Published Wednesday, February 13, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 1:08 am
HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING LEADERS
Nebraska high school swimming leaders, Feb. 14

Here's a final look at the swimming and diving leaders from the regular season.

* * *

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:32.75. 2, Millard South, 1:34.61. 3, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:40.38. 4, Lincoln Southwest, 1:40.60. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:41.30. 6, Omaha Westside, 1:42.23. 7, Millard West, 1:42.28. 8, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:42.86.

200 freestyle: 1, Jacob Molacek, Prep, 1:38.75. 2, Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 1:46.04. 3, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 1:46.09. 4, Christian Pospisil, Omaha Central, 1:47.85. 5, Ryan Tate, Prep, 1:48.31. 6, Sean Tate, Prep, 1:48.35. 7, Neil Girmus, MS, 1:48.43. 8, Marquise Jones, MW, 1:48.58.

200 individual medley: 1, Molacek, 1:51.73. 2, Szymon Day, Prep, 1:57.05. 3, Ryan Tate, 1:57.65. 4, Robert Glover, MS, 1:58.26. 5, Mollak, 1:59.07. 6, Cadotte, 1:59.15. 7, Nick Dionisopoulos, Lincoln Southwest, 1:59.25. 8, Zach Ogurek, Bellevue West, 2:00.13.

50 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 20.42. 2, Sean Tate, 21.22. 3, Girmus, 21.30. 4, Ryan Tate, 21.86 5, Jonathan Wiebe, Scottsbluff/Gering, 21.88. 6, Ogurek, 22.02. 7, James Glover, MS, 22.04. 8, Michael Bauwens, Prep, 22.22.

1-meter diving: 1, Joey Weber, R/G, 500.95 points. 2, William Gottsch, E/ES, 485.30. 3, Austin Alexander, Lincoln Northeast, 438.55. 4, Noah Batenhorst, MW, 425.55. 5, Collin Plath, R/G, 395.55. 6, Brady Stock, LSW, 375.74. 7, Tyler Dvorak, PLV/PLVS, 375.10. 8, Schuyler Miller, Beatrice, 351.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Molacek, 49.92. 2, Glover, 50.42. 3, Ryan Tate, 51.73. 4, Cadotte, 51.92. 5, Eliot Appleget, LSE, 53.41. 6, James Glover, 53.67. 7, Caleb Kruse, MW, 54.11. 8, Christopher Chavez, Prep, 54.19.

100 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 44.91. 2, Sean Tate, 46.90. 3, Girmus, 47.63. 4, Mollak, 48.16. 5, Ogurek, 48.26. 6, Lucas Van Wie, Grand Island, 48.41. 7, Ryan Tate, 48.52. 8, Robert Glover, 48.86.

500 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 4:47.96. 2, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 4:50.36. 3, Mollak, 4:50.72. 4, Thomas Graul, Lincoln Southeast, 4:52.31. 5, Turman, 4:53.13. 6, Jacob Hedrick, Prep, 4:54.70. 7, Dustin Smith, MS, 4:56.80. 8, Chadwick Wiley, Prep, 4:56.95.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:24.08. 2, Millard South, 1:26.99. 3, Omaha Burke, 1:29.54. 4, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:29.81. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:30.74. 6, Lincoln East, 1:30.77. 7, Bellevue West, 1:31.13. 8, Lincoln Southwest, 1:31.19.

100 backstroke: 1, Robert Glover, 49.83. 2, Molacek, 50.09. 3, Christopher Chavez, Prep, 54.22. 4, Turman, 54.63. 5, Matthew Prophit, MW, 54.77. 6, Day, 55.01. 7, Van Wie, 55.02. 8, Kirklin, 55.09.

100 breaststroke: 1, Molacek, 55.92. 2, Girmus, 58.18. 3, Day, 58.87. 4, Cadotte, 59.41. 5, Alexander Penrice, Prep, 59.45. 6, Mollak, 1:00.00. 7, Dionisopoulos, 1:00.02. 8, Robert Glover, 1:00.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 3:05.68. 2, Millard South, 3:18.09. 3, Omaha Burke, 3:19.01. 4, Lincoln East, 3:19.92. 5, Millard West, 3:20.41. 6, Omaha Central, 3:20.74. 7, Bellevue West, 3:21.01. 8, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 3:21.56.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Lincoln Southwest, 1:49.88. 2, Millard North, 1:50.34. 3, Millard West, 1:51.31. 4, Omaha Duchesne, 1:53.15. 5, Omaha Skutt, 1:53.34. 6, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:53.55. 7, Grand Island, 1:53.58. 8, Omaha Marian, 1:54.32.

