Nebraska State Swimming Results Friday - Omaha.com
Published Friday, February 22, 2013 at 10:13 pm / Updated at 10:17 pm
SWIMMING
Nebraska State Swimming Results Friday

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Millard South (Robert Glover, Neil Girmus, Jacob Malashock, James Glover), 1:34.49. 2, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:38.50. 3, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:38.79. 4, Millard West, 1:38.81. 5, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:39.58. 6, Lincoln Southwest, 1:39.92. 7, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:40.16. 8, Omaha Westside, 1:40.91. 9, Omaha Skutt/Elkhorn Mount Michael, 1:41.19. 10, Columbus, 1:42.07. 11, Norfolk, 1:42.09. 12, Lincoln Southeast, 1:42.39. 13, Omaha Burke, 1:44.63. 14, Grand Island, 1:45.07. 15, Omaha Brownell-Talbot/Omaha Concordia/Omaha Roncalli, 1:45.23. 16, Lincoln Northeast, 1:45.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1, Jacob Molacek, OCP, 1:37.29. 2, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 1:43.88. 3, Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 1:44.77. 4, Alex Kuszak, Lincoln East, 1:46.04. 5, Noah Burke, LSW, 1:46.17. 6, Marquise Jones, MW, 1:46.22. 7, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 1:46.81. 8, Christian Pospisil, Omaha Central, 1:47.76. 9, Chadwick Wiley, OCP, 1:47.93. 10, Matthew Magee, OCP, 1:48.05. 11, Matthew Prophit, MW, 1:48.31. 12, Lukas Meyer, Central, 1:49.64. 13, Brandon Abboud, OCP, 1:50.19. 14, Matthew O’Dell, Westside, 1:50.53. 15, Griffin Day, LSW, 1:50.66. 16, Andrew Spencer, MW, 1:50.94.

200-yard IM: 1, Ryan Tate, OCP, 1:56.49. 2, Szymon Day, OCP, 1:56.65. 3, Quentin Bishop, Westside, 1:58.12. 4, Nick Dionisopoulos, LSW, 1:58.65. 5, Jesse Holmes, E/ES, 1:58.78. 6, Zachary Ogurek, Bellevue West, 1:59.27. 7, Dustin Smith, MS, 1:59.32. 8, Will Frisbie, Burke, 2:00.75. 9, Riley Herchenbach, E/ES, 2:01.77. 10, Carter Brouillette, OCP, 2:02.98. 11, Alexander Penrice, OCP, 2:03.01. 12, Christopher Beeman, BW, 2:03.29. 13, Daniel Novinski, GI, 2:03.68. 14, Jacob Malashock, MS, 2:04.08. 15, Drew Linder, LSW, 2:04.15. 16, Lance Culjat, BT/C/R, 2:04.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1, Sean Tate, OCP, 20.86. 2, Neil Girmus, MS, 21.30. 3, Hayden Pinkman, LE, 21.81. 4, James Glover, MS, 21.88. 5, Jonathan Wiebe, Scottsbluff/Gering, 22.03. 6, Brady Kirkpatrick, OS/EMM, 22.11. 7, Austin Baker, LE, 22.15. 8, Cody Klaiber, MW, 22.24. 9, Michael Bauwens, OCP, 22.37. 10, Mackinley McAllister, Burke, 22.58. 11, Willy Morris, E/ES, 22.69. 12, Ryan Pauley, Columbus, 22.72. 13, Matt Harrison, PLV/PLVS, 22.75. 14, Carter Deras, OCP, 22.80. 15, Will Ditter, R/OG, 22.85. 16, Caleb Jeffrey, Burke, 22.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1, Jacob Molacek, OCP, 48.85. 2, Robert Glover, MS, 50.03. 3, Ryan Tate, OCP, 51.07. 4, Garrett Cadotte, R/OG, 51.28. 5, Eliot Appleget, LSE, 51.37. 6, Caleb Kruse, MW, 52.17. 7, Nicholas Kirklin, E/ES, 52.92. 8, Christopher Chavez, OCP, 53.28. 9, Griffin Day, LSW, 53.95. 10, Tommy Ernst, Columbus, 54.30. 11, Jacob Malashock, MS, 55.11. 12, Matthew O’Dell, Westside, 55.17. 13, Brian Edwards, LNE, 55.28. 14, Jeff Cavanaugh, PLV/PLVS, 55.64. 15, Tyler Brattain, Westside, 56.21. 16, Jeremy Bader, Millard North, 56.43.

