Published Saturday, February 23, 2013 at 3:36 pm / Updated at 12:56 am
SWIMMING
An all-in effort for Wildcats

LINCOLN — There was nothing casual about Millard West's approach to Saturday's girls state swimming championships.

The complacency that swimmers and coaches said had settled in after four consecutive state titles — and resulted in a runner-up finish to Omaha Westside in 2012 — was nowhere to be found Saturday at the Devaney Center.

No way was Wildcat senior Erin Oeltjen going to let that happen.

“Losing last year really put a fire under our butts,” Oeltjen said. “I've never seen this team close or more focused from the first day we started working toward this meet.”

That work began last March and ended when the Wildcats gathered on the awards stand to collect the school's fifth team championship trophy in the past six years.

Millard West finished with 267 points, 45 more than runner-up Lincoln Southwest. Elkhorn/Elkhorn South and Omaha Marian tied for third with 197 points apiece.

Wildcats coach Tracy Stauffer said Oeltjen and the team's other seniors showed just how important going out on top was to them with the way they performed.

“I'm so proud of our seniors because they were so unselfish about the races they swam,” said Stauffer, who was voted coach of the year. “So many of our middle racers stepped up as well.”

Stauffer said Oeltjen's leadership rubbed off on everyone else.

“She goes out there and wins the fly, and there were some great flyers out there,” the coach said. “It's great to have a senior step up like that, but everybody contributed.”

Oeltjen, the meet MVP, was one of three swimmers to win two individual events at the 40th annual girls championship meet. The Nebraska recruit won the 100-yard butterfly and 100 backstroke before anchoring the Wildcats' winning 400 freestyle relay team to victory in 3 minutes, 33.85 seconds.

By winning the butterfly in 56.35, Oeltjen flew up to No. 3 on The World-Herald's all-time chart. Runner-up Alexa Goldenstein of Lincoln Southeast lowered her No. 7 all-time mark to 57.18. She also finished second in the 50 freestyle.

The other double gold medalists were Lincoln Southwest junior Aimee Fischer and Columbus/Columbus Scotus junior Laura Miksch.

Fischer won the 200 freestyle in 1:54.57 before defending her 500 free title in 5:07.15. She also anchored the Silver Hawks' 200 medley relay team to victory in a season-best 1:46.99.

The 500 free was one of the most stirring races of the girls meet as Fischer held off a late charge to beat Millard North's Mary Kate Luddy by just 0.11 seconds.

Miksch repeated as the girls 50 free champion by touching first in 23.49, the fourth-fastest time in state history. Then after being third at the halfway point of the breaststroke, Miksch roared back with a 34.56 final 50 to win in 1:05.67.

That time moved Miksch into eighth on The World-Herald's all-time chart. Runner-up Sophia Nelson of Southwest is ninth with her time of 1:05.81. Lauren Pavel of Omaha Skutt, who finished third in 1:06.41, is No. 7 all time with her 1:05.15 from Friday's prelims.

Omaha Westside freshman Elizabeth Amato-Hanner had the other Top 10 performance when she moved from 10th to seventh in winning the 200 individual medley in 2:06.69.

The other individual event winner was Elkhorn/Elkhorn South sophomore Bryn Lohrberg, who touched first in the 100 freestyle in 52.72. Lohrberg also finished fourth in the breaststroke in 1:08.30.

Contact the writer:

402-618-4113, stevebeideck63@gmail.com, twitter.com/stevebeideck

* * *

TEAM SCORING

Millard West 267, Lincoln Southwest 222, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South 197, Omaha Marian 197, Millard North 164.5, Omaha Westside 159.5, Omaha Duchesne 158, Omaha Burke 139, Lincoln Southeast 138.5, Lincoln East 125, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South 103, Omaha Skutt 88, Grand Island 79.5, Columbus/Columbus Scotus 74, Kearney 44, Lincoln Northeast 44, Ralston/Omaha Gross 29, Lincoln Pius X 25, Norfolk 23, Lincoln High 15, Millard South 15, Fremont 13, Bellevue East 5.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

FINALS

>> 200-yard medley relay: 1, LSW (Emma Vertin, Sophia Nelson, Abby Lunzmann, Aimee Fischer), 1:46.99. 2, MN, 1:47.55. 3, MW 1:48.24. 4, E/ES, 1:49.63. 5, Duchesne, 1:50.31. 6, GI, 1:51.02. 7, Marian, 1:51.05. 8, Skutt, 1:52.02.

