk Lutheran: 1,237
Josh Banderas, Lincoln Southwest: 1,237
Trey Barnes, Seward: 1,230
Eric Buller, York: 1,198
Jackson Love, Norfolk Catholic: 1,192
Devin Marteney, Pawnee City: 1,190
Tanner Rupprecht, Red Cloud: 1,181
Alex Brehmer, Lyons-Decatur NE: 1,165
Colton Steer, Crete: 1,163
James Rathjen, Fort Calhoun: 1,162
Anthony Vigneri, Omaha Gross: 1,159
Brady Rasmussen, Loup City: 1,152
Zac Crowley, Elm Creek : 1,147
Riley Shoemaker, Grand Island CC: 1,146
Colton Nissen, Weeping Water: 1,144
Ethan Skinner, Hemingford: 1,143
Nick Hayes, Osceola: 1,137
Devin Washington, Lincoln Southeast: 1,134
Jackson Schnitzler, Lindsay HF: 1,248
Brandon Jackson, Meridian: 1,113
Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic: 1,101
Dillon Loberg, Randolph: 1,097
Wyatt Jasa, St. Edward: 1,094
Gage Ryan, Blair: 1,094
Taylor Hanson, Elkhorn Valley: 1,086
Nick Pandorf, Columbus Scotus: 1,083
Landon Stouffer, David City Aquinas: 1,082
Blake Slizoski, Boone Central/NG: 1,075
Jac Bailey, McCool Junction: 1,071
Tristen Jackson, Garden County: 1,066
Adam Schlotthauer, Mitchell: 1,061
Nick Valla, Ord: 1,051
Lane Scheitel, Falls City SH: 1,044
Ryan Becker, Hartington CC: 1,036
Austin Bochart, Loup City: 1,035
Isaac Wallace, Ralston: 1,035
Alec Wilson, Bloomfield: 1,022
Garrett Sharp, Blue Hill: 1,005
Brandon Fletcher, Maxwell: 1,004
Nick Brouillette, Hastings SC: 1,002
Passing
8-2: Jake Findley, Giltner: 3,903
A: Alec Ditoro, Papillion-La Vista: 3,112
Luke Johnson, Potter-Dix: 2,799
B: Zach Rouzee, Grand Island NW: 2,471
C-2: Riley Wiltfong, Doniphan-Trum.: 2,394
Taylor Reedy, Norfolk: 2,115
Ryan Batenhorst, Fremont Bergan: 2,098
Aaron Seals, Bellevue West: 2,065
Easton Stick, Omaha Creighton Prep: 2,057
Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot: 1,972
Eliott Gloeb, Fremont: 1,904
C-1: Jake Shadley, Columbus LV: 1,902
Jordan Bellar, Norfolk Catholic: 1,878
Zach Martin, Omaha North: 1,862
TD Stein, Chadron: 1,832
Anthony Cloyd, Millard South: 1,797
Troy McDonald, Aurora: 1,767
Ben Lodema, Raymond Central: 1,620
Parker Trumble, Blue Hill: 1,608
Na-Jee Jackson, Lincoln Southeast: 1,608
Abe Clinch, Kearney Catholic: 1,591
Tanner Mazour, Boone Central: 1,591
8-1: Ryan Tegtmeier, BDS: 1,538
Marshall Oetting, Lincoln Lutheran: 1,532
Linden Kaliff, York: 1,466
Marcus Claussen, Wausa: 1,430
Zach Cook, Omaha Burke: 1,423
Garret Gregerson, Tekamah-Herman: 1,408
Fletcher, Omaha Northwest: 1,397
Sage Gibson, Burwell: 1,376
Brook Bolles, Lincoln North Star: 1,369
Tristan Boyce, Hampton: 1,363
6M: Seyler Monroe, Silver Lake: 1,340
Andrew Minarick, North Bend: 1,283
Josh Hayden, Boys Town: 1,282
Collin Marks, Franklin: 1,269
Jordan Kann, Fort Calhoun: 1,243
Luke McNitt, Kearney: 1,219
Kordell Glause, Palmer: 1,215
Tanner Fate, High Plains: 1,206
Jacob Koester, Omaha Westside: 1,206
Trev Lovell, Bellevue East: 1,201
Garrett Sonerup, Fullerton: 1,159
Isaac Frerichs, Freeman: 1,155
Bryce O’Connor, Cedar Valley: 1,151
Taylor Kathol, Hartington CC: 1,151
Josh Krzemien, Ralston: 1,149
Zach Johnk, Omaha Gross: 1,146
Sam Mancuso, Columbus: 1,146
Dakota Fulk, Holdrege: 1,136
Riley Shoemaker, Grand Island CC: 1,112
Ben Green, Elkhorn South: 1,101
Jake Sanders, GIHL: 1,098
Riley Garey, Medicine Valley: 1,095
Kyle Kardell, La.-Concord/Coleridge: 1,083
Trevor Miller, Lexington: 1,067
Creighton Reed, Adams Central: 1,067
Brady Stuhmer, Alma: 1,050
Jonas Lovin, Minden: 1,036
RJ Peitzmeier, Oakland-Craig: 1,017
Matthew Wood, Hemingford: 1,013
Nick High, Bertrand: 1,003
Receiving
Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner: 1,473
Nate Rogers, South Sioux City: 1,112
RJ Urzendowski, Om. Creighton Prep: 1,089
Spencer Lewis, Papillion-La Vista: 1,041

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.