100-yard Freestyle: 1, Sean Tate, OCP, 46.57. 2, Lucas Van Wie, GI, 48.20. 3, Jonathan Wiebe, S/G, 48.48. 4, Hayden Pinkman, LE, 48.60. 5, Carter Lyons, LSW, 48.78. 6, Austin Baker, LE, 48.79. 7, Will Frisbie, Burke, 48.89. 8, Cody Klaiber, MW, 48.90. 9, Zachary Ogurek, BW, 48.99. 10, Brady Kirkpatrick, OS/EMM, 49.05. 11, Christian Pospisil, Central, 49.14. 12, Matthew Magee, OCP, 49.43. 13, Mackinley McAllister, Burke, 49.50. 14, Ryan Pauley, Columbus, 49.57. 15, Brandon Hahn, Columbus, 49.69. 16, Lukas Meyer, Central, 49.72.

500-yard freestyle: 1, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 4:42.15. 2, Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 4:45.18. 3, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 4:47.43. 4, Alex Kuszak, LE, 4:48.80. 5, Noah Burke, LSW, 4:49.39. 6, Dustin Smith, MS, 4:49.91. 7, Quentin Bishop, Westside, 4:50.28. 8, Marquise Jones, MW, 4:51.85. 9, Jacob Hedrick, OCP, 4:52.41. 10, Justin Kozol, OCP, 4:52.57. 11, Daniel Novinski, GI, 4:52.73. 12, Thomas Graul, LSE, 4:52.86. 13, Chadwick Wiley, OCP, 4:53.81. 14, Andrew Spencer, MW, 4:56.35. 15, Christopher Beeman, BW, 5:00.79. 16, Kaleb Rodenhausen, PLV/PLVS, 5:03.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1, R/OG (Garrett Cadotte, Jacob Ryan, Will Ditter, Jacob Quint), 1:28.44. 2, Burke, 1:29.07. 3, MS, 1:29.15. 4, OCP, 1:29.28. 5, LE, 1:30.12. 6, LSW, 1:30.51. 7, BW, 1:30.60. 8, Columbus, 1:30.89. 9, Westside, 1:31.45. 10, E/ES, 1:31.51. 11, MW, 1:31.53. 12, Central, 1:31.66. 13, Norfolk, 1:32.29. 14, LSE, 1:32.35. 15, PLV/PLVS, 1:32.79. 16, LNE, 1:32.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1, Robert Glover, MS, 49.83. 2, Nicholas Kirklin, E/ES, 52.34. 3, Lucas Van Wie, GI, 53.99. 4, Caleb Kruse, MW, 54.12. 5, Christopher Chavez, OCP, 54.28. 6, Matthew Prophit, MW, 54.39. 7, Brandon Hahn, Columbus, 54.56. 8, Collin Piti, OCP, 54.79. 9, Riley Herchenbach, E/ES, 54.88. 10, Luca Parolin, OS/EMM, 54.90. 11, Andrew Hansen, OCP, 55.27. 12, Gavin Shallberg, Fremont, 55.61. 13, Carter Lyons, LSW, 55.62. 14, Paul O’Dell, Westside, 55.75. 15, Samuel Kupka, Westside, 55.81. 16, Ryan Shoemaker, LSE, 55.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1, Neil Girmus, MS, 57.90. 2, Alexander Penrice, OCP, 58.17. 3, Szymon Day, OCP, 58.18. 4, Nick Dionisopoulos, LSW, 59.13. 5, Brian Magee, OCP, 1:00.08. 6, Garrett Cadotte, R/OG, 1:00.11. 7, Nick Robbins, PLV/PLVS, 1:00.57. 8, Patrick Meuret, Norfolk, 1:01.51. 9, Benjamin Kellen, OCP, 1:02.07. 10, Jesse Holmes, E/ES, 1:02.36. 11, James Burroughs, MS, 1:02.50. 12, Drew Linder, LSW, 1:02.66. 13, River-Sage Tucker, E/ES, 1:03.86. 14, Joseph Gomez, Burke, 1:04.04. 15, Lance Culjat, BT/C/R, 1:04.62. 16, Adam Keester, LSE, 1:04.73.