>> 200 freestyle: 1, Fischer, 1:54.47. 2, Grace Porter, Westside, 1:55.60. 3, Lexi Altmaier, LE, 1:56.28. 4, Karlie O’Connell, Kearney, 1:56.29. 5, Alexa Gross, Marian, 1:56.72. 6, Brianna McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:56.86. 7, Linzie Kreizel, LNE, 1:57.62. 8, Ashley Bowen, E/ES, 1:58.50.

>> 200 individual medley: 1, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 2:06.69. 2, Nelson, 2:07.71. 3, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 2:07.95. 4, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 2:09.02. 5, Vertin, 2:11.31. 6, Dana Posthuma, Burke, 2:11.38. 7, Tara Goss, MW, 2:12.27. 8, Alex Murray, LE, 2:16.30.

>> 50 freestyle: 1, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 23.49. 2, Alexa Goldenstein, LSE, 24.29. 3, Laura Ney, MN, 24.39. 4, Hannah Robison, Burke, 24.54. 5, Jennelle Jarrett, Duchesne, 24.65. 6, McKenna Shallberg, Fremont, 24.73. 7, Brynn Robertson, Marian, 24.74. 8, Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 24.79.

>> 100 butterfly: 1, Oeltjen, 56.35. 2, Goldenstein, 57.18. 3, Amato-Hanner, 57.78. 4, Lunzmann, 57.88. 5, Posthuma, 58.69. 6, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 59.21. 7, Colleen Bernal, Skutt, 59.60. 8, Lauren Gornall, Marian, 1:00.26.

>> 100 freestyle: 1, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES, 52.72. 2, O’Connell, 53.31. 3, BreighAnne Lawrence, Duchesne, 53.67. 4, McCullough, 53.71. 5, Shea Marcinski, MW, 3.82. 6, Raynor, 54.16. 7, Gross, 54.21. 8, Ney, 55.10.

>> 500 freestyle: 1, Fischer, 5:07.15. 2, Luddy, 5:07.26. 3, Kreizel, 5:11.86. 4, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 5:14.01. 5, Altmaier, 5:14.74. 6, Brooke Holmes, Burke, 5:15.62. 7, Taylor Korte, MW, 5:17.49. 8, Lunzmann, 5:17.79.

>> 200 freestyle relay: 1, LSE (Ellie Walstad, Patricia Morrow, Meredith Wekesser, Goldenstein), 1:38.12. 2, Duchesne, 1:38.18. 3, MW, 1:38.29. 4, E/ES, 1:38.81. 5, Marian, 1:39.53. 6, Westside, 1:40.44. 7, LE, 1:42.49. 8, C/CS, 1:43.67.

>> 100 backstroke: 1, Oeltjen, 57.03. 2, Vertin, 58.22. 3, Lawrence, 58.69. 4, Wekesser, 58.93. 5, Goss, 59.69. 6, Jenna Gornall, Marian, 1:00.18. 7, Emma Ebito, LE, 1:00.22. 8, Robertson, 1:00.35.

>> 100 breaststroke: 1, Miksch, 1:05.67. 2, Nelson, 1:05.81. 3, Lauren Pavel, Skutt, 1:06.41. 4, Lohrberg, 1:08.30. 5, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 1:08.48. 6, Monica Blake, R/G, 1:08.52. 7, Yuan Yuan Jiang, E/ES, 1:08.74. 8, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:09.81.

>> 400 freestyle relay: 1, MW (Korte, Marcinski, Goss, Oeltjen), 3:33.85. 2, LSW, 3:36.13. 3, Marian, 3:37.64. 4, Westside, 3:37.68. 5, LSE, 3:38.10. 6, MN, 3:39.28. 7, PLV/PLVS, 3:41.65. 8, Burke, 3:44.15.

CONSOLATION FINALS

>> 200 medley relay: 9, Burke, 1:52.55. 10, Westside, 1:52.73. 11, C/CS, 1:55.11. 12, LE, 1:55.77. 13, PLV/PLVS, 1:56.43. 14, MS, 1:57.28. 15, R/OG, 1:57.69. 16, LPX, 1:57.74.

