Nebraska State Swimming Results Friday - Omaha.com
Published Friday, February 22, 2013 at 10:13 pm / Updated at 10:17 pm
SWIMMING
Nebraska State Swimming Results Friday

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Millard South (Robert Glover, Neil Girmus, Jacob Malashock, James Glover), 1:34.49. 2, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:38.50. 3, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:38.79. 4, Millard West, 1:38.81. 5, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:39.58. 6, Lincoln Southwest, 1:39.92. 7, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:40.16. 8, Omaha Westside, 1:40.91. 9, Omaha Skutt/Elkhorn Mount Michael, 1:41.19. 10, Columbus, 1:42.07. 11, Norfolk, 1:42.09. 12, Lincoln Southeast, 1:42.39. 13, Omaha Burke, 1:44.63. 14, Grand Island, 1:45.07. 15, Omaha Brownell-Talbot/Omaha Concordia/Omaha Roncalli, 1:45.23. 16, Lincoln Northeast, 1:45.47.

200-yard freestyle: 1, Jacob Molacek, OCP, 1:37.29. 2, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 1:43.88. 3, Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 1:44.77. 4, Alex Kuszak, Lincoln East, 1:46.04. 5, Noah Burke, LSW, 1:46.17. 6, Marquise Jones, MW, 1:46.22. 7, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 1:46.81. 8, Christian Pospisil, Omaha Central, 1:47.76. 9, Chadwick Wiley, OCP, 1:47.93. 10, Matthew Magee, OCP, 1:48.05. 11, Matthew Prophit, MW, 1:48.31. 12, Lukas Meyer, Central, 1:49.64. 13, Brandon Abboud, OCP, 1:50.19. 14, Matthew O’Dell, Westside, 1:50.53. 15, Griffin Day, LSW, 1:50.66. 16, Andrew Spencer, MW, 1:50.94.

200-yard IM: 1, Ryan Tate, OCP, 1:56.49. 2, Szymon Day, OCP, 1:56.65. 3, Quentin Bishop, Westside, 1:58.12. 4, Nick Dionisopoulos, LSW, 1:58.65. 5, Jesse Holmes, E/ES, 1:58.78. 6, Zachary Ogurek, Bellevue West, 1:59.27. 7, Dustin Smith, MS, 1:59.32. 8, Will Frisbie, Burke, 2:00.75. 9, Riley Herchenbach, E/ES, 2:01.77. 10, Carter Brouillette, OCP, 2:02.98. 11, Alexander Penrice, OCP, 2:03.01. 12, Christopher Beeman, BW, 2:03.29. 13, Daniel Novinski, GI, 2:03.68. 14, Jacob Malashock, MS, 2:04.08. 15, Drew Linder, LSW, 2:04.15. 16, Lance Culjat, BT/C/R, 2:04.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1, Sean Tate, OCP, 20.86. 2, Neil Girmus, MS, 21.30. 3, Hayden Pinkman, LE, 21.81. 4, James Glover, MS, 21.88. 5, Jonathan Wiebe, Scottsbluff/Gering, 22.03. 6, Brady Kirkpatrick, OS/EMM, 22.11. 7, Austin Baker, LE, 22.15. 8, Cody Klaiber, MW, 22.24. 9, Michael Bauwens, OCP, 22.37. 10, Mackinley McAllister, Burke, 22.58. 11, Willy Morris, E/ES, 22.69. 12, Ryan Pauley, Columbus, 22.72. 13, Matt Harrison, PLV/PLVS, 22.75. 14, Carter Deras, OCP, 22.80. 15, Will Ditter, R/OG, 22.85. 16, Caleb Jeffrey, Burke, 22.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1, Jacob Molacek, OCP, 48.85. 2, Robert Glover, MS, 50.03. 3, Ryan Tate, OCP, 51.07. 4, Garrett Cadotte, R/OG, 51.28. 5, Eliot Appleget, LSE, 51.37. 6, Caleb Kruse, MW, 52.17. 7, Nicholas Kirklin, E/ES, 52.92. 8, Christopher Chavez, OCP, 53.28. 9, Griffin Day, LSW, 53.95. 10, Tommy Ernst, Columbus, 54.30. 11, Jacob Malashock, MS, 55.11. 12, Matthew O’Dell, Westside, 55.17. 13, Brian Edwards, LNE, 55.28. 14, Jeff Cavanaugh, PLV/PLVS, 55.64. 15, Tyler Brattain, Westside, 56.21. 16, Jeremy Bader, Millard North, 56.43.

