Published Monday, February 4, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 2:10 pm
RATINGS
Ratings: Nebraska prep wrestling, Feb. 5

Class A

Top ten: 1, Grand Island. 2, Omaha Burke. 3, Millard South. 4, Omaha North. 5, Kearney. 6, Bellevue West. 7, Lincoln Southwest. 8, Omaha Central. 9, Bellevue East. 10, Omaha Creighton Prep.

Individuals

106: 1, Nolan Laux, Hastings. 2, LeeRoy Coughran, Omaha North. 3, Jonanthan Killingsworth, Lincoln SE. 4, Ryan Kostsezewa, Millard South. 5, Gunnar Byous, Bellevue East. 6, Otis Rollins, Omaha Burke.

113: 1, Aaron Fletcher, Omaha Burke. 2, Isaac Deloa, Millard South. 3, Robert Ozuna, Omaha North. 4, Isaac Stansbury, Kearney. 5, Jake Hergot, Lincoln SW. 6, Jonah Navarette, North Platte.

120: 1, Dante Rodriguez, Grand Island. 2, Joey Perez, Papillion,LaVista. 3, Jake Garner, Bellevue West. 4, Alex Schriner, Lincoln Pius. 5, Jack Gropp, Lincoln East. 6, Keegan Williams, Lincoln SW.

126: 1, Jake Wilcoxen, Omaha Burke. 2, Hunter Bamford, Kearney. 3, Matt Bolan, Grand Island. 4, Shane Gray, Ralston. 5, Erick Vargas, Omaha Westside. 6, Anthony Tucci, Bellevue West.

132: 1, Trey Trujillo, Grand Island. 2, Alex Mendez, Millard South. 3, Sam Simpson, Bellevue East. 4, Hayden Hanson, Omaha Creighton Prep. 5, Austin Marshall, Kearney. 6, Nate Morrow, Hastings.

138: 1, Ronald Wells, Omaha Central. 2, Andrew Rojas, Grand Island. 3, Jared Green, Omaha Burke. 4, Adam Willman, Lincoln East. 5, Reggie Holt,Wesley, Omaha North. 6, Matt McGruder, Omaha Creighton Prep.

145: 1, Kenny Martin, Lincoln SW. 2, Jordan Hammond, Omaha Burke. 3, Sammy Flores, South Sioux City. 4, Ty Jackson, Bellevue East. 5, Devon Rupp, Millard North. 6, Parker Ridgeway, Columbus.

152: 1, Kalen Mazankowski, Kearney. 2, Antoine Tureaud, Ralston. 3, Billy Thompson, Grand Island. 4, Justice Bridgeford, Omaha Burke. 5, John Porter, Bellevue East. 6, Shawn Roblee, North Platte.

160: 1, JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North. 2, Joe Remaklus, Lincoln NE. 3, Quinten Kelley, Omaha Burke. 4, Evan Vicroy, Lincoln High. 5, TJ Burbach, Lincoln SW. 6, Tyler Harrington, Millard South.

170: 1, Preston Lauterbach, Bellevue West. 2, Grant Holscher, North Platte. 3, Jared Torrell, Lincoln SW. 4, Jacobi Jones, Omaha North. 5, Joe Contreras, Omaha Burke. 6, Tre Graves, Omaha Creighton Prep.

182: 1, Jake Anderson, Omaha Creighton Prep. 2, Ryan Kubr, Columbus. 3, Trey Schlender, Kearney. 4, Cody Merchant, Norfolk. 5, Anthony Cloyd, Millard South. 6, Trevor Birdzell, Lincoln NS.

195: 1, Chase Ries, Grand Island. 2, Aaron Estrada, Bellevue West. 3, Jason Lienemann, North Platte. 4, Kyle Temple, Norfolk. 5, Zach Dawe, Papillion,LaVista. 6, Miles Russell, Omaha Central.

220: 1, DJ Castillo, Lincoln High. 2, Mark Tompsett, Millard South. 3, Javier Silva, Grand Island. 4, Austin Anderson, Bellevue East. 5, Quentin Ross, Kearney. 6, Kieron Keffer, Papillion,LaVista South.