200 freestyle: 1, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 1:54.98. 2, Alexis Altmaier, Lincoln East, 1:56.75. 3, Karlie O'Connell, Kearney, 1:57.22. 4, Linzie Kreizel, Lincoln Northeast, 1:57.33. 5, Jordan McCullough, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:57.57. 6, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Omaha Westside, 1:58.10. 7, Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:58.24. 8, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 1:58.30.

200 individual medley: 1, Amato-Hanner, 2:10.78. 2, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 2:10.81. 3, Luddy, 2:11.69. 4, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 2:12.27. 5, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 2:13.23. 6, Emma Vertin, LSW, 2:13.70. 7, Fischer, 2:13.86. 8, Altmaier, 2:14.92.

50 freestyle: 1, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 24.20. 2, Alexa Goldenstein, Lincoln Southeast, 24.42. 3, Hannah Robison, Omaha Burke, 24.58. 4, Brianna McCullough, 24.74. 5, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 24.76. 6, Oeltjen, 24.80. 7, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 24.89. 8, Fischer, 24.91.

1-meter diving: 1, Elizabeth Howorth, E/ES, 516.70 points. 2, Anna Howorth, E/ES, 475.25. 3, Ashlie Izzo, Lincoln High, 439.56. 4, Payton Conrad, E/ES, 438.35. 5, Sierra Weber, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 410.00. 6, Taylor Romans, MN, 396.05. 7, Gabrielle Ryan, Duchesne, 392.55. 8, Alexie Ryan, Duchesne, 384.60.

100 butterfly: 1, Oeltjen, 57.65. 2, Goldenstein, 57.75. 3, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 58.05. 4, Altmaier, 59.14. 5, Luddy, 59.28. 6, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 59.46. 7, Fischer, 59.76. 8, Amato-Hanner, 1:00.05.

100 freestyle: 1, Amato-Hanner, 53.58. 2, Robison, 53.81. 3, O'Connell, 54.03. 4, Brianna McCullough, 54.46. 5, Lohrberg, 54.48. 6, McKenna Shallberg, Fremont, 54.54. 7, BreighAnne Lawrence, Duchesne, 54.62. 8, Raynor, 54.71.

500 freestyle: 1, Fischer, 5:09.87. 2, Luddy, 5:14.90. 3, Jordan McCullough, 5:15.00. 4, Holmes, 5:19.04. 5, Kreizel, 5:19.48. 6, Brianna McCullough, 5:19.77. 7, Altmaier, 5:19.85. 8, Lunzmann, 5:19.97.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Lincoln Southeast, 1:39.20. 2, Millard North, 1:40.58. 3, Omaha Duchesne, 1:40.76. 4, Omaha Marian, 1:40.89. 5, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:41.21. 6, Omaha Westside, 1:41.34. 7, Lincoln Southwest, 1:41.35. 8, Millard West, 1:41.55.

100 backstroke: 1, Vertin, 58.56. 2, Oeltjen, 58.83. 3, Emma Ebito, LE, 59.33. 4, Lawrence, 1:00.06. 5, Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 1:00.71. 6, Amato-Hanner, 1:00.90. 7, Karlie Schaphorst, E/ES, 1:01.12. 8, Goss, 1:01.34.

100 breaststroke: 1, Nelson, 1:06.93. 2, Pavel, 1:07.43. 3, Miksch, 1:07.81. 4, Moinca Blake, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:07.96. 5, Lohrberg, 1:08.79. 6, Amato-Hanner, 1:08.96. 7, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 1:09.03. 8, Indiga Hadford, GI, 1:09.06.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Millard West, 3:39.16. 2, Lincoln Southeast, 3:40.52. 3, Lincoln Southwest, 3:42.50. 4, Omaha Westside, 3:43.40. 5, Omaha Burke, 3:43.59. 6, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 3:43.65. 7, Omaha Marian, 3:43.71. 8, Lincoln East, 3:46.04.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.