100-yard Freestyle: 1, Sean Tate, OCP, 46.57. 2, Lucas Van Wie, GI, 48.20. 3, Jonathan Wiebe, S/G, 48.48. 4, Hayden Pinkman, LE, 48.60. 5, Carter Lyons, LSW, 48.78. 6, Austin Baker, LE, 48.79. 7, Will Frisbie, Burke, 48.89. 8, Cody Klaiber, MW, 48.90. 9, Zachary Ogurek, BW, 48.99. 10, Brady Kirkpatrick, OS/EMM, 49.05. 11, Christian Pospisil, Central, 49.14. 12, Matthew Magee, OCP, 49.43. 13, Mackinley McAllister, Burke, 49.50. 14, Ryan Pauley, Columbus, 49.57. 15, Brandon Hahn, Columbus, 49.69. 16, Lukas Meyer, Central, 49.72.

500-yard freestyle: 1, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 4:42.15. 2, Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 4:45.18. 3, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 4:47.43. 4, Alex Kuszak, LE, 4:48.80. 5, Noah Burke, LSW, 4:49.39. 6, Dustin Smith, MS, 4:49.91. 7, Quentin Bishop, Westside, 4:50.28. 8, Marquise Jones, MW, 4:51.85. 9, Jacob Hedrick, OCP, 4:52.41. 10, Justin Kozol, OCP, 4:52.57. 11, Daniel Novinski, GI, 4:52.73. 12, Thomas Graul, LSE, 4:52.86. 13, Chadwick Wiley, OCP, 4:53.81. 14, Andrew Spencer, MW, 4:56.35. 15, Christopher Beeman, BW, 5:00.79. 16, Kaleb Rodenhausen, PLV/PLVS, 5:03.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1, R/OG (Garrett Cadotte, Jacob Ryan, Will Ditter, Jacob Quint), 1:28.44. 2, Burke, 1:29.07. 3, MS, 1:29.15. 4, OCP, 1:29.28. 5, LE, 1:30.12. 6, LSW, 1:30.51. 7, BW, 1:30.60. 8, Columbus, 1:30.89. 9, Westside, 1:31.45. 10, E/ES, 1:31.51. 11, MW, 1:31.53. 12, Central, 1:31.66. 13, Norfolk, 1:32.29. 14, LSE, 1:32.35. 15, PLV/PLVS, 1:32.79. 16, LNE, 1:32.94.

100-yard backstroke: 1, Robert Glover, MS, 49.83. 2, Nicholas Kirklin, E/ES, 52.34. 3, Lucas Van Wie, GI, 53.99. 4, Caleb Kruse, MW, 54.12. 5, Christopher Chavez, OCP, 54.28. 6, Matthew Prophit, MW, 54.39. 7, Brandon Hahn, Columbus, 54.56. 8, Collin Piti, OCP, 54.79. 9, Riley Herchenbach, E/ES, 54.88. 10, Luca Parolin, OS/EMM, 54.90. 11, Andrew Hansen, OCP, 55.27. 12, Gavin Shallberg, Fremont, 55.61. 13, Carter Lyons, LSW, 55.62. 14, Paul O’Dell, Westside, 55.75. 15, Samuel Kupka, Westside, 55.81. 16, Ryan Shoemaker, LSE, 55.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1, Neil Girmus, MS, 57.90. 2, Alexander Penrice, OCP, 58.17. 3, Szymon Day, OCP, 58.18. 4, Nick Dionisopoulos, LSW, 59.13. 5, Brian Magee, OCP, 1:00.08. 6, Garrett Cadotte, R/OG, 1:00.11. 7, Nick Robbins, PLV/PLVS, 1:00.57. 8, Patrick Meuret, Norfolk, 1:01.51. 9, Benjamin Kellen, OCP, 1:02.07. 10, Jesse Holmes, E/ES, 1:02.36. 11, James Burroughs, MS, 1:02.50. 12, Drew Linder, LSW, 1:02.66. 13, River-Sage Tucker, E/ES, 1:03.86. 14, Joseph Gomez, Burke, 1:04.04. 15, Lance Culjat, BT/C/R, 1:04.62. 16, Adam Keester, LSE, 1:04.73.

