Published Saturday, December 15, 2012 at 12:01 am / Updated at 12:04 am
Swimming
Marian sets two meet records en route to Elkhorn title

Adding another December invitational to the schedule worked out just as Omaha Marian coach David Anderson had hoped.

The Crusaders won four events, bettered two meet records and posted a bunch of state qualifying times en route to winning the Elkhorn Swimming and Diving Invitational on Saturday.

Marian scored 337 points to top host Elkhorn/Elkhorn South (254) for the team title. The Stormin’ Antlers won three events while third-place Omaha Duchesne (204) also won three and set one meet record at Elkhorn Common Ground.

“This helps us a lot,” Anderson said. “It was a good opportunity to get some fast swims in and get as many qualifying times as we could before the break and the conference meet.”

Elkhorn/Elkhorn South won the boys meet 317-219 over Council Bluffs Lewis Central, with Ralston/Omaha Gross third at 210. Lewis Central’s total was powered by victories in seven of the 11 swimming events.

RJ Hemmingsen and Brandon Farnum had two individual wins apiece and were members of the Titans’ winning 200-yard freestyle relay. Hemmingsen lowered his own meet record in the 100 butterfly by 1.12 seconds, winning in 51.74 seconds. He won the 200 individual medley in 2:00.55.

Farnum topped Hemmingsen’s meet record in the 50 freestyle by winning in 21.75, and he also won the 100 free in 48.07.

Meet records were bettered in all three of the girls relays. Duchesne took more than a second off its 200 medley relay mark by winning in 1:53.87, while Marian set new standards in both the 200 (1:40.89) and 400 (3:43.71) freestyle relays.

Duchesne senior BreighAnne Lawrence was the only female swimmer to win two individual events, earning gold medals in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke.

Boys

Team scoring: Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 317, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 219, Ralston/Omaha Gross 210, Columbus/Columbus Scotus 132, Omaha Brownell-Talbot/Concordia/Roncalli 106, Bellevue West 102, Omaha Skutt/Elkhorn Mt. Michael 96, Bellevue East 68, Lincoln Pius X 64, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 288, Fremont 28, South Sioux City 16.

Event winners: 200-yard medley relay: Elkhorn/Elkhorn South (Riley Herchenbach, Jesse Holmes, Nick Kirklin, Michael Mollak), 1:42.02. 200 freestyle: Mollak, 1:47.38. 200 individual medley: RJ Hemmingsen, CBLC, 2:00.55. 50 freestyle: Brandon Farnum, CBLC, 21.75 (meet record, betters 22.09 by RJ Hemmingsen, CBLC, 2011). 1-meter diving: William Gottsch, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 415.90 points. 100 butterfly: Hemmingsen, 51.74 (meet record, betters own 52.86, 2011). 100 freestyle: Farnum, 48.07. 500 freestyle: Ryan Price, CBLC, 4:59.62. 200 freestyle relay: Council Bluffs Lewis Central (Hemmingsen, Joshua Sunberg, Spencer Smith, Farnum), 1:30.51. 100 backstroke: Caleb Shudak, CBLC, 55.69. 100 breaststroke: Lance Culjat, BT/Con/Ron, 1:04.60. 400 freestyle relay: Ralston/Omaha Gross (Garrett Cadotte, Trent Ballard, Jake Ryan, Will Ditter), 3:28.49.

Girls

Team scoring: Omaha Marian 337, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 254, Omaha Duchesne 204, Omaha Skutt 132, Columbus/Columbus Scotus 107, Lincoln Pius X 98, Ralston/Omaha Gross 95, Fremont 62, Bellevue West 37, Bellevue East 35, Omaha Brownell-Talbot/Concordia/Mercy/Roncalli 25, South Sioux City 9.

Event winners: 200-yard medley relay: Omaha Duchesne (BreighAnne Lawrence, Jennelle Jarrett, Emily Young, Fiona Raynor), 1:53.87 (meet record, betters own 1:54.98, 2009). 200 freestyle: Alexa Gross, Marian, 1:58.68. 200 individual medley: Lawrence, 2:17.83. 50 freestyle: Raynor, 24.76. 1-meter diving: Elizabeth Howorth, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 484.85 points (meet record, betters own 420.90, 2010). 100 butterfly: Savannah Nichols, Marian, 1:01.23. 100 freestyle: Bryn Lohrberg, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 54.67. 500 freestyle: Ashley Bowen, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 5:29.62. 200 freestyle relay: Omaha Marian (Antonia Franco, Gross, Nichols, Brynn Robertson), 1:40.89 (meet record, betters 1:42.50 by Omaha Duchesne, 2010). 100 backstroke: Lawrence, 1:01.55. 100 breaststroke: Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 1:09.07 (meet record, betters 1:09.18 by Bryn Lohrberg, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 2011). 400 freestyle relay: Omaha Marian (Anya Lindholm, Robertson, Nichols, Gross), 3:43.71 (meet record, betters 3:43.74 by Omaha Duchesne, 2007).