>> 200 freestyle: 9, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:57.38. 10, Shea Marcinski, MW, 1:57.76. 11, Taylor Korte, MW, 1:58.01. 12, Anya Lindholm, Marian, 1:58.32. 13, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:59.79. 14, Taylor Gilroy, MW, 2:01.09. 15, Savanna Couillard, Westside, 2:01.81. 16, Lindsey Parodi, E/ES, 2:02.42.

>> 200 individual medley: 9, Ashlee Wigness-Lindaman, Westside, 2:13.61. 10, Jamie Dhabalt, Burke, 2:15.66. 11 (tie), Brooke Stilmock, MW; Carly Wahlmeier, GI, 2:16.05. 13, Liz Weinmaster, LE, 2:17.55. 14, Sydney Dhabalt, Burke, 2:18.44. 15, Monica Blake, R/G, 2:18.87. 16, Katie Nissen, MN, 2:19.91.

>> 50 freestyle: 9, Patricia Morrow, LSE, 24.93. 10, Cassandra Watts, GI, 24.94. 11 (tie), Grace Mueller, MW; Ellen Ellis, MN, 25.08. 13, Antonia Franco, Marian, 25.10. 14, Katherine McGinn, MW, 25.21. 15, Anna Capoun, Skutt, 25.30. 16, Ashley Witt, LPX, 25.47.

>> 100 butterfly: 9, Ellen Ellis, MN, 1:00.21. 10 (tie), Grace Porter, Westside; Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 1:00.63. 12, Savannah Nichols, Marian, 1:00.64. 13, Gornall, 1:00.73. 14, Maddy Shipman, LE, 1:00.80. 15, Katie Hollenbeck, Burke, 1:01.59. 16, Kacy Thurman, MW, 1:02.39.

>> 100 freestyle: 9, Robison, 53.93. 10, Couillard, 54.57. 13, Ellie Walstad, LSE, 55.04. 12, Emma Ebito, LE, 55.28. 13, McGinn, 55.30. 14, Lindholm, 55.34. 15, Kenna Batterton, LSW, 55.42. 16, Abigail Meyer, MS, 55.57.

>> 500 freestyle: 9, Wigness-Lindaman, 5:19.10. 10, Summer Baldwin, Marian, 5:22.65. 11, Gilroy, 5:26.30. 12, Brenna Anderson, Norfolk, 5:27.34. 13, Katie Hollenbeck, Burke, 5:28.32. 14, Macey Wiebe, LE, 5:28.42. 15, Parodi, 5:28.56. 16, Erin McClellan, Marian, 5:39.57.

>> 200 freestyle relay: 9, PLV/PLVS, 1:41.71. 10, LSW, 1:42.69. 11, Skutt, 1:43.54. 12, LPX, 1:43.62. 13, Norfolk, 1:43.73. 14, Kearney, 1:44.61. 15, R/OG, 1:45.17. 16, LNE, 1:46.46.

>> 100 backstroke: 9, Baldwin, 59.70. 10, Watts, 1:00.46. 11, Bernal, 1:01.43. 12, Karlie Schaphorst, E/ES, 1:01.63. 13, Hayley Duncan, MS, 1:01.71. 14, Holmes, 1:02.01. 15, Gornall, 1:02.07. 16, Mary Stanley, PLV/PVS, 1:02.12.

>> 100 breaststroke: 9, Wahlmeier, 1:08.09. 10, Sarah Koubek, GI, 1:09.88. 11, Jerrett, 1:09.89. 12, Amber Baesler, MN, 1:10.8. 13, Indiga Hadford, GI, 1:11.01. 14, Alexia Mendick, Skutt, 1:11.39. 15, Paige Skidmore, Burke, 1:12.48. 16, Caroline Jones, MW, 1:12.69.

>> 400 freestyle relay: 9, E/ES, 3:44.03. 10, GI, 3:44.73. 11, LE, 3:45.50. 12, Norfolk, 3:46.54. 13, LPX, 3:47.14. 14, Kearney, 3:47.93. 15, Millard South, 3:49.54. 16, Lincoln Northeast, 3:55.16.

Contact the writer: Steve Beideck

stevebeideck63@gmail.com    |   402-618-4113    |  

Steve is a correspondent for The Omaha World-Herald and covers the Omaha Lancers and high school sports.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.