400-yard Freestyle relay: 1, MS (Neil Girmus, James Glover, Dustin Smith, Robert Glover), 3:13.60. 2, E/ES, 3:15.35. 3, MW, 3:15.52. 4, LSW, 3:17.21. 5, LE, 3:17.29. 6, OCP, 3:17.67. 7, Burke, 3:18.36. 8, Central, 3:18.39. 9, Westside, 3:20.27. 10, PLV/PLVS, 3:21.84. 11, BW, 3:22.06. 12, Norfolk, 3:22.42. 13, R/OG, 3:23.20. 14, BT/C/R, 3:25.13. 15, OS/EMM, 3:25.62. 16, LSE, 3:28.39.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Millard North (Mary Kate Luddy, Holly Hopson, Ellen Ellis, Laura Ney), 1:49.20. 2, Lincoln Southwest, 1:49.65. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:50.23. 4, Millard West, 1:50.31. 5, Grand Island, 1:51.14. 6, Omaha Duchesne, 1:51.64. 7, Marian, 1:52.68. 8, Omaha Skutt, 1:53.05. 9, Omaha Burke, 1:53.09. 10, Columbus, 1:53.12. 11, Omaha Westside, 1:53.85. 12, Lincoln East, 1:55.93. 13, Lincoln Pius X , 1:56.39. 14, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:56.41. 15, Millard South, 1:56.97. 16, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:57.42.

200-yard freestyle: 1, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 1:55.82. 2, Alexa Gross, Marian, 1:56.22. 3, Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:56.27. 4, Grace Porter, Omaha Westside, 1:56.88. 5, Karlie O’Connell, Kearney, 1:56.94. 6, Linzie Kreizel, Lincoln Northeast, 1:57.42. 7, Lexi Altmaier, LE, 1:57.64. 8, Ashley Bowen, E/ES, 1:57.72. 9, Taylor Korte, MW, 1:57.80. 10, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:58.34. 11, Shea Marcinski, MW, 1:58.41. 12, Anya Lindholm, Marian, 1:58.57. 13, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:59.18. 14, Lindsey Parodi, E/ES, 2:01.66. 15, Savanna Couillard, Westside, 2:01.78. 16, Taylor Gilroy, MW, 2:01.95.

200-yard IM: 1, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 2:07.33. 2, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 2:07.65. 3, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 2:07.86. 4, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 2:08.72. 5, Tara Goss, MW, 2:10.31. 6, Emma Vertin, LSW, 2:11.67. 7, Dana Posthuma, Burke, 2:12.33. 8, Alex Murray, LE, 2:14.83. 9, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 2:15.39. 10, Ashlee Wigness-Lindaman, Westside, 2:15.78. 11, Carly Wahlmeier, GI, 2:15.83. 12, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 2:17.65. 13, Monica Blake, R/OG, 2:18.49. 14, Liz Weinmaster, LE, 2:18.68. 15, Katie Nissen, MN, 2:19.30. 16, Sydney Dhabalt, Burke, 2:19.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 23.79. 2, Laura Ney, MN, 24.47. 3, Jennelle Jarrett, Duchesne, 24.53. 4, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 24.54. 5, Alexa Goldenstein, Lincoln Southeast, 24.55. 6, Brynn Robertson, Marian, 24.93. 7, McKenna Shallberg, Fremont, 24.98. 8, Hannah Robison, Burke, 24.99. 9, Grace Mueller, MW, 25.05. 10, Katherine McGinn, MW, 25.13. 10, Antonia Franco, Marian, 25.13. 12, Patricia Morrow, LSE, 25.16. 13, Ashley Witt, LPX, 25.23. 14, Cassandra Watts, GI, 25.31. 15, Ellen Ellis, MN, 25.34. 16, Anna Capoun, Skutt, 25.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1, Alexa Goldenstein, LSE, 57.21. 2, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 58.05. 3, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 58.33. 4, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 59.25. 5, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 59.57. 6, Dana Posthuma, Burke, 59.60. 7, Lauren Gornall, Marian, 59.75. 8, Colleen Bernal, Skutt, 59.88. 9, Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 1:00.37. 10, Grace Porter, Westside, 1:00.48. 11, Savannah Nichols, Marian, 1:00.81. 12, Jenna Gornall, Marian, 1:00.95. 13, Katie Hollenbeck, Burke, 1:00.97. 13, Maddy Shipman, LE, 1:00.97. 15, Kacy Thurman, MW, 1:01.10. 16, Ellen Ellis, MN, 1:02.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 53.00. 2, Karlie O’Connell, Kearney, 53.37. 3, BreighAnne Lawrence, Duchesne, 53.71. 4, Alexa Gross, Marian, 54.00. 5, Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 54.06. 6, Shea Marcinski, MW, 54.22. 7, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 54.51. 8, Laura Ney, MN, 54.55. 9, Hannah Robison, Burke, 54.78. 10, Anya Lindholm, Marian, 55.02. 11, Savanna Couillard, Westside, 55.09. 12, Kenna Batterton, LSW, 55.22. 13, Abigail Meyer, MS, 55.28. 14, Katherine McGinn, MW, 55.35. 15, Emma Ebito, LE, 55.41. 16, Ellie Walstad, LSE, 55.42.