400-yard Freestyle relay: 1, MS (Neil Girmus, James Glover, Dustin Smith, Robert Glover), 3:13.60. 2, E/ES, 3:15.35. 3, MW, 3:15.52. 4, LSW, 3:17.21. 5, LE, 3:17.29. 6, OCP, 3:17.67. 7, Burke, 3:18.36. 8, Central, 3:18.39. 9, Westside, 3:20.27. 10, PLV/PLVS, 3:21.84. 11, BW, 3:22.06. 12, Norfolk, 3:22.42. 13, R/OG, 3:23.20. 14, BT/C/R, 3:25.13. 15, OS/EMM, 3:25.62. 16, LSE, 3:28.39.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Millard North (Mary Kate Luddy, Holly Hopson, Ellen Ellis, Laura Ney), 1:49.20. 2, Lincoln Southwest, 1:49.65. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:50.23. 4, Millard West, 1:50.31. 5, Grand Island, 1:51.14. 6, Omaha Duchesne, 1:51.64. 7, Marian, 1:52.68. 8, Omaha Skutt, 1:53.05. 9, Omaha Burke, 1:53.09. 10, Columbus, 1:53.12. 11, Omaha Westside, 1:53.85. 12, Lincoln East, 1:55.93. 13, Lincoln Pius X , 1:56.39. 14, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:56.41. 15, Millard South, 1:56.97. 16, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:57.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 1:55.82. 2, Alexa Gross, Marian, 1:56.22. 3, Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:56.27. 4, Grace Porter, Omaha Westside, 1:56.88. 5, Karlie O’Connell, Kearney, 1:56.94. 6, Linzie Kreizel, Lincoln Northeast, 1:57.42. 7, Lexi Altmaier, LE, 1:57.64. 8, Ashley Bowen, E/ES, 1:57.72. 9, Taylor Korte, MW, 1:57.80. 10, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:58.34. 11, Shea Marcinski, MW, 1:58.41. 12, Anya Lindholm, Marian, 1:58.57. 13, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:59.18. 14, Lindsey Parodi, E/ES, 2:01.66. 15, Savanna Couillard, Westside, 2:01.78. 16, Taylor Gilroy, MW, 2:01.95.

200-yard IM: 1, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 2:07.33. 2, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 2:07.65. 3, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 2:07.86. 4, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 2:08.72. 5, Tara Goss, MW, 2:10.31. 6, Emma Vertin, LSW, 2:11.67. 7, Dana Posthuma, Burke, 2:12.33. 8, Alex Murray, LE, 2:14.83. 9, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 2:15.39. 10, Ashlee Wigness-Lindaman, Westside, 2:15.78. 11, Carly Wahlmeier, GI, 2:15.83. 12, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 2:17.65. 13, Monica Blake, R/OG, 2:18.49. 14, Liz Weinmaster, LE, 2:18.68. 15, Katie Nissen, MN, 2:19.30. 16, Sydney Dhabalt, Burke, 2:19.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 23.79. 2, Laura Ney, MN, 24.47. 3, Jennelle Jarrett, Duchesne, 24.53. 4, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 24.54. 5, Alexa Goldenstein, Lincoln Southeast, 24.55. 6, Brynn Robertson, Marian, 24.93. 7, McKenna Shallberg, Fremont, 24.98. 8, Hannah Robison, Burke, 24.99. 9, Grace Mueller, MW, 25.05. 10, Katherine McGinn, MW, 25.13. 10, Antonia Franco, Marian, 25.13. 12, Patricia Morrow, LSE, 25.16. 13, Ashley Witt, LPX, 25.23. 14, Cassandra Watts, GI, 25.31. 15, Ellen Ellis, MN, 25.34. 16, Anna Capoun, Skutt, 25.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1, Alexa Goldenstein, LSE, 57.21. 2, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 58.05. 3, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 58.33. 4, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 59.25. 5, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 59.57. 6, Dana Posthuma, Burke, 59.60. 7, Lauren Gornall, Marian, 59.75. 8, Colleen Bernal, Skutt, 59.88. 9, Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 1:00.37. 10, Grace Porter, Westside, 1:00.48. 11, Savannah Nichols, Marian, 1:00.81. 12, Jenna Gornall, Marian, 1:00.95. 13, Katie Hollenbeck, Burke, 1:00.97. 13, Maddy Shipman, LE, 1:00.97. 15, Kacy Thurman, MW, 1:01.10. 16, Ellen Ellis, MN, 1:02.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 53.00. 2, Karlie O’Connell, Kearney, 53.37. 3, BreighAnne Lawrence, Duchesne, 53.71. 4, Alexa Gross, Marian, 54.00. 5, Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 54.06. 6, Shea Marcinski, MW, 54.22. 7, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 54.51. 8, Laura Ney, MN, 54.55. 9, Hannah Robison, Burke, 54.78. 10, Anya Lindholm, Marian, 55.02. 11, Savanna Couillard, Westside, 55.09. 12, Kenna Batterton, LSW, 55.22. 13, Abigail Meyer, MS, 55.28. 14, Katherine McGinn, MW, 55.35. 15, Emma Ebito, LE, 55.41. 16, Ellie Walstad, LSE, 55.42.

