Published Sunday, February 24, 2013 at 12:01 am / Updated at 6:55 am
basketball
2013 Girls State Basketball Tournament Schedule

Class A

AT DEVANEY CENTER

First Round Thursday

Millard West (22-4) vs. Lincoln Northeast (17-6), 9 a.m.

Bellevue East (19-5) vs. Lincoln Southeast (21-3), 10:45

Bellevue West (25-1) vs. Omaha Benson (16-7), 2 p.m.

Omaha Central (19-5) vs. Millard North (20-5), 3:45

Semifinals Friday: MW-LNE winner vs. BE-LSE winner, 9 a.m. BW-Ben winner vs. Cen-MN winner, 10:45

Final Saturday: 1 p.m. Third-place game: 10 a.m. Saturday at Lincoln East

Class B

First Round Thursday

At Pershing Center

South Sioux City (16-8) vs. Beatrice (19-2), 9 a.m.

Gretna (22-3) vs. Norris (17-6), 10:45

At Devaney Center

Holdrege (18-6) vs. Seward (22-3), 7 p.m.

Grand Island Northwest (22-3) vs. McCook (21-4), 8:45

Semifinals Friday at Devaney: SSC-Beat. winner, 7 p.m. Hold.-Sew. winner vs. GINW-McCook winner, 8:45 p.m.

Final Saturday at Devaney: 6:30 p.m. Third-place game: noon at Lincoln Northeast

Class C-1

First Round Thursday

At Pershing Center

Kearney Catholic (24-2) vs. Norfolk Catholic (15-9), 2 p.m.

Fillmore Central (24-2) vs. Wahoo (16-9), 3:45

Lincoln Christian (17-9) vs. Chadron (22-2), 7

Minden (19-4) vs. Pierce (20-4), 8:45

Semifinals Friday at Devaney: KC-NC winner vs. FC-Wahoo winner, 2 p.m. LC-Chad winner vs. Minden-Pierce winner, 3:45 p.m.

Final Saturday at Devaney: 4:30 p.m. Third-place game: 10 a.m. Saturday at Lincoln Northeast

Class C-2

First Round Thursday

At Lincoln East

Hastings St. Cecilia (21-4) vs. Sutton (18-7), 9 a.m.

Hershey (20-4) vs. North Platte St. Patrick’s (22-3), 10:45

Crofton (24-0) vs. North Bend (20-5), 2 p.m.

Homer (23-3) vs. David City Aquinas (20-4), 3:45

Semifinals Friday at Pershing: HSC-Sutton winner vs. Her-NPSP winner, 9 a.m. Cro.-NB winner vs. Homer-DCA winner, 10:45 a.m.

Final Saturday at Devaney: 9 a.m. Third-place game: noon Saturday at Lincoln East

Class D-1

First Round Thursday

At Lincoln Northeast

Pender (22-3) vs. Palmer (17-6), 2 p.m.

Friend (20-3) vs. Emerson-Hubbard (17-6), 3:45

West Point GACC (22-3) vs. Arapahoe (22-5), 7

Sutherland (20-5) vs. O’Neill St. Mary’s (22-2), 8:45

Semifinals Friday at Pershing: Pen-Pal winner vs. Friend-EH winner, 7 p.m. GACC-Arap. winner vs. Suth.-OSM winner, 8:45 p.m.

Final Saturday at Devaney: 8:30 p.m. Third-place game: 2 p.m. Saturday at Lincoln East

Class D-2

First Round Thursday

At Lincoln Northeast

Sandhills/Thedford (20-6) vs. Falls City SH (23-4), 9 a.m.

Osmond (17-2) vs. Deshler (23-3), 10:45

At Lincoln East

Wauneta-Palisade (18-6) vs. Lindsay Holy Family (24-1), 7 p.m.

Giltner (19-6) vs. Wynot (22-4), 8:45

Semifinals Friday at Pershing: ST-FCSH winner vs. Osmond-Deshler winner, 2 p.m. WP-LHF winner vs. Giltner-Wynot winner, 3:45 p.m.

Final Saturday at Devaney: 11 a.m. Third-place game: 2 p.m. Saturday at Lincoln Northeast

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.