500-yard freestyle: 1, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 5:08.51. 2, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 5:09.15. 3, Linzie Kreizel, LNE, 5:10.57. 4, Brooke Holmes, Burke, 5:13.20. 5, Lexi Altmaier, LE, 5:14.30. 6, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 5:16.06. 7, Taylor Korte, MW, 5:16.41. 8, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 5:18.59. 9, Ashlee Wigness-Lindaman, Westside, 5:19.68. 10, Summer Baldwin, Marian, 5:21.63. 11, Katie Hollenbeck, Burke, 5:23.24. 12, Brenna Anderson, Norfolk, 5:26.40. 13, Taylor Gilroy, MW, 5:28.91. 14, Macey Wiebe, LE, 5:28.95. 15, Lindsey Parodi, E/ES, 5:29.19. 16, Erin McClellan, Marian, 5:30.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1, LSE (Ellie Walstad, Patricia Morrow, Meredith Wekesser, Alexa Goldenstein 09), 1:38.61. 2, E/ES, 1:39.00. 3, Duchesne, 1:39.40. 4, MW, 1:39.46. 5, Marian, 1:39.62. 6, Westside, 1:41.35. 7, Columbus, 1:42.48. 8, LE, 1:42.67. 9, Skutt, 1:42.76. 10, LSW, 1:42.91. 11, LPX, 1:43.12. 12, PLV/PLVS, 1:43.42. 13, Kearney, 1:44.46. 14, R/OG, 1:44.92. 15, Norfolk, 1:44.98. 16, LNE, 1:45.00.

100-yard backstroke: 1, BreighAnne Lawrence, Duchesne, 58.22. 2, Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 58.66. 3, Emma Vertin, LSW, 58.88. 4, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 59.03. 5, Tara Goss, MW, 59.37. 6, Emma Ebito, Lincoln East, 59.86. 7, Brynn Robertson, Marian, 1:00.03. 8, Jenna Gornall, Marian, 1:00.05. 9, Summer Baldwin, Marian, 1:00.34. 10, Cassandra Watts, Grand Island, 1:00.57. 11, Karlie Schaphorst, E/ES, 1:01.00. 12, Lauren Gornall, Marian, 1:01.22. 13, Hayley Duncan, MS, 1:01.41. 14, Colleen Bernal, Skutt, 1:01.58. 15, Brooke Holmes, Burke, 1:01.59. 16, Mary Stanley, PLV/PLVS, 1:01.78.

100-yard breaststroke: 1, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 1:05.15. 2, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 1:06.13. 3, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 1:06.26. 4, YuanYuan Jiang, E/ES, 1:06.28. 5, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 1:07.47. 6, Monica Blake, R/OG, 1:08.36. 7, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:08.40. 8, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 1:08.67. 9, Carly Wahlmeier, GI, 1:08.73. 10, Sarah Koubek, GI, 1:08.87. 11, Indiga Hadford, GI, 1:09.82. 12, Jennelle Jarrett, Duchesne, 1:09.99. 13, Amber Baesler, MN, 1:10.82. 14, Alexia Mendick, Skutt, 1:11.28. 15, Paige Skidmore, Burke, 1:11.39. 16, Caroline Jones, MW, 1:11.89.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1, MW (Brooke Stilmock, Taylor Korte, Shea Marcinski, Tara Goss), 3:36.29. 2, Westside, 3:36.51. 3, LSE, 3:38.82. 4, LSW, 3:39.45. 5, Marian, 3:39.99. 6, MN, 3:40.36. 7, Burke, 3:40.74. 8, PLV/PLVS, 3:42.71. 9, E/ES, 3:43.81. 10, Lincoln East, 3:45.56. 11, Kearney, 3:46.99. 12, GI, 3:48.10. 13, Norfolk, 3:48.86. 14, MS, 3:49.12. 15, LPX, 3:49.13. 16, LNE, 3:52.25.