Lincoln Southeast Invitational

LINCOLN — Millard South senior Bob Glover topped one individual meet record and was a part of the Patriots’ record-setting 200 medley relay team as the Patriots repeated as boys team champions at the Lincoln Southeast Swimming and Diving Invitational.

The Indiana recruit led off the medley relay that won in 1:36.99, a time that was 1.18 seconds faster than the Patriots’ 2011 winning mark. Neil Girmus and Glover’s brother Jim also were on the 2011 and ’12 teams, with Jacob Malashock being the newcomer this season.

It was the third consecutive season that the Patriots lowered the record in that relay, and they also took nearly one second off the Southeast pool record.

Millard West reclaimed the girls team championship it lost to Omaha Westside by one point in 2011 as the Wildcats topped host Southeast 247-166, while the Warriors edged Millard North 150-143 for third.

Glover smoked his 100 backstroke by winning in 51.35. That time would be seventh on The World-Herald’s all-time chart in that event if he weren’t already ranked No. 2 with his 49.92 from the 2012 state championship meet.

“Obviously he’s way ahead of where he was mentally and physically last year,” Patriots coach Tyler Hammond said. “His leadoff leg in the medley (23.9 in the 50 backstroke) is a pretty good sign of what he’s capable of doing.”

Glover also won the 100 butterfly in 52.26 and led off Millard South’s 400 freestyle relay team that won in 3:18.09. His leadoff leg of 49.04 likely will be near the top of the first season leaders list in the 100 free.

There were no meet records set in the girls competition, and the lone double individual event winner was Millard North’s Mary Kate Luddy, who won the 200 IM in 2:11.69 and the 500 freestyle in 5:14.90.

Millard West won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays and two individual events — defending state champion Tara Goss in the 100 butterfly (1:00.11) and Erin Oeltjen in the 100 backstroke (59.13).

Boys

Team scoring: Millard South 226, Lincoln Southwest 192, Omaha Burke 167, Millard West 162.5, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South 151, Omaha Westside 99.5, Norfolk 81, Lincoln East 79, Grand Island 72, Lincoln Southeast 49, Lincoln Northeast 39, Millard North 37, Kearney 26, Lincoln High 8, Omaha North 4, Hastings 2.

Event winners: 200-yard medley relay: Millard South (Bob Glover, Neil Girmus, Jacob Malashock, Jim Glover), 1:36.99 (meet record, betters own 1:38.17, 2011). 200 freestyle: Jack Turman, PLV/PLV South, 1:48.35. 200 individual medley: Quentin Bishop, Westside, 2:02.94. 50 freestyle: Girmus, 22.15. 1-meter diving: Austin Alexander, LNE, 434.55 points. 100 butterfly: Bob Glover, 52.26. 100 freestyle: Luke Van Wie, GI, 49.35. 500 freestyle: Turman, 4:55.15. 200 freestyle relay: Omaha Burke (William Frisbie, Sam Allen, Mackinley McAllister, Caleb Jeffrey), 1:31.25. 100 backstroke: Bob Glover, 51.35 (meet record, betters 52.15 by Adam Mania, Beatrice, 1999). 100 breaststroke: Girmus, 59.90. 400 freestyle relay: Millard South (Bob Glover, Girmus, Jim Glover, Dustin Smith), 3:18.09.

Girls

Team scoring: Millard West 247, Lincoln Southeast 166, Omaha Westside 150, Millard North 143, Omaha Burke 127, Grand Island 112, Lincoln Southeast 97, Papillion-La Vista/PLV South 97, Lincoln East 89, Kearney 51, Lincoln Northeast 38, Norfolk 30, Lincoln High 20, Millard South 16, Beatrice/Norris/Fairbury 10, Omaha North 2.

Event winners: 200-yard medley relay: Lincoln Southwest (Emma Vertin, Sophia Nelson, Abby Lunzmann, Aimee Fischer), 1:52.73. 200 freestyle: Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 1:58.10. 200 individual medley: Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 2:11.69. 50 freestyle: Alexa Goldenstein, LSE, 24.80. 1-meter diving: Ashley Izzo, LHS, 385.45. 100 butterfly: Tara Goss, MW, 1:00.11. 100 freestyle: Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 55.12. 500 freestyle: Luddy, 5:14.90. 200 freestyle relay: Millard West (Erin Oeltjen, Grace Mueller, Taylor Korte, Goss), 1:41.66. 100 backstroke: Oeltjen, 59.13. 100 breaststroke: Nelson, 1:10.09. 400 freestyle relay: Millard West (Shea Marcinski, Katherine McGinn, Korte, Oeltjen), 3:41.37.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.