285: 1, Harrison Phillips, Millard West. 2, Freeman Coleman, Millard South. 3, Eric Oltman, Lincoln SW. 4, Mike Quaas, Bellevue West. 5, Devan Rosser, Papillion,LaVista. 6, Tyson Cisneros, Lincoln Pius X.

Class B

Top ten: 1, Omaha Skutt. 2, Nebraska City. 3, Syracuse. 4, Seward. 5, Scottsbluff. 6, Gretna. 7, Lexington. 8, Plattsmouth. 9, Chadron. 10, York.

Top five dual teams: 1, Omaha Skutt. 2, Nebraska City. 3, Syracuse. 4, York. 5, Gretna.

Individuals

106: 1, Clay Cobb, Norris. 2, Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt. 3, Cruz DelaCruz, Scottsbluff. 4, Joe Berg, West Point. 5, Devon Schmidt, Northwest. 6, Mason Wright, Elkhorn South

113: 1, JT Sloboth, Omaha Skutt. 2, Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff. 3, Andrew Null, Plattsmouth. 4, Darin Sornson, Nebraska City. 5, Sheldon McCallister, Elkhorn. 6, Bailey Hort, Gering

120: 1, Brett Velasquez, Bennington. 2, Joe Ybarra, Scottsbluff. 3, Devin Ushio, Alliance. 4, Kyle Francois, Nebraska City. 5, Brian Messersmith, Cozad. 6, Alam Alvarez, Lexington.

126: 1, Danny Ibarra, Lexington. 2, Colt Wakefield, Blair. 3, Tanner Oborny, Seward. 4, Joshua Moody, Fairbury. 5, Walker Johnson, Alliance. 6, Michael Curzon, Bennington.

132: 1, Colton Adams, Scottsbluff. 2, Quenten Dawes, Gretna. 3, Clay Trejo, Cozad. 4, Jacob Greenwood, Bennington. 5, Jesse Barton, Nebraska City. 6, Cody Rhodes, York

138: 1, Tristan Bettenhausen, West Point. 2, Joseph Hayek, Seward. 3, Zach Zoerb, Schuyler. 4, Skyler Teten, Syracuse. 5, Nick Hines, Omaha Skutt. 6, Layne Laaker, Bennington

145: 1, Vincent Thatcher, Crete. 2, Jay Sornson, Nebraska City. 3, Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt. 4, Lucas Lias, Plattsmouth. 5, Sabian Harsh, Scottsbluff. 6, Jake Corbin, Fairbury.

152:

1, John Essink, Syracuse. 2, Tyson Dowler, Alliance. 3, Derek Lonowski, Adams Central. 4, Logan Hunke, Cozad. 5, Gage Ryan, Blair. 6, Hunter Poteet, Crete.

160: . 1, Nick Null, Plattsmouth. 2, Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt. 3, Colby Reisen, Chadron. 4, Josue Osuna, West Point. 5, Dylan Knigge, Fairbury. 6, Dawson Johnson, Alliance. .

170: 1, Chance Bila, Chadron. 2, Chance Helmick, Beatrice. 3, Aaron Hanlin, Pierce. 4, Phillip Rasmussen, Omaha Skutt. 5, Brandon Shuler, Plattsmouth. 6, Jake Touchstone, Nebraska City.

182: . 1, Will Schany, Blair. 2, Austin Felhafer, Seward. 3, Cooper Cogdill, Chadron. 4, Jon Parsons, Schuyler. 5, Brady Radik, Gretna. 6, Brody Cleveland, Ogallala.

195: 1, Eric Engler, Beatrice. 2, Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City. 3, Nick Jensen, Omaha Skutt. 4, Alec Dunn, Auburn. 5, Alex Boryca, Cozad. 6, Eil Bricker, Aurora.

220: 1, Tanner Evans, Gretna. 2, Austin Wonch, Aurora. 3, Cole Carleton, Elkhorn South. 4, Edwin Perdomo, Lexington. 5, Parker Johnson, York. 6, Justin Hennessey, Waverly.

285: 1, Matt Clark, Syracuse. 2, Trenton Kasbohm, Nebraska City. 3, Ehren Schwarz, Aurora. 4, Ronaldo Trevino, York. 5, Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff. 6, Cal Greinewicz, Elkhorn South.

