Published Wednesday, January 30, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 11:59 pm
SWIMMING LEADERS
Nebraska prep swimming and diving leaders, Jan. 31

Nebraska high school swimming and diving leaders through meets on Jan. 29, as published in The World-Herald on Jan. 31.

* * *

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Millard South, 1:36.33. 2, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:36.37. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:41.30. 4, Millard West, 1:42.28. 5, Lincoln Southwest, 1:43.61. 6, Columbus, 1:43.71. 7, Norfolk, 1:44.37. 8, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:44.50.

200 freestyle: 1, Jacob Molacek, Prep, 1:39.51. 2, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 1:47.38. 3, Ryan Tate, Prep, 1:48.31. 4 (tie), Sean Tate, Prep, and Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 1:48.35. 6, Neil Girmus, MS, 1:48.43. 7, Garrett Cadotte, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:49.89. 8, Zachary Ogurek, Bellevue West, 1:49.95.

200 individual medley: 1, Molacek, 1:51.73. 2, Ryan Tate, 1:57.65. 3, Robert Glover, MS, 1:58.26. 4, Szymon Day, Prep, 1:58.48. 5, Ogurek, 2:00.13. 6, Sean Tate, 2:01.15. 7, Mollak, 2:01.50. 8, Cadotte, 2:01.65.

50 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 20.58. 2, Sean Tate, 21.22. 3, Jonathan Wiebe, Scottsbluff/Gering, 21.88. 4, Girmus, 22.01. 5, Michael Bauwens, Prep, 22.22. 6, Ryan Tate, 22.27. 7, Ogurek, 22.29. 8, James Glover, MS, 22.32.

1-meter diving: 1, William Gottsch, E/ES, 442.65 points. 2, Austin Alexander, Lincoln Northeast, 438.55. 3, Noah Batenhorst, MW, 424.35. 4, Joey Weber, R/G, 420.10. 5, Collin Plath, R/G, 379.80. 6, Brady Stock, LSW, 375.74. 7, Tyler Dvorak, PLV/PLVS, 375.10. 8, Schuyler Miller, Beatrice, 351.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Molacek, 49.92. 2, Ryan Tate, 51.73. 3, Robert Glover, 52.26. 4, Cadotte, 54.09. 5, Christopher Chavez, Prep, 54.19. 6, Eliot Appleget, LSE, 54.24. 7, Nicholas Kirklin, E/ES, 54.34. 8, Caleb Kruse, MW, 54.55.

100 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 45.19. 2, Sean Tate, 46.90. 3, Mollak, 48.16. 4, Ryan Tate, 48.52. 5, Robert Glover, 48.86. 6, Bauwens, 48.96. 7, Girmus, 48.98. 8, Kirklin, 49.26.

500 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 4:47.96. 2, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 4:53.74. 3, Mollak, 4:54.69. 4, Turman, 4:55.15. 5, Chadwick Wiley, Prep, 4:56.95. 6, Ryan Tate, 4:59.40. 7, Thomas Graul, LSE, 5:00.48. 8, Dustin Smith, MS, 5:00.73.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:25.46. 2, Millard South, 1:29.74. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:31.24. 4, Omaha Burke, 1:31.25. 5, Omaha Central, 1:32.61. 6, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:31.78. 7, Bellevue West, 1:32.85. 8, Columbus, 1:33.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Molacek, 50.09. 2, Robert Glover, 51.35. 3, Turman, 54.90. 4, Day, 55.23. 5, Caleb Kruse, MW, 55.41. 6, Kirklin, 55.43. 7, Brandon Hahn, Columbus, 56.06. 8, Matthew Prophit, MW, 56.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Day, 58.87. 2, Girmus, 59.23. 3, Alexander Penrice, Prep, 59.45. 4, Mollak, 1:00.00. 5, Nick Dionisopoulos, LSW, 1:00.31. 6, Robert Glover, 1:00.60. 7, Patrick Meuret, LSW, 1:01.46. 8, Ogurek, 1:01.65.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 3:09.09. 2, Millard South, 3:18.09. 3, Millard West, 3:21.63. 4, Omaha Burke, 3:21.87. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 3:22.45. 6, Bellevue West, 3:23.77. 7, Lincoln Southwest, 3:24.16. 8, Omaha Central, 3:24.16.