500-yard freestyle: 1, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 5:08.51. 2, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 5:09.15. 3, Linzie Kreizel, LNE, 5:10.57. 4, Brooke Holmes, Burke, 5:13.20. 5, Lexi Altmaier, LE, 5:14.30. 6, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 5:16.06. 7, Taylor Korte, MW, 5:16.41. 8, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 5:18.59. 9, Ashlee Wigness-Lindaman, Westside, 5:19.68. 10, Summer Baldwin, Marian, 5:21.63. 11, Katie Hollenbeck, Burke, 5:23.24. 12, Brenna Anderson, Norfolk, 5:26.40. 13, Taylor Gilroy, MW, 5:28.91. 14, Macey Wiebe, LE, 5:28.95. 15, Lindsey Parodi, E/ES, 5:29.19. 16, Erin McClellan, Marian, 5:30.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1, LSE (Ellie Walstad, Patricia Morrow, Meredith Wekesser, Alexa Goldenstein 09), 1:38.61. 2, E/ES, 1:39.00. 3, Duchesne, 1:39.40. 4, MW, 1:39.46. 5, Marian, 1:39.62. 6, Westside, 1:41.35. 7, Columbus, 1:42.48. 8, LE, 1:42.67. 9, Skutt, 1:42.76. 10, LSW, 1:42.91. 11, LPX, 1:43.12. 12, PLV/PLVS, 1:43.42. 13, Kearney, 1:44.46. 14, R/OG, 1:44.92. 15, Norfolk, 1:44.98. 16, LNE, 1:45.00.

100-yard backstroke: 1, BreighAnne Lawrence, Duchesne, 58.22. 2, Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 58.66. 3, Emma Vertin, LSW, 58.88. 4, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 59.03. 5, Tara Goss, MW, 59.37. 6, Emma Ebito, Lincoln East, 59.86. 7, Brynn Robertson, Marian, 1:00.03. 8, Jenna Gornall, Marian, 1:00.05. 9, Summer Baldwin, Marian, 1:00.34. 10, Cassandra Watts, Grand Island, 1:00.57. 11, Karlie Schaphorst, E/ES, 1:01.00. 12, Lauren Gornall, Marian, 1:01.22. 13, Hayley Duncan, MS, 1:01.41. 14, Colleen Bernal, Skutt, 1:01.58. 15, Brooke Holmes, Burke, 1:01.59. 16, Mary Stanley, PLV/PLVS, 1:01.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 1:05.15. 2, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 1:06.13. 3, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 1:06.26. 4, YuanYuan Jiang, E/ES, 1:06.28. 5, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 1:07.47. 6, Monica Blake, R/OG, 1:08.36. 7, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:08.40. 8, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 1:08.67. 9, Carly Wahlmeier, GI, 1:08.73. 10, Sarah Koubek, GI, 1:08.87. 11, Indiga Hadford, GI, 1:09.82. 12, Jennelle Jarrett, Duchesne, 1:09.99. 13, Amber Baesler, MN, 1:10.82. 14, Alexia Mendick, Skutt, 1:11.28. 15, Paige Skidmore, Burke, 1:11.39. 16, Caroline Jones, MW, 1:11.89.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1, MW (Brooke Stilmock, Taylor Korte, Shea Marcinski, Tara Goss), 3:36.29. 2, Westside, 3:36.51. 3, LSE, 3:38.82. 4, LSW, 3:39.45. 5, Marian, 3:39.99. 6, MN, 3:40.36. 7, Burke, 3:40.74. 8, PLV/PLVS, 3:42.71. 9, E/ES, 3:43.81. 10, Lincoln East, 3:45.56. 11, Kearney, 3:46.99. 12, GI, 3:48.10. 13, Norfolk, 3:48.86. 14, MS, 3:49.12. 15, LPX, 3:49.13. 16, LNE, 3:52.25.