Class C

Top ten: 1, Central City. 2, Madison. 3, Valentine. 4, O'Neill. 5, Ord. 6, Kearney Cath. 7, David City. 8, Stanton. 9, Centennial. 10, Sargent-Burwell.

Top five dual teams: 1, Madison. 2, Valentine. 3, O'Neill. 4, Central City. 5, Ord.

Individuals

106: 1, Jason Hansen, Tekamah-Herman. 2, David Jimenez, Kenesaw-Shelton. 3, Jackson Bates, Wilber-Claytonia. 4, Drew Gilliland, Mitchell. 5, Alex Cantral, Kearney Cath. 6, Trey Dodson, NPSP.

113: 1, Doyle Trout , Centennial. 2, Mitch Maginnis, GICC. 3, JD Allington, Raymond Central. 4, Joseph Gilham, O'Neill. 5, Damon Rodriguez, Kearney Cath. 6, Tyler Frederick, Battle Creek.

120: 1, Takoda Batenhorst, Madison. 2, Christian Lewis, Southern Valley. 3, Ely Sharkey, Ainsworth. 4, Josh Zulkoski, Mitchell. 5, Kaleb Puncochar, GICC. 6, Talylor Erpelding, Wood River.

126: 1, Kolby Lenhart, Central City. 2, Alex Hester, Wood River. 3, Matt Callahan, Yutan . 4, Zach Erickson, Arlington. 5, Justin Hansen, Tekamah-Herman. 6, Jake Smith, Wilber-Clatonia

132: 1, Adam Keating, Kearney Cath. 2, Evan Gideon, Sargent-Burwell. 3, Jordan Wescoat, Wood River. 4, Blake Walters, O'Neill. 5, Isaias Solorio, Madison. 6, Mason Glause , Malcom

138: 1, Blake Eisenmann, Madison. 2, Kyle Sutton, Central City. 3, Brandon Nichols, Bridgeport. 4, Brandon French, Scribner-Snyder. 5, Eli Van Matre, Gibbon. 6, Tyler Schmitt, Raymond Central.

145: 1, Alex Metzler, Tekamah-Herman. 2, Marcus Nelson, Valentine. 3, Brennan Borgman, Stanton. 4, Dylan Field, Norfolk Cath. 5, Evan Kranda, DC Aquinas. 6, Devon Prochaska, David City.

152: 1, Jake Anderson, Central City. 2, Dusty Staab, Ord. 3, Taylor Hancock, South Central. 4, Tristan Eklund, Valentine. 5, Jacob Gaudreault, Madison. 6, Dennis George, Wahoo Neumann

160: 1, Jake Brown, Central City. 2, Nate Gray, Battle Creek. 3, Alexander Reimers, Aquinas. 4, Hunter Garrison, Tri County. 5, Andrew Bader, Centennial. 6, Aaron Seyfert, Wilber Claytonia.

170: 1, Thomas Connely, Kearney Cath. 2, David Fox, O'Neill. 3, Joseph Varela, David City. 4, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Cath. 5, David Huismann, Madison. 6, Brendan Swanson, Mitchell.

182: 1, Josh Coyle, West Holt. 2, Ben Lodema, Raymond Central. 3, Spencer Knopp, O'Neill. 4, Trevor Jenner, North Bend Central. 5, Wyatt Kastle, David City. 6, James Buresh, DC Aquinas

195: 1, Austin Svoboda, DC Aquinas. 2, Trent Wagner, Madison. 3, Chris Svoboda, St. Paul. 4, Cory Assarson, Valentine. 5, Houston Huss, Stanton. 6, Thomas Sandoz, Gordon-Rushville.

220: 1, Trent Osnes, Valentine. 2, Travis Wright, Battle Creek. 3, Devon Cronk, Ord. 4, Jeb Nordby, Stanton . 5, Thomas Schipporeit, O'Neill. 6, Evan French, Logan View

285: 1, Clayton Lange, Ord. 2, Casey Johnson, Battle Creek. 3, Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon. 4, Michael Swanson, Yutan. 5, JoeLopez, Norfolk Cath. 6, Jonathan Johnson, Dundy County.

