Published Sunday, February 24, 2013 at 10:56 pm / Updated at 8:25 pm
SWIMMING
Final Nebraska Prep Swimming and Diving Leaders

The final Nebraska prep swimming and diving leaders list as published in The World-Herald on Monday, Feb. 25.

* * *

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:32.75. 2, Millard South, 1:33.31. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:38.29. 4, Millard West, 1:38.68. 5, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:39.34. 6, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:39.45. 7, Lincoln Southwest, 1:39.66. 8, Omaha Westside, 1:40.40.

200 freestyle: 1, Jacob Molacek, Prep, 1:37.63. 2, Michael Mollak, E/ES, 1:42.63. 3, Jack Turman, PLV/PLVS, 1:44.42. 4, Alex Kuszak, LE, 1:45.19. 5, Vladislav Blazhievskiy, LSW, 1:45.54. 6, Noah Burke, LSW, 1:46.06. 7, Christian Pospisil, Omaha Central, 1:46.20. 8, Marquise Jones, MW, 1:46.55.

200 individual medley: 1, Molacek, 1:51.73. 2, Ryan Tate, Prep, 1:53.68. 3, Szymon Day, Prep, 1:56.32. 4, Quentin Bishop, Westside, 1:58.12. 5, Robert Glover, MS, 1:58.26. 6, Nick Dionisopoulos, LSW, 1:58.65. 7, Jesse Holmes, E/ES, 1:58.78. 8, Mollak, 1:59.07.

50 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 20.27. 2, Sean Tate, 20.76. 3, Girmus, 21.13. 4, Garrett Cadotte, R/G, 21.59. 5, Hayden Pinkman, LE, 21.70. 6, Ryan Tate, 21.86. 7 (tie), Jonathan Wiebe, Scottsbluff/Gering, and James Glover, MS, 21.88.

1-meter diving: 1, Joey Weber, R/G, 458.60 points. 2, Austin Alexander, Lincoln Northeast, 452.75. 3, Noah Batenhorst, MW, 431.35. 4, William Gottsch, E/ES, 405.30. 5, Brady Stock, LSW, 349.85. 6, Tyler Dvorak, PLV/PLVS, 333.70. 8, Collin Plath, R/G, 323.65.

100 butterfly: 1, Molacek, 48.68. 2, Robert Glover, 50.03. 3, Ryan Tate, 50.86. 4, Cadotte, 51.00. 5, Eliot Appleget, LSE, 51.37. 6, Caleb Kruse, MW, 51.99. 7, Christopher Chavez, Prep, 52.46. 8, Nicholas Kirklin, E/ES, 52.92.

100 freestyle: 1, Molacek, 44.91. 2, Sean Tate, 46.42. 3, Robert Glover, 47.22. 4, Neil Girmus, MS, 47.63. 5, Lucas Van Wie, GI, 47.67. 6, Pinkman, 48.09. 7, Mollak, 48.16. 8, Will Frisbie, Burke, 48.17.

500 freestyle: 1, Blazhievskiy, 4:40.92. 2, Turman, 4:42.14. 3, Mollak, 4:44.16. 4, Molacek, 4:47.96. 5, Kuszak, 4:48.80. 6, Burke, 4:49.39. 7, Dustin Smith, MS, 4:49.91. 8, Bishop, 4:50.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 1:23.45. 2, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:26.98. 3, Millard South, 1:26.99. 3, Omaha Burke, 1:28.18. 5, Lincoln Southwest, 1:29.96. 6, Columbus/Columbus Scotus, 1:30.20. 7, Lincoln East, 1:30.21. 8, Bellevue West, 1:30.60.

100 backstroke: 1, Robert Glover, 49.49. 2, Molacek, 50.09. 3, Kirklin, 52.13. 4, Kruse, 53.73. 5, Van Wie, 53.84. 6, Luca Parolin, Omaha Skutt/Elkhorn Mt. Michael, 53.90. 7, Christopher Chavez, Prep, 54.22. 8, Paul O'Dell, Westside, 54.27.

100 breaststroke: 1, Molacek, 55.92. 2, Girmus, 57.60. 3, Day, 57.75. 4, Alexander Penrice, Prep, 58.17. 5, Cadotte, 58.66. 6, Dionisopoulos, 59.13. 7, Mollak, 1:00.00. 8, Brian Magee, Prep, 1:00.08.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Omaha Creighton Prep, 3:05.68. 2, Millard South, 3:10.74. 3, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 3:13.16. 4, Millard West, 3:14.67. 5, Omaha Burke, 3:16.08. 6, Lincoln East, 3:16.69. 7, Lincoln Southwest, 3:17.21. 8, Omaha Central, 3:18.21.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: 1, Lincoln Southwest, 1:46.99. 2, Millard North, 1:47.55. 3, Millard West, 1:48.24. 4, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:49.63. 5, Omaha Duchesne, 1:50.31. 6, Grand Island, 1:51.02. 7, Omaha Marian, 1:51.02. 8, Omaha Skutt, 1:52.02.

200 freestyle: 1, Aimee Fischer, LSW, 1:54.57. 2, Grace Porter, Omaha Westside, 1:55.60. 3, Lexi Altmaier, Lincoln East, 1:56.28. 4, Alexa Gross, Marian, 1:56.22. 5, Brianna McCullough, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 1:56.27. 6, Karlie O'Connell, Kearney, 1:56.29. 7, Linzie Kreizel, Lincoln Northeast, 1:57.33. 8, Jordan McCullough, PLV/PLVS, 1:57.38.