Agreement reached to end dog racing at Bluffs Run at end of 2015
OSHA: Union Pacific must reinstate worker who reported injuries suffered on job
Broncos’ Maag, Doane’s Wolken named national field athletes of the week
Northwest Omaha bar closes its doors
Video: Stothert says Crossroads project is 'full speed ahead,' but she won't support bond issue
'Fairly old' human skull found in Mills County
World champion Crawford's promoter working to have title defense at CenturyLink Center
Omaha CrossFitter on cover of national magazine
Hy-Vee opens its first Omaha Market Cafe
One father's tale of overcoming infertility
Police i.d. body found near 36th, Seward Streets
West Corp.'s 1st-quarter profits up 33 percent
Recruiting update: Reviewing recent commits, Husker targets
Cowboys, Indians unite in opposition to Keystone XL pipeline
Hansen: Dying a year ago, Vi proves — at 87 — that it's never too late for a comeback
$450K in needed repairs means Iowa town pulling the plug on coffeepot-shaped water tower
Stock market ‘not rigged,’ TD Ameritrade CEO says
Here's the deal with that outdoor art near CenturyLink Center
Annie, My 12-year-old grandson insists on sleeping with Grammie
Lexington couple accused of injuring toddler
Primer: Hand-brewing coffee at home
Nebraska teacher convicted of sexually assaulting girl
Chinese man released on bond in seed piracy case
Small-town Nebraska native becomes big-time comic book writer
Congressional candidate's top aide lost duties, kept pay
ON TWITTER »

VIDEO »
Deadline Deal thumbnail
Tokyo Sushi
$5 for $10 or $10 for $20 toward All-You-Can-Eat Sushi Purchase
Buy Now
PHOTO GALLERIES »
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
Blog: Dirk's 'Mad Chatter'
Dirk Chatelain offers his thoughts on the latest news from around the sports world, complete with links to the best articles, opinion columns, YouTube videos and more.
Civic Auditorium Timeline
World-Herald columnist Tom Shatel asked readers for their favorite memories of the Civic Auditorium. We combined their submissions with a few key events or moments in the auditorium's history.
CWS: Banner Years
The College World Series historical database, a growing home for historical information about past NCAA baseball championships, which have been played in Omaha since 1950.
Downtown Omaha event map
Discover the area surrounding the CenturyLink Center, TD Ameritrade Park and downtown Omaha -- including restaurants, arts & entertainment venues, hotels and local retail outlets.
Facebook: Tom Shatel's page
Get Tom Shatel's sports columns delivered straight to your Facebook feed.
Follow Tom Shatel on Twitter
Get instant analysis and commentary from World-Herald columnist Tom Shatel on Twitter.
Nebraska high school basketball's greatest night
Four elite teams. Two buzzer-beaters. One packed house. On March 11, 1989, the stars aligned and produced the best night in Nebraska high school basketball history.
Shatel's blog
Check out the latest from World-Herald sports columnist Tom Shatel.
Shatel: Tom's Take on 20 Unforgettable Years in Sports
Get World-Herald columnist Tom Shatel's book "Shatel: Tom's Take on 20 Unforgettable Years in Sports."
Super Bowl: Through the years
The Super Bowl is a yearly media madhouse. See how The World-Herald sports section's front pages portrayed each of the Super Bowl victories won by those players celebrated in our Mt. Rushmore of Super Bowl QBs.
Talk sports with World-Herald reporters
World-Herald reporters log on to talk about the latest news surrounding the Huskers, Jays, Mavericks, high schools sports and more. Check out the upcoming chat schedule or replay the latest discussions with the fans.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
The Nebraska 100
In an historic 2005 series, The World-Herald selected the state’s all-time top 100 athletes. In a new web exclusive, see the digitized collection for the first time.
2013 college football preview
View our 2013 college football preview, a 26-page, three-part section filled with coverage of the Huskers, Big Ten conference and more.
Big Red Bowl Retrospective
See complete historical results, game recaps and photo coverage from the Nebraska Cornhuskers college football bowl game appearances, from the 1941 Rose Bowl up to today.
WORLD-HERALD ALERTS »
Want to get World-Herald stories sent directly to your home or work computer? Sign up for Omaha.com's News Alerts and you will receive e-mails with the day's top stories.
Can't find what you need? Click here for site map »