Death toll from sunken South Korean ferry rises to 46, officials say
Beau McCoy strikes Obama doll in TV ad; Democrats are not happy
17 senators in Nebraska Legislature hit their (term) limits
No injuries after fire at midtown's old Mercer Mansion
Financial picture improving for city-owned Mid-America Center
Police: Slaying of woman in Ralston apartment likely over drugs
Cab ride to airport (or anywhere in Omaha) could soon cost more
It's a pursuit of pastel at Spring Lake Park's Easter egg hunt
Warriors top unbeaten Prep, capture Metro tourney title
Child dies after being pinned by construction equipment near Ashland, Neb.
Dickson’s Week in Review, April 13-19
Creighton Prep holds off Islanders
Griswold's Topham leads western Iowa's Drake Relay qualifiers
Explosive device blows hole in windshield, damages another car
Warren, Bluejays shut out Villanova
Want a different garden? Turn to your local greenhouse, nursery
19-year-old arrested in connection with March shooting
Huskers drop first game in Northwestern doubleheader
Vets can compete for start-up cash
Inmate sues Nebraska prison system, says he can't write, visit wife
Coming to Omaha: fun-focused sports league where every kids gets a trophy, parents promise to keep cool
Keystone XL pipeline backers blast 'political expediency' as foes hail ruling to delay decision
Midlands marathoners resolute after tragedy in Boston: 'We're going to keep running'
Nebraska could make a call to the majors
Iowa gets nearly $72M in yearly tobacco payment
ON TWITTER »

VIDEO »
Deadline Deal thumbnail
The Jaipur in Rockbrook Village
Half Off Fine Indian Cuisine & Drinks! $15 for Dinner, or $7 for Lunch
Buy Now
PHOTO GALLERIES »
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
Blog: Dirk's 'Mad Chatter'
Dirk Chatelain offers his thoughts on the latest news from around the sports world, complete with links to the best articles, opinion columns, YouTube videos and more.
Civic Auditorium Timeline
World-Herald columnist Tom Shatel asked readers for their favorite memories of the Civic Auditorium. We combined their submissions with a few key events or moments in the auditorium's history.
CWS: Banner Years
The College World Series historical database, a growing home for historical information about past NCAA baseball championships, which have been played in Omaha since 1950.
Downtown Omaha event map
Discover the area surrounding the CenturyLink Center, TD Ameritrade Park and downtown Omaha -- including restaurants, arts & entertainment venues, hotels and local retail outlets.
Facebook: Tom Shatel's page
Get Tom Shatel's sports columns delivered straight to your Facebook feed.
Follow Tom Shatel on Twitter
Get instant analysis and commentary from World-Herald columnist Tom Shatel on Twitter.
Nebraska high school basketball's greatest night
Four elite teams. Two buzzer-beaters. One packed house. On March 11, 1989, the stars aligned and produced the best night in Nebraska high school basketball history.
Shatel's blog
Check out the latest from World-Herald sports columnist Tom Shatel.
Shatel: Tom's Take on 20 Unforgettable Years in Sports
Get World-Herald columnist Tom Shatel's book "Shatel: Tom's Take on 20 Unforgettable Years in Sports."
Super Bowl: Through the years
The Super Bowl is a yearly media madhouse. See how The World-Herald sports section's front pages portrayed each of the Super Bowl victories won by those players celebrated in our Mt. Rushmore of Super Bowl QBs.
Talk sports with World-Herald reporters
World-Herald reporters log on to talk about the latest news surrounding the Huskers, Jays, Mavericks, high schools sports and more. Check out the upcoming chat schedule or replay the latest discussions with the fans.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
The Nebraska 100
In an historic 2005 series, The World-Herald selected the state’s all-time top 100 athletes. In a new web exclusive, see the digitized collection for the first time.
2013 college football preview
View our 2013 college football preview, a 26-page, three-part section filled with coverage of the Huskers, Big Ten conference and more.
Big Red Bowl Retrospective
See complete historical results, game recaps and photo coverage from the Nebraska Cornhuskers college football bowl game appearances, from the 1941 Rose Bowl up to today.
WORLD-HERALD ALERTS »
Want to get World-Herald stories sent directly to your home or work computer? Sign up for Omaha.com's News Alerts and you will receive e-mails with the day's top stories.
Can't find what you need? Click here for site map »