200 individual medley: 1, Elizabeth Amato-Hanner, Westside, 2:06.69. 2, Sophia Nelson, LSW, 2:07.71. 3, Mary Kate Luddy, MN, 2:07.86. 4, Lauren Pavel, Omaha Skutt, 2:07.65. 5, Emma Vertin, LSW, 2:11.31. 6, Tara Goss, MW, 2:10.31. 7, Dana Posthuma, Omaha Burke, 2:11.38. 8, Erin Oeltjen, MW, 2:12.27.

50 freestyle: 1, Laura Miksch, Columbus, 23.49. 2, Alexa Goldenstein, Lincoln Southeast, 24.29. 3, Laura Ney, MN, 24.39. 4, Jennelle Jarrett, Duchesne, 24.53. 5 (tie), Hannah Robison, Omaha Burke, and Fiona Raynor, Duchesne, 24.54. 7, Karlie Schaphorst, E/ES, 24.65. 8, McKenna Shallberg, Fremont, 24.73.

1-meter diving: 1, Elizabeth Howorth, E/ES, 497.50 points. 2, Anna Howorth, E/ES, 432.25. 3, Payton Conrad, E/ES, 409.85. 4, Ashlie Izzo, Lincoln High, 382.05. 5, Lanie Snyder, Millard West, 381.25. 6, Alexie Ryan, Duchesne, 357.05. 7, Katie Haeffner, Lincoln Northeast, 344.65. 8, Macy Palmer, Lincoln East, 343.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Oeltjen, 56.35. 2, Goldenstein, 57.18. 3, Amato-Hanner, 57.78. 4, Abby Lunzmann, LSW, 57.88. 5, Posthuma, 58.69. 6, Altmaier, 59.14. 7, Brooke Stilmock, MW, 59.21. 8, Luddy, 59.28.

100 freestyle: 1, Karlie Schapenhorst, E/ES, 52.72. 2, Amato-Hanner, 52.73. 3, O'Connell, 53.31. 4, BreighAnne Lawrence, Omaha Duchesne, 53.67.5, Brianna McCullough, 53.71. 6, Fischer, 53.79. 7, Robison, 53.81. 8, Shea Marcinski, MW, 53.82.

500 freestyle: 1, Fischer, 5:07.15. 2, Luddy, 5:07.26. 3, Kreizel, 5:10.57. 4, Brooke Holmes, Burke, 5:13.20. 5, Jordan McCullough, 5:14.01. 6, Altmaier, 5:14.30. 7, Taylor Korte, MW, 5:16.41. 8, Lunzmann, 5:17.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Lincoln Southeast, 1:38.12. 2, Omaha Duchesne, 1:38.18. 3. Millard West, 1:38.29. 4, Elkhorn/Elkhorn South, 1:38.81. 5, Omaha Marian, 1:39.53. 6, Omaha Westside, 1:40.44. 7, Millard North, 1:40.58. 8, Lincoln Southwest, 1:41.35.

100 backstroke: 1, Oeltjen, 57.03. 2, Vertin, 58.22. 3, Lawrence, 58.22. 4, Meredith Wekesser, LSE, 58.66. 5, Emma Ebito, LE, 59.33. 6, Goss, 59.37. 7, Summer Baldwin, Marian, 59.70. 8, Robertson, 1:00.03.

100 breaststroke: 1, Pavel, 1:05.15. 2, Miksch, 1:05.67. 3, Nelson, 1:05.81. 4, Yuan Yuan Jiang, E/ES, 1:06.28. 5, Bryn Lohrberg, E/ES 1:07.47. 6, Moinca Blake, Ralston/Omaha Gross, 1:07.96. 7, Carly Wahlmeier, GI, 1:08.09. 8, Holly Hopson, MN, 1:08.40.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Millard West, 3:33.85. 2, Lincoln Southwest, 3:36.13. 3, Omaha Westside, 3:36.51. 4, Omaha Marian, 3:37.64. 5, Lincoln Southeast, 3:38.10. 6, Millard North, 3:39.28. 7, Omaha Burke, 3:40.74. 8, Papillion-La Vista/Papillion-La Vista South, 3:41.65.

TEAM TRACKER »
GAME OF THE WEEK »
Each week during the high school sports season, NEPrepZone.com highlights a matchup in the ongoing "Hiland Dairy Game of the Week" series. Previous matchups »

Refuel with Hiland »


SEARCH
ON TWITTER »
LIVE CHAT
< >
SPOTLIGHT »
2013 All-Nebraska football, volleyball teams
View The World-Herald's selections to the 2013 All-Nebraska football and volleyball teams.
2013 Super Six football team
Meet The World-Herald's 2013 Super Six team, honoring the area's top college football prospects.
All-Nebraska basketball teams 'shake' it up
Being known more for their ability to shake off a defender than for their dance moves didn't stop our 2013 All-Nebraska basketball selections from busting a few "Harlem Shake"-inspired moves.
Facebook: Nebraska Prep Zone Page
The Nebraska Prep Zone Facebook page is your home on the social web to get the latest Nebraska prep sports news, photos, updates and more from around the Midlands.
Map: Nebraska Stadiums
Need help finding a stadium in the state of Nebraska? We've got you covered with this interactive map of high school and college facilities from across the state.
Nebraska high school all-time swimming leaders
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school swimming and diving competition.
Nebraska high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Nebraska high school track and field competition.
The disappearance of small-town football
Friday night lights across rural Nebraska are going dark. But one town, in its last season of gridiron independence, proved that school spirit is stronger than ever.
Western Iowa high school all-time track charts
See a complete list of the all-time leaders from Western Iowa high school track and field competition.