Girls

200-yard medley relay: 1, Lincoln Southwest, 1:52.40. 2, Millard North, 1:52.75. 3, Millard West, 1:53.07. 4, Omaha Duchesne, 1:53.87. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:54.24. 6, Omaha Marian, 1:54.32. 7, Grand Island, 1:54.35. 8, Columbus, 1:55.80.

200 freestyle: 1, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Omaha Westside, 1:58.10. 2, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 1:58.14. 3, Brianna McCullough, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:58.24. 4, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 1:58.30. 5, Alexa Gross, Omaha Marian, 1:58.68. 6, Taylor Korte, MW, 1:59.58. 7, Linzie Kreizel, Lincoln Northeast, 1:59.71. 8, Karlie O’Connell, Kearney, 1:59.94.

200 individual medley: 1, Luddy, 2:11.69. 2, Amato-Hanner, 2:12.10. 3, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 2:12.27. 4, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 2:12.52. 5, Fischer, 2:13.86. 6, Alexis Altmaier, Lincoln East, 2:14.92. 7, Emma Vertin, LSW, 2:14.99. 8, Alexa Goldenstein, Lincoln Southeast, 2:15.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 24.20. 2, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 24.76. 3 (tie), Goldenstein and Oeltjen, 24.80. 5, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 24.89. 6, Fischer, 24.91. 7, Brynn Robertson, Marian, 24.92. 8, Hannah Robison, Omaha Burke, 24.96.

1-meter diving: 1, Elizabeth Howorth, E/ES, 484.85 points. 2, Anna Howorth, E/ES, 448.00. 3, Ashlie Izzo, Lincoln High, 439.56. 4, Payton Conrad, E/ES, 434.90. 5, Taylor Romans, MN, 396.05. 6, Morgan LaRandeau, PLV/PLVS, 380.25. 7, Lanie Snyder, MW, 375.10. 8, Macy Palmer, LE, 374.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Oeltjen, 58.01. 2, Goldenstein, 59.72. 3, Fischer, 59.76. 4, Luddy, 59.86. 5, Amato-Hanner, 1:00.05. 6, Tara Goss, MW, 1:00.08. 7, Colleen Bernal, Omaha Skutt, 1:00.23. 8, Altmaier, 1:00.51.

100 freestyle: 1, Amato-Hanner, 54.46. 2, McCullough, 54.56. 3, Lawrence, 54.62. 4, Lohrberg, 54.67. 5, Robison, 54.68. 6, Raynor, 54.71. 7, Gross, 54.77. 8, Linzie Kreizel, LNE, 54.87.

500 freestyle: 1, Fischer, 5:13.92. 2, Luddy, 5:14.90. 3, Kreizel, 5:19.48. 4, McCullough, 5:19.77. 5, Altmaier, 5:19.85. 6, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 5:21.15. 7, Amato-Hanner, 5:21.81. 8, Dana Posthuma, Burke, 5:22.41.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Marian, 1:40.89. 2, Omaha Duchesne, 1:41.20. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:41.21. 4, Millard West, 1:41.65. 5, Millard North, 1:42.49. 6, Lincoln Southeast, 1:42.74. 7, Omaha Westside, 1:43.34. 8, Grand Island, 1:43.54.

100 backstroke: 1, Oeltjen, 58.83. 2, Amato-Hanner, 1:00.90. 3, Lawrence, 1:01.14. 4, Goss, 1:01.34. 5, Vertin, 1:01.35. 6, McCullough, 1:01.52. 7, Jenna Gornall, Marian, 1:01.93. 8, Fischer, 1:02.20.

100 breaststroke: 1, Miksch, 1:07.81. 2, Nelson, 1:08.50. 3, Pavel, 1:08.54. 4, Amato-Hanner, 1:09.26. 5, Lohrberg, 1:09.64. 6, Sarah Koubek, GI, 1:10.33. 7, Oeltjen, 1:10.85. 8, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:10.93.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Millard West, 3:41.37. 2, Omaha Marian, 3:43.71. 3, Omaha Westside, 3:44.33. 4, Lincoln Southwest, 3:45.61. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 3:46.24. 6, Lincoln Southeast, 3:49.10. 7, Papillion-La Vista/Papio South, 3:50.29. 8, Omaha Duchesne, 3:50.87.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.