Class D

Rater: Tyler Herman, Amherst.

Top ten: 1. Amherst. 2. Pender. 3. Plainview. 4. East Butler. 5. High Plains. 6. Friend. 7. Maxwell. 8. Palmer. 9. Hay Springs. 10. Freeman.

Top five dual teams: 1. Pender. 2. Amherst. 3. Plainview. 4. East Butler. 5. Maxwell.

Individuals

106: 1. Austin Thelander, Perkins County. 2. Devon Spatz, East Butler. 3. Trey Nekoliczak, Cedar Valley. 4. C.J. Sidrow, Morrill. 5. Wyatt Lane, Arcadia/Loup City. 6. Tayven Sauser, Plainview.

113: 1. Tyler Bailey, Sutton. 2. Chris Werth, Eustis-Farnam. 3. Bryan Wietjes, Amherst. 4. William Bloom, Elm Creek. 5. Dillon Fries, Southwest. 6. Ryan Pelster, Elgin /Pope John.

120: 1. Mark Dunn, Pender. 2. Brandon Burress, High Plains. 3. Mack James, Franklin. 4. Colten Bergt, Amherst. 5. Jesse Lammers, Cedar Valley. 6. Aaron Hueftle, Eustis-Farnam.

126: 1. Benny Oliver, Pender. 2. Drew Ratkovec, East Butler . 3. Alex Lorimor, Fullerton. 4. Tyan Boyer, Plainview. 5. Levi Ray, Hay Springs. 6. Chandler Tyan, Sutherland.

132: 1. Garrett Bowder, Pender. 2. Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler. 3. Logan Dibbern, Amherst. 4. Corby Forbes, Plainview. 5. Ethan Lunkwitz, Maxwell. 6. Bryce Uhing, Oakland-Craig.

138: 1. Devin Dibbern, Amherst. 2. Jacob Sebade, Pender. 3. Evan Aschoff, Plainview. 4. Cale Bolton, High Plains. 5. Clayton Hintz, Thayer Central. 6. Scot Gubbels, Osmond.

145: 1. Mason Klingelhoefer, Amherst. 2. Zemua Baptista, Friend. 3. Nick Arlt, Oakland Craig. 4. Dalton Kenning, Thayer Central. 5. Drew Riggs, Maxwell. 6. Dillon Schnuerle, Franklin.

152: 1. Kordell Glause, Palmer. 2. Riley Noel, Meridian. 3. Calvin Frerichs, SEM. 4. Felipe Pinales, Fremont Bergan. 5. Tony Steinkraus, Plainview. 6. Makay Beck, Garden County.

160: 1. Jake Wells, Anselmo-Merna. 2. Austin Ruskamp, Freeman. 3. Garret Dockweiler, South Loup. 4. Patrick Gardner, Arapahoe. 5. Klint Conroy, Pender. 6. Tanner Fate, High Plains.

170: 1. Stuart Hircock, Amherst. 2. Brian Scarf, Friend. 3. Brandon Wragge, Howells-Dodge. 4. Evan Sisel, East Butler. 5. Austin Roach, Laurel-Concord. 6. Tyler Kipp, Arapahoe.

182: 1. Ben Burmester, Pender. 2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph. 3. Brett Santin, Palmer. 4. Randy Kruse, Osmond. 5. Jake Nuss, Sutton. 6. Kris Rasmussen, Amherst

195: 1. Reed Kraeger, Weeping Water. 2. Caleb Lienemann, Winside. 3. Levi Smith, Superior. 4. Dylan Gage, Maxwell. 5. Tanner Willey, Bayard. 6. Brock Shoff, Cambridge.

220: 1. Rulon Taylor, Medicine Valley. 2. Stevin Horrocks, Hay Springs. 3. Jacob Woockman, Norfolk Lutheran. 4. David Gifford, Banner County. 5. Chad Henn, Neligh-Oakdale. 6. Levi Peterson, SMC.

285: 1. Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge. 2. Vinny Ross, Perkins County. 3. Cody Woockman, Norfolk Lutheran. 4. Grant Clausen, SEM. 5. Zach Zeleski, Overton. 6. Kyle Beck, High Plains.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.